Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:40:50 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I need some working drivers :] (bounty)  (Read 9202 times)
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 11, 2012, 09:11:53 PM
 #1

Allllrighty! So after looking around the internet I was unable to find a set of drivers (or program) that would allow me to use my:
Afterglow AP.1 PS3 Controller

Nownow, I am well aware of how sony doesnt want people sticking thier ps3 controllers in and having them work.

MotionJoy (Aka DS3Tool) Does not work.

If you could find me a set of drivers/program/guide that actually works to make this controller function on video games such as Resident Evil 5, DiRT 3, etc.. newish games.
Then i'll try to pay you based on how much time/effort it took for you to find something that works (minimum .25btc max 3btc)

Windows 7x64bit Ultimate...  

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
1480927250
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927250

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927250
Reply with quote  #2

1480927250
Report to moderator
1480927250
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927250

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927250
Reply with quote  #2

1480927250
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480927250
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927250

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927250
Reply with quote  #2

1480927250
Report to moderator
1480927250
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927250

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927250
Reply with quote  #2

1480927250
Report to moderator
mb300sd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232

Drunk Posts


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2012, 12:04:35 AM
 #2

Try these?

http://www.davieslim.com/ps3/using-ps3-controller-in-windows/

1D7FJWRzeKa4SLmTznd3JpeNU13L1ErEco
PatrickHarnett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
July 12, 2012, 12:47:56 AM
 #3

I have used PS3 controllers on a PC before, but not for a while - can dig them out if you're still after them. (I think I know where they are)

Edit: Plugged in a Sony PS3 controller and it was recognised and installed the hidclass drivers.  Recognised in the device manager. 
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 12, 2012, 01:02:30 AM
 #4

this one; MotioninJoy_060003_amd64_signed , works on my win7 64 Ultimate computer..

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 12, 2012, 03:45:50 PM
 #5


Looking around on it, Looks like it might have a fix on the page, I'll let you know

I have used PS3 controllers on a PC before, but not for a while - can dig them out if you're still after them. (I think I know where they are)

Edit: Plugged in a Sony PS3 controller and it was recognised and installed the hidclass drivers.  Recognised in the device manager.  

I assume that this is you offering to sell me a ps3 controller? orrr grab drivers off of you machine once you get a ps3 controller working...?
Either i expect to not work >.<

this one; MotioninJoy_060003_amd64_signed , works on my win7 64 Ultimate computer..

MotioninJoy Does Not Work with the Afterglow AP.1 Or majority of clone controllers for that matter.

EDIT: Darn page is all about getting an official PS3 controller to work x.x  all the methods failed for my specific controller

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 12, 2012, 03:56:17 PM
 #6

this one; MotioninJoy_060003_amd64_signed , works on my win7 64 Ultimate computer..

MotioninJoy Does Not Work with the Afterglow AP.1 Or majority of clone controllers for that matter.

so i see. Bummer for you. ;p  You may save yourself a ton of headache by either using an xbox360 controller(afterglow AP1 variant of it works) or by buying a cheapy logitech game cotnroller.


Alternatively, depending on what game software you are using, you could try Xpadder. It just simulates the mouse and keyboard but works with AP1. http://xpadder.com/

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 12, 2012, 04:04:16 PM
 #7

this one; MotioninJoy_060003_amd64_signed , works on my win7 64 Ultimate computer..

MotioninJoy Does Not Work with the Afterglow AP.1 Or majority of clone controllers for that matter.

so i see. Bummer for you. ;p  You may save yourself a ton of headache by either using an xbox360 controller(afterglow AP1 variant of it works) or by buying a cheapy logitech game cotnroller.


Alternatively, depending on what game software you are using, you could try Xpadder. It just simulates the mouse and keyboard but works with AP1. http://xpadder.com/
I dont need the controller to "function" I want it to work the way a controller is supposed to, Y'know... Rumble etc.. It would be kindof a Major pain in the ass to try and teach a racing game how to convert my analog right, Into a Keyboard Right, I would tilt 1% Car veers off with a 100% strength turn, So i would have to set dead zones and threashold/acceleration rates.
Or the same can be said for ALL aim related events.
So i dont want crap like JoyToKey

I want games to properly go "oh he has a controller"
Not "I am playing my games with a controller"


http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 12, 2012, 04:05:44 PM
 #8

I want games to properly go "oh he has a controller"
Not "I am playing my games with a controller"



hehe, I get it, trust me.

The only option I know of is to buy a real controller. ;p

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 12, 2012, 04:11:44 PM
 #9

I want games to properly go "oh he has a controller"
Not "I am playing my games with a controller"



hehe, I get it, trust me.

The only option I know of is to buy a real controller. ;p

Tongue I think thats why Patrick took a step in here, Heh.

I only bought it because it was $30 less expensive, I guess this is the "you get what you paied for" factor.
But the major reason as to why i picked THAT non official controller, Was because it mimiced the xbox360 layout

Long story short, Buddy has a PS3, One controller, Lots of co-op games.
I have a beastly gaming rig, With two HID's (key n mouse) So I thought I could buy a controller that would allow me to get some nice co-op games for my rig, While at the same time still play on his ps3.


http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 12, 2012, 05:28:34 PM
 #10

aye, the xbox controller does have a nice layout. have you checked to see if the microsoft xbox360 drivers will detect it?

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/en-us/d/xbox-360-controller-for-windows
those work for the Afterglow 360 controller. I'd assume their signaling and ID's at the least are likely different, but can't hurt to try. If windows is detecting it at all may be able to force it to use these drivers. sadly, I don't have one of those controllers to try and tweak something out with. :/

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 12, 2012, 06:23:05 PM
 #11

aye, the xbox controller does have a nice layout. have you checked to see if the microsoft xbox360 drivers will detect it?

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/en-us/d/xbox-360-controller-for-windows
those work for the Afterglow 360 controller. I'd assume their signaling and ID's at the least are likely different, but can't hurt to try. If windows is detecting it at all may be able to force it to use these drivers. sadly, I don't have one of those controllers to try and tweak something out with. :/
I shall try these when I have some more spare time, The thought did cross my mind quite a few times tho, with many guides talking about how the Afterglow AX.1 (xbox360) works with the microsoft 360 controller, But the thing is, Mircosoft desinged for thier controllers to work on a computer, Sony desinged them to Not work on a 'computer'

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
PatrickHarnett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
July 12, 2012, 07:46:31 PM
 #12

Obviously as a non-gamer, I should have stayed away, but out of interest, what are you trying to get the controller working with?  As a replacement mouse, with a new-ish game?  (I have a copy of Nascar2003 I could try it with, probably have Dirt2 on the shelf somewhere or even dirt1 (Colin Mccrae Rally - free with my cereal that week)).
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 12, 2012, 08:36:54 PM
 #13

Obviously as a non-gamer, I should have stayed away, but out of interest, what are you trying to get the controller working with?  As a replacement mouse, with a new-ish game?  (I have a copy of Nascar2003 I could try it with, probably have Dirt2 on the shelf somewhere or even dirt1 (Colin Mccrae Rally - free with my cereal that week)).
Resident Evil 5 GoldEdition
DiRT 3
Deus Ex: Human revolution
Crysis 2

Im trying to get the controller to work as a secondary input for splitscreen (or multi) gaming, Aswell as have the sensitivity of an analog for when I play a racing game, VS keyboard taps

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
PatrickHarnett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
July 12, 2012, 11:27:48 PM
 #14

Resident Evil 5 GoldEdition
DiRT 3
Deus Ex: Human revolution
Crysis 2

Im trying to get the controller to work as a secondary input for splitscreen (or multi) gaming, Aswell as have the sensitivity of an analog for when I play a racing game, VS keyboard taps


I must have a dirt3 coupon somewhere in my office, but I have a thrustmaster force feedback wheel for games if I need it.  Might invest some time on this later today.

For multi-gaming, are you running multi screens too?  5400x1200 is a nice resolution?
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 13, 2012, 12:44:43 AM
 #15

I once used Eyefinity, But my third monitor broke, When I did use it tho, I prefferd to use 5760 x 1080

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 16, 2012, 09:16:33 PM
 #16

Soooo nobody is able to get an Afterglow AP.1 to work (with rumble/analog/PROPER detection of Any controller by the video game)?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
PatrickHarnett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
July 16, 2012, 09:29:14 PM
 #17

I did some testing during the weekend with the DS3tool and it recognised the controller and buttons ok, but not the rumble or analog controls.  But then I'm not much of a gamer.

(and I couldn't remember the specific resolution on the eyfinity - my daughter liked the 3x22" screen wrap around for Oblivion though)
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
August 14, 2012, 03:14:23 AM
 #18

I did some testing during the weekend with the DS3tool and it recognised the controller and buttons ok, but not the rumble or analog controls.  But then I'm not much of a gamer.

(and I couldn't remember the specific resolution on the eyfinity - my daughter liked the 3x22" screen wrap around for Oblivion though)

Woah wait what? DS3Tool actually recognised Your Afterglow AP.1?
Because by default plugging it into a windows computer, The buttons work fine, But no rumble or analog

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
PatrickHarnett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
August 18, 2012, 11:07:04 PM
 #19

Yes.  But I would have to hunt for a game to test it on, and I don't need to do that as most analogue inputs I use are for racing sims and I have a wheel for that.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!