Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2024, 08:19:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ATTN Litecoin GPU Miners - Scrypt support for cgminer  (Read 175803 times)
SuperDuperJenkins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 12:50:00 AM
 #301

Ya I bumped it because no one had replied to it and was wondering...

That's what you do when a thread gets no replies  Roll Eyes

1711700382
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711700382

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711700382
Reply with quote  #2

1711700382
Report to moderator
1711700382
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711700382

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711700382
Reply with quote  #2

1711700382
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a higher transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1711700382
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711700382

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711700382
Reply with quote  #2

1711700382
Report to moderator
1711700382
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711700382

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711700382
Reply with quote  #2

1711700382
Report to moderator
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1006


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 12:51:27 AM
 #302

win32, includes commits 94c94d6 and 1711b4e: http://www.mediafire.com/?18wth7mby8evcbb

Includes the .dll files, tested and works fine for me.

Thanks, appreciate it.
SuperDuperJenkins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 12:52:31 AM
 #303

Azrael_PT yes you did help me thankyou Smiley

It wasn't how I fixed it but I appreciate it none the less Smiley

Tittiez also helped me and nearly solved it for me so I appreciate that too Smiley

Thanks again guys sorry if it came across harsh I didn't mean it like that in honesty the first post wasn't being snarky well at least I wasn't INTENDING it to be..
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4452
Merit: 1798


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 01:01:48 AM
 #304

Ya I bumped it because no one had replied to it and was wondering...

That's what you do when a thread gets no replies  Roll Eyes


No.

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 01:19:34 AM
 #305

Tittiez also helped me and nearly solved it for me so I appreciate that too Smiley

No problem. Smiley
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 03:37:02 AM
Last edit: July 23, 2012, 09:14:41 AM by Tittiez
 #306

To anyone with a 5770: A core overclock up to around 40 is the sweetspot to gain a few kh/s, any further and kh/s decreases. (At least for me)

Example:
875 MHz gets me 202.5kh/s
885 MHz gets me 205.5kh/s
900 MHz gets me 180kh/s

Seems to be the same way with memory too. Actually, exactly the same.

So more tweaking has pumped 452kh/s out of my two cards (6850, 5770).

Edit:

I'll make a new build with the new commits when I wake up. I like staying updated. Tongue
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1622


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 11:26:37 AM
Last edit: July 23, 2012, 11:49:55 AM by ckolivas
 #307

Okay so I've had an extensive discussion with mtrlt about the code and I've done a lot of debugging and I've learnt a lot.

First of all, the values you can safely plug into linux are NOT compatible with what you can plug into windows. There are different restrictions on the allocatable memory dependent on driver/OS combination. Therefore you cannot compare results from the two.

Second, there IS a MEANINGFUL upper limit to aggression or in this case, intensity. It is where the power of 2 is greater than the concurrent threads.

Eg concurrent threads of 8192 has an upper limit of 13 intensity because 2^13 is 8192. You CAN go over this value, but you are absolutely guaranteed to start producing invalid results. How many invalid results you get for the potential rise in hashrate is highly hardware dependent.

The previous release code did no boundary checking or any testing of the device. I have now updated the git tree to test just how much memory it can allocate and it will now AUTOMATICALLY TUNE to the maximum values that are likely to work. I suggest you start it in debug mode with -D to see what it reports as the concurrent threads, and then find the value that is the largest multiple of number of shaders in the device. Eg a 6950 has 134217728 max memory, this works out to concurrency 2048 but it only has 1408 shaders so setting concurrent_threads to 1408 will likely make it faster.

Changing lookup_gap has 2 effects. The larger it is, the higher you can go with thread_concurrency. However, speed also is dependent on architecture design, and virtually all GPUs are fastest at a gap of 2. If you choose a custom gap without choosing a thread concurrency, cgminer will choose the concurrency for you. If you don't choose a gap, it will select 2 for you.

About GPU threads: You should run as many as you can start without cgminer crashing or failing. They do NOT correlate with shaders, compute units, ram or anything else as any meaningful multiple or anything like that.

Now finally, and you can believe me or not on this, but raper sends work to the GPU WITHOUT CHECKING if it was accepted, and gets the return buffer WITHOUT CHECKING if it actually did any work, and then adds the number of hashes it would have expected the GPU to do with that work sent to it. This means that when you start with lots of threads, some of them may not even be doing anything. Or if you've set some borderline invalid values, it will appear to be working fine, report back a big hashrate, but generate less valid shares. So I implore you to check the share rate generation and pretty much ignore the reported hashrate when comparing notes. Remember that cgminer AND raper use virtually identical kernels so should hash at virtually identical rates.

Summary: Start cgminer without setting worksize, vectors, lookup gap or thread concurrency, but in debug mode with -D -T (I made this example up, not sure what it really is)

 [2012-07-23 21:07:18] GPU 0: selecting lookup gap of 2                    
 [2012-07-23 21:07:18] GPU 0: selecting thread concurrency of 2048    

Then if you're on a 5770, you can google it has 800 processing elements, so pick the highest multiple of that while staying under the thread concurrency, so 1600. The nearest power of 2 is 2048 so an intensity of 12.

Give that a go and let's see what happens. I expect different results on windows and linux. Use this table as a guide for what multiples to make concurrent threads.

Code:
GPU  Processing Elements
7750 512
7770 640
7850 1024
7870 1280
7950 1792
7970 2048

6850 960
6870 1120
6950 1408
6970 1536
6990 (6970x2)

6570 480
6670 480
6790 800

6450 160

5670 400
5750 720
5770 800
5830 1120
5850 1440
5870 1600
5970 (5870x2)

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 12:12:46 PM
 #308

Excellent !! Thank you ckolivas

You just forced me to rebuild some rigs Wink

Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
HauntingShade
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 12:18:05 PM
 #309

So I implore you to check the share rate generation and pretty much ignore the reported hashrate when comparing notes. Remember that cgminer AND raper use virtually identical kernels so should hash at virtually identical rates.
Finally, the word is out. Now I don't need to post that long post I was telling about on BTC-e.com chat. Thanks developer, hopefully Graet will understand that he just didn't tweak his Reaper enough...  Roll Eyes

Back on-topic, thanks for the development. Although my results are lower with CGMiner than with Reaper, I like the program.
The reason why it is running slower... I have 2 6950's, one with 1536 shaders and one with 1408 shader. I set reaper to use 4*1536 = 6144 concurrency and when I do this with CGMiner and add some intensity (say 18, just like reaper), the 1536 will produce a good hashrate (the same as reaper), but the 1408 shader counting card will throttle itself somewhere between 80 and 100% load. It's worse with a higher intensity.
Is it possible to separate the concurrency per GPU? Can I simply enter 6144,5632 ? Maybe that will work around the problem. Reaper is showing 100% load on both cards with a combined hashing rate of 873.7KH/s, 1.2% stales on a slight overclock (30+MHz core on 1536-shader and 50+MHz core on 1408-shader). CGMiner maxes out at 840 because of this problem.

This weird load-thing was my only concern.

P.s. it's not the temperature... it would throttle all the way back to 0% if it is overheating.
P.p.s. you need an LTC addy. Think it would fill up pretty fast.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1622


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 12:21:48 PM
 #310

So I implore you to check the share rate generation and pretty much ignore the reported hashrate when comparing notes. Remember that cgminer AND raper use virtually identical kernels so should hash at virtually identical rates.
Finally, the word is out. Now I don't need to post that long post I was telling about on BTC-e.com chat. Thanks developer, hopefully Graet will understand that he just didn't tweak his Reaper enough...  Roll Eyes

Back on-topic, thanks for the development. Although my results are lower with CGMiner than with Reaper, I like the program.
The reason why it is running slower... I have 2 6950's, one with 1536 shaders and one with 1408 shader. I set reaper to use 4*1536 = 6144 concurrency and when I do this with CGMiner and add some intensity (say 18, just like reaper), the 1536 will produce a good hashrate (the same as reaper), but the 1408 shader counting card will throttle itself somewhere between 80 and 100% load. It's worse with a higher intensity.
Is it possible to separate the concurrency per GPU? Can I simply enter 6144,5632 ? Maybe that will work around the problem. Reaper is showing 100% load on both cards with a combined hashing rate of 873.7KH/s, 1.2% stales on a slight overclock (30+MHz core on 1536-shader and 50+MHz core on 1408-shader).

This weird load-thing was my only concern. P.s. it's not the temperature... it would throttle all the way back to 0% if it is overheating.
Note that you WILL get better hashrates from using cgminer because of massively improved behaviour with respect to getting work, submitting shares and managing longpolls. So no, I don't believe the results are equivalent overall.

Check the help...
--lookup-gap <arg>  Set GPU lookup gap for scrypt mining, comma separated
--thread-concurrency <arg> Set GPU thread concurrency for scrypt mining, comma separated                                                               


Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 12:44:01 PM
 #311

Thanks again, So I don't need to rebuild rigs if I use a comma.

Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 12:51:55 PM
 #312

sorry to ask, i cant able to correctly find I & concurrency for 5870
can anyone help me?
penek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 02:26:40 PM
 #313

sorry to ask, i cant able to correctly find I & concurrency for 5870
can anyone help me?

look to post 306 (Summary:...)
maybe debug mode help you

Фaкт — caмaя yпpямaя в миpe вeщь. © M.A.Бyлгaкoв «Macтep и Mapгapитa»
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 03:36:17 PM
Last edit: July 23, 2012, 04:11:46 PM by dishwara
 #314

Running this
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt --url http://coinotron.com:8322 --userpass xxx:xx -D -T

gives me continuously running text, which i cant able to read in windows 7, 64 bit

EDIT: "i used win32, includes commits 94c94d6 and 1711b4e: http://www.mediafire.com/?18wth7mby8evcbb"

this miner from tittiez
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 04:03:31 PM
 #315

Running this
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt --url http://coinotron.com:8322 --userpass xxx:xx -D -T

gives me continuously running text, which i cant able to read in windows 7, 64 bit


Seeing as it is cgminer you might want to try:

Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://coinotron.com:8322 -u xxx -p xx

--url and --userpass are not cgminer options afik
Zoiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 04:05:19 PM
 #316

I thought the -D -T commands applied to the latest git version, not the compiled exe?

https://vircurex.com/welcome/index?referral_id=648-281
The QR code in my picture is not me but a worthwhile software.
LWwhT53CdLsSaenoMy2AqhwsxL5MMFmwWY
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1182
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 04:46:41 PM
 #317

I'm receiving reports that cgminer doesn't work fine with Coinotron. I checked it out myself and indeed there seems to be some kind of incompatibility. I'm wondering what could be source of the issue. Does cgminer support getworks with lower than base share targets ? Does it support LP messages from different port than mining port?

Below is command to start cgminer and 4 min long log. I'm using geforce 560ti . Its hashrate is 75KH/s according to reaper. Cgminer says 7.9 Kh/s. And during 4 minutes pool didn't receive single share.

cgminer --scrypt --url coinotron.com:9322 --lookup-gap 2  --thread-concurrency 6144 --userpass xxx:xxx


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):7.9 (avg):7.8 Kh/s | Q:12  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 2  NB: 2  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://coinotron.com:9322 with LP as user
 Block: c821b82a7c18e903d6653132c62663d7...  Started: [18:39:32]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:   7.9/  7.8Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:-10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-07-23 18:35:22] Started cgminer 2.5.0
 [2012-07-23 18:35:22] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Long-polling activated for http://coinotron.com:8344
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Pool 0 http://coinotron.com:9322 alive
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Tune dynamic intensity with --gpu-dyninterval
 [2012-07-23 18:35:25] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-07-23 18:39:32] LONGPOLL from pool 0 detected new block
 [2012-07-23 18:41:13] New block detected on network before longpoll
 [2012-07-23 18:41:54] New block detected on network before longpoll

penek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 04:55:29 PM
Last edit: July 23, 2012, 05:47:52 PM by penek
 #318

I'm receiving reports that cgminer doesn't work fine with Coinotron. I checked it out myself and indeed there seems to be some kind of incompatibility. I'm wondering what could be source of the issue. Does cgminer support getworks with lower than base share targets ? Does it support LP messages from different port than mining port?

Below is command to start cgminer and 4 min long log. I'm using geforce 560ti . Its hashrate is 75KH/s according to reaper. Cgminer says 7.9 Kh/s. And during 4 minutes pool didn't receive single share.

cgminer --scrypt --url coinotron.com:9322 --lookup-gap 2  --thread-concurrency 6144 --userpass xxx:xxx


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):7.9 (avg):7.8 Kh/s | Q:12  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 2  NB: 2  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://coinotron.com:9322 with LP as user
 Block: c821b82a7c18e903d6653132c62663d7...  Started: [18:39:32]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:   7.9/  7.8Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:-10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-07-23 18:35:22] Started cgminer 2.5.0
 [2012-07-23 18:35:22] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Long-polling activated for http://coinotron.com:8344
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Pool 0 http://coinotron.com:9322 alive
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
 [2012-07-23 18:35:23] Tune dynamic intensity with --gpu-dyninterval
 [2012-07-23 18:35:25] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-07-23 18:39:32] LONGPOLL from pool 0 detected new block
 [2012-07-23 18:41:13] New block detected on network before longpoll
 [2012-07-23 18:41:54] New block detected on network before longpoll
my 560 OC

./cgminer --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 -w 256 -g 1 -I 20

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):47.3 (avg):61.4 Kh/s | Q:163  A:20  R:3  HW:0  E:12%  U:0.1/m
 TQ: 8  ST: 2  SS: 0  DW: 82  NB: 61  LW: 205  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 Block: 2e87cf8be2b7dff5da3178b6a1ebbcab...  Started: [20:51:20]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  66.9/ 61.4Kh/s | A:20 R:3 HW:0 U:0.15/m I:20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Фaкт — caмaя yпpямaя в миpe вeщь. © M.A.Бyлгaкoв «Macтep и Mapгapитa»
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 05:26:44 PM
Last edit: July 23, 2012, 05:54:28 PM by Tittiez
 #319

good information


Great! I'll rebuild it all, I just woke up.

Edit:

Well I started it up with no settings like you said, my result?

Top is 6850 and bottom is 5770. Am I misunderstanding, I thought it was supposed to select the best values? It selected 8192 for both of them.

Yeah, I'll stick with my settings that are supposed to produce invalids but aren't. My 6850 runs at 6144 and I can take it up 15+ in intensity. My 5770 running at 3584 and I push intensity 18 on it without any invalids.


And the win32 build that includes the latest 4 commits:
http://www.mediafire.com/?7yg352cu8mxwnuw
penek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 976
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 06:03:22 PM
Last edit: July 23, 2012, 07:58:35 PM by penek
 #320

Note that you WILL get better hashrates from using cgminer because of massively improved behaviour with respect to getting work, submitting shares and managing longpolls. So no, I don't believe the results are equivalent overall.

How to understand that:
cgminer with Nvidia GF 560 OC (--scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 -w 256 -g 1 -I 20) say
 [2012-07-23 21:48:33] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 268353536, your scrypt settings come to 536870912
but continues work

but with ATI 6930 and 6870 (--scrypt -I 10 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 4096 -g 2) with the same message
 [2012-07-23 21:58:43] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 134217728, your scrypt settings come to 268435456
says the following
 [2012-07-23 21:58:43] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease CT or increase LG
 [2012-07-23 21:58:43] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0

the best to ATI was: --scrypt -I 10 -w 128 (worse 64) --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 1280,1120 -g 2
if intensivity >10 -- only rejects (target-miss)...

Фaкт — caмaя yпpямaя в миpe вeщь. © M.A.Бyлгaкoв «Macтep и Mapгapитa»
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!