Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:57:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Unstable hash rate with Radeon 5970  (Read 4529 times)
JayPhizzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 16, 2012, 09:14:51 AM
 #21

Uninstall whatever sdk you have. Do a search for opencl.dll and delete them all. Then Reinstall.

I uninstalled the drivers then deleted the one opencl.dll I could find and then I installed 12.1 with the included SDK.
Now as soon as I start mining on the second core the entire system freezes..
1481291841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291841
Reply with quote  #2

1481291841
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291841
Reply with quote  #2

1481291841
Report to moderator
1481291841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291841
Reply with quote  #2

1481291841
Report to moderator
1481291841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291841
Reply with quote  #2

1481291841
Report to moderator
QiVX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile
July 16, 2012, 12:44:16 PM
 #22

Not sure if this helps,
But I use SDK 2.1, and drivers 11.12 with 3 5970s and 1 5870 in a rig. (7 GPUs) I have not gotten any errors at all, or YET.

Make sure you don't install the actual SDK EXE installation, but extract it with WinRAR and only install the SDK MSI file. That got my hash rate up a bit.
JayPhizzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 16, 2012, 08:21:40 PM
 #23

Not sure if this helps,
But I use SDK 2.1, and drivers 11.12 with 3 5970s and 1 5870 in a rig. (7 GPUs) I have not gotten any errors at all, or YET.

Make sure you don't install the actual SDK EXE installation, but extract it with WinRAR and only install the SDK MSI file. That got my hash rate up a bit.

Ah, ok, I shall do it this way instead then. Which .msi-file is it exactly? SDK_dev?
QiVX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 06:23:36 AM
 #24

Not sure if this helps,
But I use SDK 2.1, and drivers 11.12 with 3 5970s and 1 5870 in a rig. (7 GPUs) I have not gotten any errors at all, or YET.

Make sure you don't install the actual SDK EXE installation, but extract it with WinRAR and only install the SDK MSI file. That got my hash rate up a bit.

Ah, ok, I shall do it this way instead then. Which .msi-file is it exactly? SDK_dev?


I extracted "ATIStreamSDK_dev.msi" from "ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-vista-win7-64.exe" using WinRAR, installed it, saw my hash rate improve.

If you have WinRAR just right click and choose extract to. Make sure all old drivers, SDK and other stuff have all been completely removed.

Also if you can, just reformat. Or completely remove your drivers, and install 11.12 first.
JayPhizzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 10:58:46 AM
 #25

Not sure if this helps,
But I use SDK 2.1, and drivers 11.12 with 3 5970s and 1 5870 in a rig. (7 GPUs) I have not gotten any errors at all, or YET.

Make sure you don't install the actual SDK EXE installation, but extract it with WinRAR and only install the SDK MSI file. That got my hash rate up a bit.

Ah, ok, I shall do it this way instead then. Which .msi-file is it exactly? SDK_dev?


I extracted "ATIStreamSDK_dev.msi" from "ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-vista-win7-64.exe" using WinRAR, installed it, saw my hash rate improve.

If you have WinRAR just right click and choose extract to. Make sure all old drivers, SDK and other stuff have all been completely removed.

Also if you can, just reformat. Or completely remove your drivers, and install 11.12 first.

I've tried this now and my problem still remains... I also tried installing 2.1 in a different folder and it didn't help.

I think I'm gonna give up on this now since nothing I do seems to work. When Win8 comes out I'll be getting a new computer with it, then I'll probably install Win7 on the server instead and then I'll see if I can make it work on both cores. In the meantime I'll just have to settle with one core..
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 01:51:51 PM
 #26

Not sure if this helps,
But I use SDK 2.1, and drivers 11.12 with 3 5970s and 1 5870 in a rig. (7 GPUs) I have not gotten any errors at all, or YET.

Make sure you don't install the actual SDK EXE installation, but extract it with WinRAR and only install the SDK MSI file. That got my hash rate up a bit.

Ah, ok, I shall do it this way instead then. Which .msi-file is it exactly? SDK_dev?


I extracted "ATIStreamSDK_dev.msi" from "ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-vista-win7-64.exe" using WinRAR, installed it, saw my hash rate improve.

If you have WinRAR just right click and choose extract to. Make sure all old drivers, SDK and other stuff have all been completely removed.

Also if you can, just reformat. Or completely remove your drivers, and install 11.12 first.

I've tried this now and my problem still remains... I also tried installing 2.1 in a different folder and it didn't help.

I think I'm gonna give up on this now since nothing I do seems to work. When Win8 comes out I'll be getting a new computer with it, then I'll probably install Win7 on the server instead and then I'll see if I can make it work on both cores. In the meantime I'll just have to settle with one core..

I remember back when this affected me, I had 2 instances of phoenix running, one for each card, and then I set the CPU affinity (or taskset) to different cores. On the cores I put my miners on, I changed the governor to powersave, to no run more power than I had to.

This was in Linux (Gentoo), and I have an Athlon II X3 (tri core). I had it set like this:

  Core 1    |   Core 2    |    Core 3   
ondemand | powersave |  powersave
  3.1GHz   |   800MHZ   |   800MHz 
 No miner  |    GPU 1     |    GPU 2
     0%     |     100%     |    100%

This got me full hashrates with the 100% CPU bug, but didn't run my CPU at 100% for an extra ~80W.

When I got my 3rd card, it looked like this:

  Core 1     |   Core 2    |    Core 3   
powersave | powersave |  powersave
  800MHz   |   800MHZ   |   800MHz 
   GPU1     |    GPU 2      |    GPU 3
   100%     |     100%     |    100%

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
evanesce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 03:01:10 PM
 #27

I think i'm experiencing temperature throttling on one of my GPU's myself.  Either temp, or power.. Should be hashing around 415M or so, and it starts out at 415, but after 1-3 minutes, it throttles down to ~260M hashrate.  How can I tell if it's the temp or the power doing it?  What tools do you recommend?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 03:15:43 PM
 #28

I think i'm experiencing temperature throttling on one of my GPU's myself.  Either temp, or power.. Should be hashing around 415M or so, and it starts out at 415, but after 1-3 minutes, it throttles down to ~260M hashrate.  How can I tell if it's the temp or the power doing it?  What tools do you recommend?

Use GPU-Z to monitor both the temps and the power. Be mindful of the VRM temps, as well.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 03:18:06 PM
 #29

get gpu-z and watch the sensors tab



if the vddc current red bar shows lines or gaps it's throttling.

Watch the VRM temperatures ( all of vddc phase #X temp ). The core temp is insignificant, as the VRM will overheat long before the cores do.

the VRM need to be below 125C to prevent a throttle. If you see temps above ~110c it's likely throttling before you see the temp spike. Best bet it to keep the vrm below 100C
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
July 17, 2012, 03:28:04 PM
 #30

I think i'm experiencing temperature throttling on one of my GPU's myself.  Either temp, or power.. Should be hashing around 415M or so, and it starts out at 415, but after 1-3 minutes, it throttles down to ~260M hashrate.  How can I tell if it's the temp or the power doing it?  What tools do you recommend?

At 725MHz, you won't be getting 415MH/s, you'll probably be getting more around 320MH/s.

Again, open up the task manager and look at your CPU core usage. Turn down the aggression one at a time until your CPU usage isn't pegged to 100%. What's your hash rate at that point?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 03:35:12 PM
 #31

I think i'm experiencing temperature throttling on one of my GPU's myself.  Either temp, or power.. Should be hashing around 415M or so, and it starts out at 415, but after 1-3 minutes, it throttles down to ~260M hashrate.  How can I tell if it's the temp or the power doing it?  What tools do you recommend?

At 725MHz, you won't be getting 415MH/s, you'll probably be getting more around 320MH/s.

Again, open up the task manager and look at your CPU core usage. Turn down the aggression one at a time until your CPU usage isn't pegged to 100%. What's your hash rate at that point?

Evanesce is not the one experiencing 100% CPU. He's experiencing throttling. Really he should start his own thread instead of highjacking JayPhizzt's, or use the search button, what what can you do?  Roll Eyes

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
evanesce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
July 17, 2012, 04:52:33 PM
 #32

Sorry, I didn't mean to hijack, I just thought I was having an identical issue.  My apologies....  I will begin a new thread once I have GPUz up with more info.  Thanks for the understanding.
JayPhizzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 20, 2012, 10:49:15 AM
 #33

I'm starting to consider installning Ubuntu on the server instead and see if I can get it working properly there.. Anyone else running Ubuntu with a 5970?(or any other dual-GPU card for that matter?)
JayPhizzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
August 17, 2012, 09:51:54 AM
 #34

Updating this thread again. Just tried to reformat the drive and did a fresh WinXP-install and the first thing I did was to install Catalyst 12.1(with the included SDK) and nothing else.
Then I started GUIminer and set it up just like before, and guess what? THE F***ING PROBLEM STILL REMAINS -_-.

What the hell could be the problem? Could one of the cores on the card be broken? Or could the problem lie with the pool rather than my computer? Or could it be some strange setting that I'm unaware of?
 
Might try installing Ubuntu instead and see if I can get it to work there.. If not I think I'm gonna sell the 5970 and get a good singlecore-card instead..
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
August 30, 2012, 05:51:18 AM
 #35

Updating this thread again. Just tried to reformat the drive and did a fresh WinXP-install and the first thing I did was to install Catalyst 12.1(with the included SDK) and nothing else.
Then I started GUIminer and set it up just like before, and guess what? THE F***ING PROBLEM STILL REMAINS -_-.

What the hell could be the problem? Could one of the cores on the card be broken? Or could the problem lie with the pool rather than my computer? Or could it be some strange setting that I'm unaware of?
 
Might try installing Ubuntu instead and see if I can get it to work there.. If not I think I'm gonna sell the 5970 and get a good singlecore-card instead..

use phoenix

and get windows7

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!