Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2017, 09:04:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bounty[PAID OUT] : a bitstream for better utilizing the Cairnsmore1 157-294.5btc  (Read 20915 times)
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 03:15:14 AM
 #81

pdf "how to" guide of what bitstreams used, config, how to flash, etc...?

Did you downloaded the zip file? If not take a look in it, there are some how to's text files, source etc. Smiley

EDIT: oh! sorry, the source files etc. is in the zip for the 160MH bitstream ...
1495573498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495573498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495573498
Reply with quote  #2

1495573498
Report to moderator
1495573498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495573498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495573498
Reply with quote  #2

1495573498
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495573498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495573498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495573498
Reply with quote  #2

1495573498
Report to moderator
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 04:42:49 AM
 #82

Makomk's 190Mh bitstream have qualified for the bounty!

760Mh on 8 of my 10 boards, the 2 boards are not stable on the 0/1 pair and running the 180Mh bitstream on this pair. I think that is no bitstream issue, it's hardware.

I have allready donated some btc to him, thats why i'm not donated to the threads bounty wallet address.

eb


You are awfully eager to declare the winner of a bounty you didn't even participate in don't you think?

190 fails Icarus detect in CGminer every time I try it.
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 06:58:21 AM
 #83

pdf "how to" guide of what bitstreams used, config, how to flash, etc...?

Did you downloaded the zip file? If not take a look in it, there are some how to's text files, source etc. Smiley

EDIT: oh! sorry, the source files etc. is in the zip for the 160MH bitstream ...

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:17:19 AM
 #84

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 07:18:10 AM
 #85

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink

I am trolling github with no success   Sad

ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:18:55 AM
 #86

You are awfully eager to declare the winner of a bounty you didn't even participate in don't you think?

190 fails Icarus detect in CGminer every time I try it.

I would say you board is broken then. In irc channel #cm1 on freenode are many people that flashed the bitstreams from Makomk and it's working for them too. I'm not the only one.

eb
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:21:01 AM
 #87

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink

I am trolling github with no success   Sad

Hmm, ok here is it -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78239.msg1064960#msg1064960. I just clicked the name "makomk" in the thread and so you can see his last posts.

eb
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 07:27:25 AM
 #88

can u point to the 160MHz file and the associated read me...I can only find the 170~190Oc zip batch

Sorry, but today i'm to lazy to seach  Wink

I am trolling github with no success   Sad

Hmm, ok here is it -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78239.msg1064960#msg1064960. I just clicked the name "makomk" in the thread and so you can see his last posts.

eb

thnx...trolled the records and found it
http://www.makomk.com/~aidan/shortfin_icarus_cm1_20120729.zip
link added for others...read me is about switch settings not "how to" install..which i think is on enterpoint

ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:33:38 AM
 #89

thnx...trolled the records and found it
http://www.makomk.com/~aidan/shortfin_icarus_cm1_20120729.zip
link added for others...read me is about switch settings not "how to" install..which i think is on enterpoint

To install this bitstream you can take the information from the twin_test.bit bitstream. You need the VirtualMaschine from Enterpoint and flash is like the twin_test.bit bitstream. There is nothing special.
Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 10:42:09 AM
 #90

thnx...trolled the records and found it
http://www.makomk.com/~aidan/shortfin_icarus_cm1_20120729.zip
link added for others...read me is about switch settings not "how to" install..which i think is on enterpoint

To install this bitstream you can take the information from the twin_test.bit bitstream. You need the VirtualMaschine from Enterpoint and flash is like the twin_test.bit bitstream. There is nothing special.

But is it stable?

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:01:17 AM
 #91

help!!!!!...trying to install new bitstream on VM virtual box and having a problem

on step 3 of the carinsmore guide from enterpoint..I am unable to mount the USB drive (Fat32 then NTFS formats tried)

so far I can get it to be found as [sdb] or [sdf] but my mnt commands just giving me grief. so far I have tried

mount -t auto /dev/sdb /mnt    (as per book...error ="mount: you must specify the filesystem tpe"))
mount -t ntfs /dev/sdb /mnt     (error =  "mount: special device dev/sdf/ does not exist")
mount -t auto /dev/sdf /mnt      (more errors as per above)

and a few permetations on this...

I am not a linux guru but can navigate the usual help files and can get around a system ok

any help from the floor?

Slipbye
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:04:49 AM
 #92

try this

mount -t auto /dev/sdb1 /mnt
norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:13:25 AM
 #93

Makomk's 190Mh bitstream have qualified for the bounty!

760Mh on 8 of my 10 boards, the 2 boards are not stable on the 0/1 pair and running the 180Mh bitstream on this pair. I think that is no bitstream issue, it's hardware.

I have allready donated some btc to him, thats why i'm not donated to the threads bounty wallet address.

eb


You are awfully eager to declare the winner of a bounty you didn't even participate in don't you think?

190 fails Icarus detect in CGminer every time I try it.

What serial number is the board you are testing on?

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
zefir
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:15:03 AM
 #94

Cranky4u,

in #cm1 someone said there is no need to transfer the data via USB-drive, just use wget and download it directly. Not tried myself, though.

Good Luck!

Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:18:39 AM
 #95

Cranky4u,

in #cm1 someone said there is no need to transfer the data via USB-drive, just use wget and download it directly. Not tried myself, though.

Good Luck!

finally mounted the fkn thing and now the cp cmd wants a destination...fkn manual is shitting me

Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:23:52 AM
 #96

now cmd is missing destination operand

cp /mnt/*bit <return>

this is the cmd line in the book but it asks for a destination - the later cmd to DL to CM1 is "xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 *.bt" so I assume the cp cmd copies teh file to the root...is this correct? if so how can I cp to the root directory as desitnation

Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:33:50 AM
 #97

now cmd is missing destination operand

cp /mnt/*bit <return>

this is the cmd line in the book but it asks for a destination - the later cmd to DL to CM1 is "xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 *.bt" so I assume the cp cmd copies teh file to the root...is this correct? if so how can I cp to the root directory as desitnation

 I am learning

cp /mnt/*bit /root

this got a copy into the root dir for sc3sprog

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 11:41:27 AM
 #98

now cmd is missing destination operand

cp /mnt/*bit <return>

this is the cmd line in the book but it asks for a destination - the later cmd to DL to CM1 is "xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 *.bt" so I assume the cp cmd copies teh file to the root...is this correct? if so how can I cp to the root directory as desitnation

 I am learning

cp /mnt/*bit /root

this got a copy into the root dir for sc3sprog


Crank4u,

you can use "." to mean current directory, like in

Code:
cp /mnt/*bit .

spiccioli
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 11:50:37 AM
 #99

ok...*.bit file is copied to root directory

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p X *.bit   ---> works as I get the correct DNA repsonse successfully

BUT next steps fails..the write to the FPGA

I am using

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 -l *.bit  ----> the VM just bashes out a page plus of command options but does not write to the FPGA...

HELP PLEASE...is -l correct as the new command (as per enterpoint guide)


testconpastas2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 12:13:35 PM
 #100

ok...*.bit file is copied to root directory

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p X *.bit   ---> works as I get the correct DNA repsonse successfully

BUT next steps fails..the write to the FPGA

I am using

xc3sprog -c cm1 -p 0 -l *.bit  ----> the VM just bashes out a page plus of command options but does not write to the FPGA...

HELP PLEASE...is -l correct as the new command (as per enterpoint guide)


xc3sprog –c cm1 –p 0 –Ixc6lx150.bit bitstream.bit

                                 ^  without space

Bitmessage: BM-2DAetLWJBKWHZoPbNCgg5z8jwaPpDYWwd4
gpg key id:C6EF5CE3
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!