Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:14:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bounty[PAID OUT] : a bitstream for better utilizing the Cairnsmore1 157-294.5btc  (Read 20224 times)
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 03:15:14 AM
 #81

pdf "how to" guide of what bitstreams used, config, how to flash, etc...?

Did you downloaded the zip file? If not take a look in it, there are some how to's text files, source etc. Smiley

EDIT: oh! sorry, the source files etc. is in the zip for the 160MH bitstream ...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481346857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346857
Reply with quote  #2

1481346857
Report to moderator
1481346857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346857
Reply with quote  #2

1481346857
Report to moderator
1481346857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346857
Reply with quote  #2

1481346857
Report to moderator
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 04:42:49 AM
 #82

Makomk's 190Mh bitstream have qualified for the bounty!

760Mh on 8 of my 10 boards, the 2 boards are not stable on the 0/1 pair and running the 180Mh bitstream on this pair. I think that is no bitstream issue, it's hardware.

I have allready donated some btc to him, thats why i'm not donated to the threads bounty wallet address.

eb


You are awfully eager to declare the winner of a bounty you didn't even participate in don't you think?

190 fails Icarus detect in CGminer every time I try it.
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 06:58:21 AM
 #83

pdf "how to" guide of what bitstreams used, config, how to flash, etc...?

Did you downloaded the zip file? If not take a look in it, there are some how to's text files, source etc. Smiley

EDIT: oh! sorry, the source files etc. is in the zip for the 160MH bitstream ...

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:17:19 AM
 #84

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 07:18:10 AM
 #85

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink

I am trolling github with no success   Sad

ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:18:55 AM
 #86

You are awfully eager to declare the winner of a bounty you didn't even participate in don't you think?

190 fails Icarus detect in CGminer every time I try it.

I would say you board is broken then. In irc channel #cm1 on freenode are many people that flashed the bitstreams from Makomk and it's working for them too. I'm not the only one.

eb
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:21:01 AM
 #87

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink

I am trolling github with no success   Sad

Hmm, ok here is it -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78239.msg1064960#msg1064960. I just clicked the name "makomk" in the thread and so you can see his last posts.

eb
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 07:27:25 AM
 #88

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink

I am trolling github with no success   Sad

Hmm, ok here is it -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78239.msg1064960#msg1064960. I just clicked the name "makomk" in the thread and so you can see his last posts.

eb

thnx...trolled the records and found it
http://www.makomk.com/~aidan/shortfin_icarus_cm1_20120729.zip
link added for others...read me is about switch settings not "how to" install..which i think is on enterpoint

ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:33:38 AM
 #89

thnx...trolled the records and found it
http://www.makomk.com/~aidan/shortfin_icarus_cm1_20120729.zip
link added for others...read me is about switch settings not "how to" install..which i think is on enterpoint

To install this bitstream you can take the information from the twin_test.bit bitstream. You need the VirtualMaschine from Enterpoint and flash is like the twin_test.bit bitstream. There is nothing special.
Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 10:42:09 AM
 #90

thnx...trolled the records and found it
http://www.makomk.com/~aidan/shortfin_icarus_cm1_20120729.zip
link added for others...read me is about switch settings not "how to" install..which i think is on enterpoint

To install this bitstream you can take the information from the twin_test.bit bitstream. You need the VirtualMaschine from Enterpoint and flash is like the twin_test.bit bitstream. There is nothing special.

But is it stable?

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:01:17 AM
 #91

help!!!!!...trying to install new bitstream on VM virtual box and having a problem

on step 3 of the carinsmore guide from enterpoint..I am unable to mount the USB drive (Fat32 then NTFS formats tried)

so far I can get it to be found as [sdb] or [sdf] but my mnt commands just giving me grief. so far I have tried

mount -t auto /dev/sdb /mnt    (as per book...error ="mount: you must specify the filesystem tpe"))
mount -t ntfs /dev/sdb /mnt     (error =  "mount: special device dev/sdf/ does not exist")
mount -t auto /dev/sdf /mnt      (more errors as per above)

and a few permetations on this...

I am not a linux guru but can navigate the usual help files and can get around a system ok

any help from the floor?

Slipbye
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:04:49 AM
 #92

try this

mount -t auto /dev/sdb1 /mnt
norulezapply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:13:25 AM
 #93

Makomk's 190Mh bitstream have qualified for the bounty!

760Mh on 8 of my 10 boards, the 2 boards are not stable on the 0/1 pair and running the 180Mh bitstream on this pair. I think that is no bitstream issue, it's hardware.

I have allready donated some btc to him, thats why i'm not donated to the threads bounty wallet address.

eb


You are awfully eager to declare the winner of a bounty you didn't even participate in don't you think?

190 fails Icarus detect in CGminer every time I try it.

What serial number is the board you are testing on?

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
zefir
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:15:03 AM
 #94

Cranky4u,

in #cm1 someone said there is no need to transfer the data via USB-drive, just use wget and download it directly. Not tried myself, though.

Good Luck!

Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:18:39 AM
 #95

Cranky4u,

in #cm1 someone said there is no need to transfer the data via USB-drive, just use wget and download it directly. Not tried myself, though.

Good Luck!

finally mounted the fkn thing and now the cp cmd wants a destination...fkn manual is shitting me

Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:23:52 AM
 #96

now cmd is missing destination operand

cp /mnt/*bit <return>

this is the cmd line in the book but it asks for a destination - the later cmd to DL to CM1 is "xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 *.bt" so I assume the cp cmd copies teh file to the root...is this correct? if so how can I cp to the root directory as desitnation

Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:33:50 AM
 #97

now cmd is missing destination operand

cp /mnt/*bit <return>

this is the cmd line in the book but it asks for a destination - the later cmd to DL to CM1 is "xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 *.bt" so I assume the cp cmd copies teh file to the root...is this correct? if so how can I cp to the root directory as desitnation

 I am learning

cp /mnt/*bit /root

this got a copy into the root dir for sc3sprog

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:41:27 AM
 #98

now cmd is missing destination operand

cp /mnt/*bit <return>

this is the cmd line in the book but it asks for a destination - the later cmd to DL to CM1 is "xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 *.bt" so I assume the cp cmd copies teh file to the root...is this correct? if so how can I cp to the root directory as desitnation

 I am learning

cp /mnt/*bit /root

this got a copy into the root dir for sc3sprog


Crank4u,

you can use "." to mean current directory, like in

Code:
cp /mnt/*bit .

spiccioli
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:50:37 AM
 #99

ok...*.bit file is copied to root directory

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p X *.bit   ---> works as I get the correct DNA repsonse successfully

BUT next steps fails..the write to the FPGA

I am using

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 -l *.bit  ----> the VM just bashes out a page plus of command options but does not write to the FPGA...

HELP PLEASE...is -l correct as the new command (as per enterpoint guide)


testconpastas2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 12:13:35 PM
 #100

ok...*.bit file is copied to root directory

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p X *.bit   ---> works as I get the correct DNA repsonse successfully

BUT next steps fails..the write to the FPGA

I am using

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 -l *.bit  ----> the VM just bashes out a page plus of command options but does not write to the FPGA...

HELP PLEASE...is -l correct as the new command (as per enterpoint guide)


xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 0 –Ixc6lx150.bit bitstream.bit

                                 ^  without space

Bitmessage: BM-2DAetLWJBKWHZoPbNCgg5z8jwaPpDYWwd4
gpg key id:C6EF5CE3
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!