Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2017, 02:39:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining Liquidcoins and using GPU  (Read 1250 times)
CaptChadd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


Product Marketing & Promotion / Software Developer


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2012, 01:31:23 PM
 #1

Hi everyone,

I am solo mining Liquidcoins at the moment using minerd.exe in Windows 7 64 bit and here is there screenshot:



How do i know that everything is working ok and that it is actually mining and working?

Another question is can anyone tell me how to mine Liquidcoins using my graphics card? I have a GTX 470.

Thanks for any help you can give.
1487515182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515182
Reply with quote  #2

1487515182
Report to moderator
1487515182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515182
Reply with quote  #2

1487515182
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin-Qt is the only known safe implementation of a full node. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487515182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515182
Reply with quote  #2

1487515182
Report to moderator
1487515182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515182
Reply with quote  #2

1487515182
Report to moderator
1487515182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515182
Reply with quote  #2

1487515182
Report to moderator
mrbubl3s
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282


Professional Ameteur


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 04:32:15 AM
 #2

If it's not throwing errors and you have your conf file set right, it's probably working.
FuzzyBear
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 10:14:48 AM
 #3

Yeah you look to be set up fine.. at that rate for LTC... hmmm you may be there some time... might be worth joining a pool.. http://www.litecoinpool.org/calc?hashrate=2&difficulty=2.4404182

pixelbits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:04:30 AM
 #4

Any luck? I'm doing the same thing and I see the same threads repeating for 2 days now.

Doge: DByXhsrfRCgRRrJrH1RFqJf3kfPydxkqP4
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!