Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:38:27 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Achieving the lower clocks on the 5970  (Read 1228 times)
Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 01:50:28 AM
 #1

Hi Guys,

Wondering if anyone can help with this issue; I've got 2 cards in the same set up (Xfire bridge is installed) with 12.3 drivers and 2.1 SDK.

Anyway I cannot for the life of me get MSI Afterburner to "unlock" the lower memory clocks.

I have tried the strategy on the forum of editing the config file lowering all cores to 500mhz and restarting but to no avail.

I've even tried editing all cores simultaneously and individually but nothing works.

Any ideas?

Cheers,
C
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481222307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481222307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481222307
Reply with quote  #2

1481222307
Report to moderator
1481222307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481222307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481222307
Reply with quote  #2

1481222307
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 02:16:18 AM
 #2

What clocks are you trying to get to?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
drakahn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 02:21:28 AM
 #3

use sapphire trixx

14ga8dJ6NGpiwQkNTXg7KzwozasfaXNfEU
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 02:25:12 AM
 #4

On my 5970, using the newest AB the unsafe overclocking, I lower the mem on core 1 to 500 (the lowest the slider will go), and then switch to Core 2 and repeat. Then when I switch back to Core 1, the mem is still 500, but the slider is in the middle, not the left, so I can lower it even lower (to 300). Switch to Core 2 and repeat.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 02:26:07 AM
 #5

http://bitcoinx.com/clocktweak/
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 04:45:21 AM
 #6

What miner are you using? If you're using CGminer from a shortcut, just at --gpu-memclock desired mem clock. For example, I use --gpu-memclock 300.
Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 11:59:04 AM
 #7

What miner are you using? If you're using CGminer from a shortcut, just at --gpu-memclock desired mem clock. For example, I use --gpu-memclock 300.

Thanks mate, I'll give that a shot; is there any way to adjust each of the cores individually?

To the others; I'm trying to get to 300mhz on all cores.

If I run the memory on 500mhz or 600mhz the pc becomes very prone to BSODs. Provided I dont touch it start anything or do anything I can (and do) run 500mhz on the 3 cores not powering the screen. with all 4 cores at 775 or 800 overnight.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 01:15:57 PM
 #8

What miner are you using? If you're using CGminer from a shortcut, just at --gpu-memclock desired mem clock. For example, I use --gpu-memclock 300.

Thanks mate, I'll give that a shot; is there any way to adjust each of the cores individually?

To the others; I'm trying to get to 300mhz on all cores.

If I run the memory on 500mhz or 600mhz the pc becomes very prone to BSODs. Provided I dont touch it start anything or do anything I can (and do) run 500mhz on the 3 cores not powering the screen. with all 4 cores at 775 or 800 overnight.

Yep. You add a comma for seperate values for different cards. You could go --gpu-memclock 300,150,160,1300 if you really wanted.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 04:02:06 PM
 #9

Exactly what crazyates said.  Smiley

I would assume you're also using trixx to set gpu clocks as well? There is a way to set the gpu clocks upon startup of cgminer as well. Just use --gpu-engine desired core clock. And like Crazy yates mentioned before, if you want to run one core at 800 and the other at 775, you'll add "--gpu-engine 800,775."
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 07:36:42 PM
 #10

i use atitweak in ubuntu because aticonfig only lets you go to 300.  can do 150 with atitweak

you can scan the forum here for 'barelyclocked', i use that in windows.  lot faster than afterburner

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
Creeky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 08, 2012, 10:25:47 PM
 #11

Crazyates wins the day Smiley  Does seem to mess around with the general clocks on the card though. Seems to affect it even after startup which is annoying
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 09, 2012, 02:27:55 AM
 #12

Crazyates wins the day Smiley  Does seem to mess around with the general clocks on the card though. Seems to affect it even after startup which is annoying


Cheesy Glad I could help.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!