Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2019, 01:15:22 PM *
News: The copper membership price will increase by about 300% around Friday.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't connect to Bitcoin Core 0.10.0 to solo mine  (Read 4139 times)
SomeBoy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2015, 07:50:10 PM
 #1

So every time a new official version of Bitcoin Core is released I try to connect to it to check if solo mining is working with a GPU like in the old days. For that I use the latest version of CGMiner which supported GPU's (v3.7.2) and GUIMiner. This worked fine with all versions up to 0.9.3 with the bitcoin.conf below:

rpcuser=XXX
rpcpassword=XXX
rpcallowip=*
rpcport=8332
daemon=1

From a command prompt, I run Bitcoin-Qt.exe with the -server parameter or bitcoind.exe and can connect and solo mine with no problems.

After upgrading to Core 0.10.0 and reading that it had changed the rpcallowip behavior and wildcards won't work anymore, I made these changes to bitcoin.conf (one at a time) to accept connections from ANY IP (I'm not concerned about security in this particular case):

rpcallowip=::/0

rpcallowip=0.0.0.0/0

I tried those on my local machine and also on a VPS, and neither CGMiner nor GUIMiner could connect to the server. For the local machine I also tried rpcallowip=127.0.0.1, and on the VPS I tried rpcallowip=mycurrentIP with no success either.

CGMiner says "Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid" and GUIMiner says "[Errno 10061] No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it".

Reverting to Core 0.9.3 with rpcallowip=* I can connect to the server and solo mine with no problems. I'm connected to the internet via ADSL with the modem on bridge mode, so port forwarding is not the issue. It would seem that I'm setting rpcallowip wrong, so any help would be appreciated.
1547644522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547644522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547644522
Reply with quote  #2

1547644522
Report to moderator
1547644522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547644522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547644522
Reply with quote  #2

1547644522
Report to moderator
1547644522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547644522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547644522
Reply with quote  #2

1547644522
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2015, 09:21:07 PM
 #2

So every time a new official version of Bitcoin Core is released I try to connect to it to check if solo mining is working with a GPU like in the old days. For that I use the latest version of CGMiner which supported GPU's (v3.7.2) and GUIMiner. This worked fine with all versions up to 0.9.3 with the bitcoin.conf below:
The getwork protocol was removed from bitcoin core since it was a pointless way to mine and didn't scale to modern hardware. You need modern mining software to be able to solo mine to it now. Try with the current cgminer pointed at bitcoind (even if you don't have any mining hardware), but you have to specify a mine-to address with --btc-address as extra to solo mine.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 11, 2015, 08:36:27 PM
 #3

Yeah, I just updated to core 10... and can't solo mine either.  So game over?  I'm just trying to win the lottery every 10 minutes.

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2015, 11:47:22 PM
 #4

Yeah, I just updated to core 10... and can't solo mine either.  So game over?  I'm just trying to win the lottery every 10 minutes.
My post explained that you CAN mine to core. Just make sure you have it set up correctly. Though mining solo with regular network and bitcoind setup would be crazy with the current bitcoin network requirements with high transaction counts, bandwidth requirements and the potential to be working on stale work so that even if you did find a block it would likely be orphaned. Using a service like my solo pool is a much safer option if you wish to solo mine.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
speaktome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 15, 2015, 05:08:33 PM
Last edit: July 15, 2015, 06:37:55 PM by speaktome
 #5

You could test too Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.11.0  to see if you are able of only mining with this. By the way you dont have mentioned about your hashrate, Guy upside have mentioned that you could are receiving orphaned blocks if your hashrate is very low. Anyway must be fun are
waiting on  found a block yourself but the probability is very very low almost impossible. You could are looking for a block with only mining for years and years and never found one. You must better consider join to a pool.

             ▄██████████▄
           ▄██████████████▄
          █████▀      ▀█████
         ████▀          ▀████
         ▀▀▀   ▄██████▄   ███▌
     ▄▄████   ▐████████▌  ████  ▄▄
   ▄████████   ▀██████▀   ███▌ ████▄
  █████▀▀▀▀▀      ▐█▌     ▀▀▀  ▀█████
 ████▀          ▄█████▄          ▀████
████   ▄█████▄▄█▀     ▀█▄▄█████▄   ███▌
███▌  ▐███████▌   ███   ▐███████▌  ▐██▌
████   ▀█████▀    ▀███   ▀█████▀   ███▌
 ████▄         ▄█▄ ▀███▄         ▄████
  ▀████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▀   ▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀
    ▀▀████████▀▀       ▀▀████████▀▀
BitCloud  BTDX
A new type of decentralized currency
.
Most  Profitable  Masternode Coin
▬▬▬    • Wallet  • Details  • Exchanges  •Masternode    ▬▬▬
.
.
ANN  Blockexplorer  MN Calculator  ▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬    Twitter  Github  Slack

Sirius receive address:SQusssg3DRrKrEHW26c2skEDYCG7vrj11z
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2015, 11:04:47 PM
 #6

you need a stratum proxy to convert the getwork (old mining software protocol) to stratum (new mining software protocol) new wallets only support stratum and odds are your old mining software is trying to send getwork. its a bit more complex to setup.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.randomlyironic.xyz     BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH
hodedowe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 24, 2015, 01:22:20 AM
 #7

If you're using Windows 7 or 8, you also need to go into the Windows Firewall and click on Advanced then allow the ports you want to use for Bitcoin Core. Smiley

Solo mining is alive and profitable!
Helped? Thanks! 1CXRFh4bDVFBsUzoHMMDbTMPcBP14RUTus
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!