Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:27:40 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Help]poclbm.exe stopped working?  (Read 6237 times)
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:58:05 PM
 #21

Got something to work!!!
Now when i run poclbm.exe, cmd shows up really quick and exits. It says something like "Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms, choose one of the following,
1. AMD Accelerated Stream Processing.
2. ATI Stream.
But it closes to fast for me to do anything.


Add in "-platform 1" without quotes to the command line.

For example: C:\Bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20119428\poclbm.exe -d 0 -platform 1  -o deepbit.net -p 8332  --user=your_user_name_here --pass=your_password_here

It was working for a few minutes, using platform -0. platform -1 only gave me 300mh/s on a 5850.
However, when I restarted my computer, it's not working again. I can't even run poclbm by itself without it going "it has stopped working".
This is really frustrating me...

Should I try Ubuntu? I heard it's harder to configure everything on there tho...

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
1481236060
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481236060

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481236060
Reply with quote  #2

1481236060
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481236060
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481236060

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481236060
Reply with quote  #2

1481236060
Report to moderator
1481236060
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481236060

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481236060
Reply with quote  #2

1481236060
Report to moderator
1481236060
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481236060

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481236060
Reply with quote  #2

1481236060
Report to moderator
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 06:01:35 PM
 #22

..okay this is so weird.
Now it's not freezing again, but it's showing something like

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
File "pyopencl\_init_.pyo.", line 3, in <module>
---
---
Import Error: DLL load failed: the specified modeul could not be found.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 10:13:36 PM
 #23

Try removing your old ATI drivers and the current AMD drivers.  Reinstall the current drivers and try again.

rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 02:58:19 AM
 #24

Tried the platform thing, no luck.

Is it nVidia?
rooflez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:18:58 AM
 #25

Bumping again for help.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!