Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 01:26:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with Board? BAMT keep saying GPU have fault, stop hashing  (Read 1792 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 06:03:57 AM
 #1

Okay, I've been downclocking the cards over and lover, they're under stock (3x 5970's) and BAMT keeps saying a fault

THIS time it was on ALL cards. the temperature was reading about 70C or less, I had a fan blowing over the open board

I'm thinking either a board problem or PSU, both are new, only used for a week

ASUS P8B WS C206
1200W Cooler Master Silent Pro

It seems to mine fine for 4-12 hours then gives errors, didn't feel like southbridge or motherboard VRM (not sure if thats right) were VERY hot

what could i do to check MB or how to check PSU? I have a multimeter, checked one reail the other time and it was 11.96v stable when the rig was running, but i tink the rail was different than the ones i had GPU's on, WAIT actually the PSU: Single +12V rail up to 98A.

ALso, got a kernel error;
"Your system had a kernel failure there is diagnostic information available for this failure"

next time I'll save the error text

EDIT:

Okay I understand helping me is against your best interest and profit

running fine now it seems, changed pit.deepbit back to f2.deepbit, miners were disconnecting, do have some restarts with bamt though, assume random errors like winxp has, i switched to another drive, but still gives me fs.sh error (yellow text) on BAMT startup

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
1513560363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513560363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513560363
Reply with quote  #2

1513560363
Report to moderator
1513560363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513560363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513560363
Reply with quote  #2

1513560363
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513560363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513560363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513560363
Reply with quote  #2

1513560363
Report to moderator
1513560363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513560363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513560363
Reply with quote  #2

1513560363
Report to moderator
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 01, 2012, 07:22:48 PM
 #2

well it's acting up again. usually happens when the rig's been running over 12 hours

not displaying web interface on any PC but the mining rig

underclocked, stock voltage, using deepbit. web interface showed working but deepbit went down to 0mhash

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!