Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 05:25:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HELP WITH SETTING UP MINER  (Read 1377 times)
iliasyaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 02:58:35 PM
 #1

Hey im new with mining, im now setting up my u3 miner. What means: cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.65 -o XXX -u XXX -p XXX --bmsc-voltage 0800 --bmsc-freq 1306

and what do i need to put in  -o XXX -u XXX -p XXX   ??

           ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███▀▀
▄▄▄▄    ▀▄
     ▄▄█████████████▄▄  ▀▄
  ▄▀▀██▀           ▀▀██▄▄▀▄
▄▀  ██                 ▀██
  ██       ▀▀█▀▀         █
█▀        █ █ █        ▄█▀▄
▀▄         █ █ █       ▄█  █
 ██         █▄▄▄█      ▄█  ▄▀
  ██▄                ▄█▀  ▄▀
  ▀▄▀██▄▄          ▄█▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄ ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
UTRUST▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
●  Download WHITEPAPER  ●
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▼ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
facebook      twitter      slack
▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511069132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511069132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511069132
Reply with quote  #2

1511069132
Report to moderator
1511069132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511069132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511069132
Reply with quote  #2

1511069132
Report to moderator
1511069132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511069132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511069132
Reply with quote  #2

1511069132
Report to moderator
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:09:44 PM
 #2

-o is pool url and port.
-u is pool worker name.
-p is pool worker pwd
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2015, 04:12:22 PM
 #3

As dropt mentioned, those values are given to you by whatever pool on which you choose to mine.  For example, on p2pool you use a BTC address as your user name and anything as a password.  If you were to mine on my p2pool node and your BTC address is 1DevLdogN52pHdjZnsgi4HzreFDB4ZHVre you'd enter:
Code:
cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.65 -o http://104.131.12.128:9332 -u 1DevLdogN52pHdjZnsgi4HzreFDB4ZHVre -p x --bmsc-voltage 0800 --bmsc-freq 1306
PS - unless you want to mine to my address, I certainly suggest you use your own BTC address Smiley

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
sirslayer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487


chickens and cryptos


View Profile
March 19, 2015, 07:00:24 AM
 #4

and also make sure the pool if its members based that you have joined and once your account been confirmed, thats when you can create a worker and password from the pools website, you copy the info on your bat file or command line

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 07:20:55 AM
 #5

Find a pool to join.  There is a entire forum here dedicated to BTC pools.

Also you might be aware with one u3 you will not see a huge amount of btc mined per day.
iliasyaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242



View Profile
March 22, 2015, 08:00:52 AM
 #6

its just for fun

           ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███▀▀
▄▄▄▄    ▀▄
     ▄▄█████████████▄▄  ▀▄
  ▄▀▀██▀           ▀▀██▄▄▀▄
▄▀  ██                 ▀██
  ██       ▀▀█▀▀         █
█▀        █ █ █        ▄█▀▄
▀▄         █ █ █       ▄█  █
 ██         █▄▄▄█      ▄█  ▄▀
  ██▄                ▄█▀  ▄▀
  ▀▄▀██▄▄          ▄█▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄ ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
UTRUST▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
●  Download WHITEPAPER  ●
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▼ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
facebook      twitter      slack
▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
DynaMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 26, 2015, 09:27:26 PM
 #7

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
March 26, 2015, 09:46:13 PM
 #8

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!
I assume you're mining with your CPU and not your device.

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
March 28, 2015, 07:41:03 AM
 #9

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!


post your command-line that is running the device, maybe there is somthing wrong there, could also be that the device is defective
loan4
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
March 31, 2015, 11:49:33 AM
 #10

Can someone here help me how to set up miners step by step. I don't know anything about mining

Thanks a lot !
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 31, 2015, 01:28:51 PM
 #11

Can someone here help me how to set up miners step by step. I don't know anything about mining

Thanks a lot !

Which miner are you trying to set up?   With that we can be more helpfull.   

If you are thinking of CPU/GPU i would suggest not doing it as it is going to lose you money.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!