Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:21:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: LOTS of connection problems for everyone!  (Read 10836 times)
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:19:35 AM
 #81

Could you open terminal and change directory(cd) to where you put your bitcoin.conf. Then type:

Code:
ls -la
Code:
pwd

Post the output of both commands

where do i cd to?  bitcoin.conf is where it usually is:  Library/Application Support/Bitcoin

That's probably the problem. It should be in /Users/[your username]/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/

no, it is, i just didn't want to show my name
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481026917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026917
Reply with quote  #2

1481026917
Report to moderator
1481026917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026917
Reply with quote  #2

1481026917
Report to moderator
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:20:59 AM
 #82

Well, I suspect your bitcoin.conf is not being read for whatever reason, but I'm out of ideas at the moment
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:12:34 AM
 #83

Well, I suspect your bitcoin.conf is not being read for whatever reason, but I'm out of ideas at the moment

if i'm using win 7 on my macbook to connect to my home external ip would i want to check UPnP or not?  does UPnP open up a specific port on my laptop for client?

what r the terminal commands to -addnode in win 7 from vmware fusion?
cyrus1985
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:48:29 AM
 #84

thanks for those ip addresses. adding the nodes to the config worked for me.

I wonder why this happens in the first place, shouldn't the bitcoin client cache previously discovered peers, so that it can find them again if IRC is down or some other problem occurs?
(and where do you have those ip addresses from?)
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:23:45 AM
 #85

Well, I suspect your bitcoin.conf is not being read for whatever reason, but I'm out of ideas at the moment

if i'm using win 7 on my macbook to connect to my home external ip would i want to check UPnP or not?  does UPnP open up a specific port on my laptop for client?

what r the terminal commands to -addnode in win 7 from vmware fusion?
cypherdoc,

UPnP is technology for automatic port forwarding. It's meant to open ports on a remote device(your case router). Unfortunately, not all devices support it.
In your case, we did it manually so you should leave it off.

On a 32bit system you do something like:
Code:
cd c:\program files\bitcoin

Code:
bitcoin.exe -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86

cyrus1985, you can find fallback nodes on our wiki
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 02:45:51 PM
 #86

iv never had over 8 connections at once. i normally sit around 4.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:01:57 PM
 #87

iv never had over 8 connections at once. i normally sit around 4.

go thru this thread carefully and listen to everything mewants says.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:38:43 PM
 #88

I should mention that anybody who just wishes to use bitcoin client on one computer at a time on a home network, should first try enabling "Map port using UPnP" which is in "Settings"->"Options". If you're in luck and your router supports UPnP, you won't need to add nodes/do port forporwarding manually.
carbonpenguin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:04:33 PM
 #89

So I'm having similar issues, and, having read through this thread a few times, and still unsure of how to fix it. I'm running Ubuntu 11.04, and I stopped being able to connect with any nodes on friday. I tried installing a newer version of the client (am now running 0.3.21 beta, but still no luck Undecided. What would be the next step for me?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:07:31 PM
 #90

So I'm having similar issues, and, having read through this thread a few times, and still unsure of how to fix it. I'm running Ubuntu 11.04, and I stopped being able to connect with any nodes on friday. I tried installing a newer version of the client (am now running 0.3.21 beta, but still no luck Undecided. What would be the next step for me?

what have u tried?  have u tried checking the UPnP switch?
carbonpenguin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:09:11 PM
 #91

How would I do that in Ubuntu? (I'm fairly command-line illiterate :-/)
carbonpenguin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:12:01 PM
 #92

Wait, if it's in the client, I just checked the box, but still no connections so far...
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:13:13 PM
 #93

Wait, if it's in the client, I just checked the box, but still no connections so far...

Restart the client and give it some time
carbonpenguin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:39:28 PM
 #94

Wait, if it's in the client, I just checked the box, but still no connections so far...

Restart the client and give it some time

Did, and let it run for about 25 minutes, but still no connections. Should I let it keep searching for the next few hours, or is there something else I should try?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:42:04 PM
 #95

Wait, if it's in the client, I just checked the box, but still no connections so far...

Restart the client and give it some time

Did, and let it run for about 25 minutes, but still no connections. Should I let it keep searching for the next few hours, or is there something else I should try?

first, are u on a home network or one that u can control  the router from?
carbonpenguin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:46:41 PM
 #96

A home network - wireless going to a 3M/3M internet connection. Also, I'm now seeing one connection (which is encouraging !!!), but thus far no new confirmations have been added to anything on the list...
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:50:10 PM
 #97

A home network - wireless going to a 3M/3M internet connection. Also, I'm now seeing one connection (which is encouraging !!!), but thus far no new confirmations have been added to anything on the list...

open up your 8333 port and direct the ip address at your computers ip address which u can manually set.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:59:37 PM
 #98

Like cypherdoc mentioned you need to let your client listen on port 8333.
As a quick fix try closing your client, open up terminal and run
Code:
bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86
carbonpenguin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:37:45 PM
 #99

Working! Thankyouthankyouthankyou!
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:39:19 PM
 #100

But please look into how to open/forward port 8333 so you don't have to start Bitcoin client with -addnode= switch.
It will help other people to avoid this same problem
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!