Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2017, 03:59:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: What do you guys think of this rig?  (Read 4268 times)
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 11:27:12 PM
 #41

Looking like next difficulty jump may be closer to 100% than 50%...
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9723.0

The current expected difficulty increase is ~67%. I expect that to go up a little more, but it shouldn't come anywhere close to 100%.

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
1498319988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498319988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498319988
Reply with quote  #2

1498319988
Report to moderator
1498319988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498319988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498319988
Reply with quote  #2

1498319988
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498319988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498319988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498319988
Reply with quote  #2

1498319988
Report to moderator
1498319988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498319988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498319988
Reply with quote  #2

1498319988
Report to moderator
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 12:54:00 AM
 #42

Paying anything over $0.75 per MHash/s is a losing proposition and anything just under that isn't worth the risk.

For 1,200 MHash/s, you would need to try to spend less than $800 (preferably less than $750 to reduce risk).

Unfortunately, 4x 5850 alone costs over $700.

And as far as CPU goes, a Sempron is overkill.

check this out

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G5f_e4P6gMA


he says hes getting around 32Ghash
bitlock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 02:29:41 AM
 #43

My solution is to stick a HD5830 or similar card in an old pc (3-4 years old) with no harddrive, maybe 1gb ram (whatever it has), upgrade the power supply, and run the system off linux on a USB stick....about as cheap as it can get for me....
...until the bitcoin return and heat become unbearable....

You never know, some genius might be able to double or triple the throughput on these GPU's....then it's game on again...
Gameover
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 03:42:30 AM
 #44

My solution is to stick a HD5830 or similar card in an old pc (3-4 years old) with no harddrive, maybe 1gb ram (whatever it has), upgrade the power supply, and run the system off linux on a USB stick....about as cheap as it can get for me....
...until the bitcoin return and heat become unbearable....

You never know, some genius might be able to double or triple the throughput on these GPU's....then it's game on again...

only if you are that genius and keep it to yourself, otherwise the whole community will double or triple, making the increase meaningless at the next difficulty update
SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:24:36 AM
 #45

Hey how do I use the PCIe x1 slots for the GPU? Is there some kind of adapter? Or is it simply not possible?

d3c0n808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113

Not Goxed


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 08:11:04 AM
 #46

Hey how do I use the PCIe x1 slots for the GPU? Is there some kind of adapter? Or is it simply not possible?

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6128.0

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com ``````
SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 03:38:46 AM
 #47

Hey how do I use the PCIe x1 slots for the GPU? Is there some kind of adapter? Or is it simply not possible?

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6128.0

Hi d3c0n808, thanks for point me in the right direction. I'll see if my local store has got these. It'll drive down the cost of my build by a huge margin.

d3c0n808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113

Not Goxed


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:20:26 AM
 #48

Hey how do I use the PCIe x1 slots for the GPU? Is there some kind of adapter? Or is it simply not possible?

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6128.0

Hi d3c0n808, thanks for point me in the right direction. I'll see if my local store has got these. It'll drive down the cost of my build by a huge margin.

You might as well maximize what hardware you already have and use these vs buying a new board for every 2 or 3 new cards....poclbm doesnt use much cpu resources so a amd 4000+ should have no problem even if you only have pci slots....those can be adapted for hashing and as its been discussed the bandwidth reduction doesn't mean much mayb 10 mhash which is alot cheaper than buying a new board, new psu, etc etc

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com ``````
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!