Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:54:30 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved]Reaper help request please.[Fulfilled .05 BTC bounty]  (Read 16678 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 07:55:17 PM
 #1

[Solved] https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=91979.msg1013568#msg1013568

Ok, for some reason reaper started to mine litecoins for me. Last night all I kept getting was error 6.

Problem now is that I believe my config is configured wrong and mining only off of the cpu.

What should be added to stop the CPU mining and have reaper mine off of the two 5850's that I have?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8tryjeoh46g05h7/litecoin.conf
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w0wphn9am31u03m/reaper.conf


SS
https://www.dropbox.com/s/x47504lbfggdls7/Working.jpg

I am on Win7 x64 sp1
two 5850's
11.12 CCC
SDK 2.5
Reaper v13 Beta 4 Windows binary (64bit)

I have removed my username & password from the upload config files.

If you have any 5800 cards and mining off of them with reaper for litecoins, please supply the reaper.conf and litecoin.conf config files without your username and password. Bounty will be paid to the one that can get me mining litecoins off of my two 5850's on reaper.
1480802070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802070
Reply with quote  #2

1480802070
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802070
Reply with quote  #2

1480802070
Report to moderator
1480802070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802070
Reply with quote  #2

1480802070
Report to moderator
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 08:04:35 PM
 #2

Try to remove Device 0 or both from your conf

also, raise aggression a bit and worksize 256 should be ok

Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:43:06 PM
 #3

Nope, it's still mining off of the cpu with both devices removed.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4lyonwbgg9cyo5e/says%20gpu%20but%20cpu%20is%20mining.jpg
PinkBatman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:48:41 PM
 #4

Try adding

platform 0

to the reaper file.
phantitox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 370



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:50:18 PM
 #5

No DEVICE 1 goes on the reaper.conf not in litecoin.conf , i got the same cpu the you have, plus, some advice resolve de pool dns and put the IP , works like a charm Wink
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:51:36 PM
 #6

Try adding

platform 0

to the reaper file.

No go.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:53:32 PM
 #7

No DEVICE 1 goes on the reaper.conf not in litecoin.conf

No go.

It is mining off of the cpu still.
PinkBatman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:53:57 PM
 #8

Quote
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes
platform 0
device 0
device 1

mine litecoin

What does that look like when you start reaper?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:57:03 PM
 #9

Quote
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes
platform 0
device 0
device 1

mine litecoin

What does that look like when you start reaper?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/i0xnxfbn5dh6n0g/WhatItLooksLike.jpg
phantitox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 370



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 08:58:04 PM
 #10

if you want to use only the gpu, you need to only put device 1 on the reaper.conf since 0 is the cpu, also aggression put on 13 and worksize 256

should be :

reaper.conf

kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes

device 1
mine litecoin

litecoin.conf

host 178.79.171.106 (litecoinpool)
port 9332
user removed
pass removed


protocol litecoin

worksize 256
aggression 13
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 18
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 6144
Azrael_PT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Par Pari Refertur


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2012, 08:59:02 PM
 #11

Well try to add on the reaper.conf this: cpu_mining_threads 0

Don't know if it will work but you can try. Tongue

Donations: 16WPtSGFtj7wH2TxQi5tZfdxtAG84zPVwD
CEX.IO
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:00:12 PM
 #12

I got something. I changed platform from 0 to 1.

Code:
C:\Users\Admin>e:

E:\>cd E:\Program Files\Reaper

E:\Program Files\Reaper>reaper
\|||||||||||||||||||||/
-  Reaper v13 64-bit  -
-       BETA 4        -
-   coded by mtrlt    -
/|||||||||||||||||||||\

/----------------------------------------------\
| Please donate to support Reaper development! |
|----------------------------------------------|
|   SLC: sdJMdNAEaJMVaxPFxaWibty9bec6Y4ubJK    |
|   BTC: 1DjMcD5oQUap7kXrwa9J8S5esMryUs777o    |
|   LTC: LZ5xurMLgdEzeuXuJvYB4DwyprCC1asfmp    |
\----------------------------------------------/


Warning: unknown property "DEVICE" in configuration file.
Warning: unknown property "DEVICE" in configuration file.
I'm now mining litecoin!
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
List of platforms:
        0       Intel(R) OpenCL
        1       AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Using platform number 1

Using all devices
        0       Cypress
Compiling kernel... this could take up to 2 minutes.
Binary size: 1733036 bytes
Program built from source.
LTC buffer size: 384MB.
        1       Cypress
Program built from saved binary.
LTC buffer size: 384MB.
        2               Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz
Binary status error code: -42
Binary loading error code: -42
Program built from saved binary.
Kernel build not successful: -46
2012-07-06 15:59:12 Error: Error creating OpenCL kernel

E:\Program Files\Reaper>
phantitox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 370



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:01:46 PM
 #13

also remember to delete the compile .bin with every change you make to those configs.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:08:03 PM
 #14

also remember to delete the compile .bin with every change you make to those configs.

That did it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pz71f6rhtcjgk5n/Workingithink.png

Everything look alright?

I will mess with the agression now, as my gpus are only being utilized 70%.
phantitox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 370



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:08:14 PM
 #15

should be something like this

Code:
\|||||||||||||||||||||/
-  Reaper v13 64-bit  -
-       BETA 4        -
-   coded by mtrlt    -
/|||||||||||||||||||||\

/----------------------------------------------\
| Please donate to support Reaper development! |
|----------------------------------------------|
|   SLC: sdJMdNAEaJMVaxPFxaWibty9bec6Y4ubJK    |
|   BTC: 1DjMcD5oQUap7kXrwa9J8S5esMryUs777o    |
|   LTC: LZ5xurMLgdEzeuXuJvYB4DwyprCC1asfmp    |
\----------------------------------------------/


I'm now mining litecoin!
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
Share thread started
List of platforms:
        0       AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Using platform number 0

Using device 1
        0       Cayman (disabled)
        1       Cayman
Program built from saved binary.
LTC buffer size: 384MB.
        2               Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz (disabled)
Creating 1 GPU threads
1...done
Longpoll url -->/LP<--
ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff0000
Activating long polling.
Long polling URL: [/LP]. trying to parse.
LP Path: /LP
GPU 234.2kH/s, shares: 71|0, stale 0%, GPU errors: 0%, ~275.797 kH/s, 24s

platform 1 is the gpu in your case
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:10:07 PM
 #16

Yea, check out the screenshot link. For two 5850's at 70% utilized.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pz71f6rhtcjgk5n/Workingithink.png

How do I get em to utilize 100% each?
phantitox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 370



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:10:59 PM
 #17

on tip more, if your gonna use multi gpu on the same rig, dont run everything on the same reaper instance, copy and create another reaper folder, and just change the device in the reaper.conf, and run both reaper one for each gpu, works like a charm and super stable, i got a lot of BSOD before that, and if you got the litecoin wallet with the minerd on it make sure you dont run the miner in there otherwise is a CRASH for sure.
phantitox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 370



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:11:40 PM
 #18

Yea, check out the screenshot link. For two 5850's at 70% utilized.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pz71f6rhtcjgk5n/Workingithink.png

How do I get em to utilize 100% each?

aggression go up to 18 for max up
PinkBatman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:12:32 PM
 #19

Yea, check out the screenshot link. For two 5850's at 70% utilized.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pz71f6rhtcjgk5n/Workingithink.png

How do I get em to utilize 100% each.

Increase aggression, on my 5830 I have aggression set to 18 and on my 5970 it's set to 17.

Around 12-14 and the system will still be pretty usable for average tasks. If it's a dedicated rig try 18.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 06, 2012, 09:12:51 PM
 #20

Ok, so I have my reaper file like so

Code:
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes
platform 1
DEVICE 1
cpu_mining_threads 0

mine litecoin

How should I have two of em configured?

Also, my cpu usage is through the roof.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!