Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 09:27:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: MSI Z77A-G45: 7 PCI-E slots for only $115. Question is, will they all work?  (Read 27983 times)
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:21:28 AM
 #61

Testing with USB risers is fun, I lay out an entire 6 rig machine in a cool looking pattern across my kitchen table. Never could do that with ribbons...

I also use g1610s, so our setups are identical except OS version!

Good luck!

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513330052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513330052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513330052
Reply with quote  #2

1513330052
Report to moderator
RickJamesBTC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:29:27 AM
 #62

I'll check back in a few hours after trying it. It would be so useful if someone could put together a BAMT version that included current drivers. Then I wouldn't have to do installs every time!
Symon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 09:24:07 PM
 #63

Some news ?

For me it's impossible to work with more than 4 GPU.
I have a Pentium G2020.

I have no idee why. I tried all the combinaison of the GPUs and... always OK with 4 but not with 5 or 6 !
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 09:30:44 PM
 #64

Some news ?

For me it's impossible to work with more than 4 GPU.
I have a Pentium G2020.

I have no idee why. I tried all the combinaison of the GPUs and... always OK with 4 but not with 5 or 6 !

Are you really asking for help, or are you just making a statement? If you are asking for help, you've got a strange way of doing it.

Are you using windows?


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Symon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:36:12 PM
 #65

Sorry, it was for RickJames Wink

I'm using Debian with just the minimum, ATI Drivers + cgminer 3.7.2. I have 2Gb of RAM and a Pentium G2020. I'm using 4x 7950 and 2x 280x.

It always works with 4 GPU and never with 5... i tried almost everything.

RickJamesBTC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:42:14 PM
 #66

No news, no time to try a reinstall right now. Too busy shipping out risers Tongue
darksoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 01:29:59 AM
 #67

Sorry, it was for RickJames Wink

I'm using Debian with just the minimum, ATI Drivers + cgminer 3.7.2. I have 2Gb of RAM and a Pentium G2020. I'm using 4x 7950 and 2x 280x.

It always works with 4 GPU and never with 5... i tried almost everything.



You need an IvyBridge CPU... Celeron G1610 or G1620 eg.
RickJamesBTC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 01:48:23 AM
 #68

I have the 1610s in a lot of computers. That's not the only thing needed to make this board work. I hope I can figure it out.
darksoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 05:18:42 AM
 #69

I have the 1610s in a lot of computers. That's not the only thing needed to make this board work. I hope I can figure it out.

Oh I also use the 13.1 techpowerup catalyst... that's what did it.
Symon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 07:49:07 AM
 #70

You need an IvyBridge CPU... Celeron G1610 or G1620 eg.
The Pentium G2020 is also an Ivy Bridge CPU : http://ark.intel.com/compare/71072,71070
darksoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 11:19:07 AM
 #71

You need an IvyBridge CPU... Celeron G1610 or G1620 eg.
The Pentium G2020 is also an Ivy Bridge CPU : http://ark.intel.com/compare/71072,71070

My bad, I have a celeron right before ivy bridge came out and thought that was it...
Symon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 08:18:16 PM
 #72

Well i reinstalled BAMT 1.3 for the 3rd time and it worked directly Cheesy (with 5 GPUs !)
Symon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:24:34 PM
 #73

And 6 with the PCIE presence short ! I'm happy Cheesy
RickJamesBTC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:38:13 AM
 #74

These aren't working for me. I installed bamt 1.3, wouldn't take more than three cards. Installed xubuntu raring whatever, and the beta drivers, still no go. As soon as I plug in four cards, it won't boot up at all. Really doesn't seem to matter what I install, I can't get the mobo to do anything once that fourth card is plugged in. I'll do more testing later on, once I get these motherboards out of the racks. I have been snagging up the pro btc boards at retail cost from newegg every few days, finally have enough to get all the msi boards out. I'll probably leave the msi boards running a pair of 280x cards in pc cases, sit them in random corners around the building for heating Smiley
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 09:28:10 AM
 #75

I don't know why this thread keeps getting bumped.

FYI, I did not use ivy bridge CPU. I used Sandy Bridge, and 6 video cards worked in them. Up to 8 radeon 5870/5970 GPU cores with Windows 7 + driver 11.12, and up to 6 radeon 7970 cores with Windows 8 + driver 12.6 for 7970.

The requirement for ivy bridge is a myth. I don't know where it surfaced, but it's a lie and unbased. Just because Ivy Bridge has PCI-E 3.0 lanes and Sandy Bridge has PCI-E 2.1 lanes doesn't mean anything. The CPU and graphics cards will negotiate to the highest common spec.

RickJamesBTC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:48:56 PM
 #76

Why do you care if the thread gets bumped? It's about a motherboard, not about you. If you don't want to help or be a part of it, just ignore it. It's the only thread about these with any substance, and I'm trying to figure out why I cant get more than three cards to work in them.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:42:18 PM
 #77

Something I noticed on one rig...

This one is the first one to give me fits. Occasionally, when mining, it will jump straight to the ubuntu login screen. Sometimes it did it right when mining started, sometimes after a while. One card would often completely stop, just turn off (6 r9 290's)

Anyway, to make a long story short, I eventually traced the problem out to the angle I was putting on the USB riser cable in the middle x16 slot, as well as the 6th 1x slot. When I'd troubleshoot the problem, I'd often unplug and replug the things, which would fix the issue for a while. Then, I guess after some time, the riser would move. Restarting it in this condition was always different, sometimes it wouldn't boot, sometimes fans would spin up on boot. Other times it would be perfectly fine, except one card would not mine or start mining. I figured that out, and reworked the cables and it's going strong since.


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!