Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 10:41:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HELP WITH SETTING UP MINER  (Read 1390 times)
iliasyaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


THRIVE - THE PREMIUM DECENTRALIZED AD MARKETPLACE


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 02:58:35 PM
 #1

Hey im new with mining, im now setting up my u3 miner. What means: cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.65 -o XXX -u XXX -p XXX --bmsc-voltage 0800 --bmsc-freq 1306

and what do i need to put in  -o XXX -u XXX -p XXX   ??

THRIVE            ▄█▄
        ▄▄█████
   ▄▄██████████
 ▄███████████▀

████████▀▀▀
████▄▄  ▄▄██▄
▀████████████
  ▀█████████▀
  ▐██████▀▀
  ▐███▄▄▄▄
   ▀▀████
    █████▀▀
    ▀█
THE PREMIUM
DECENTRALIZED
AD MARKETPLACE
███████████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀▀▀████████
████████████░░░░░░░████████
███████████░░░░▄███████████
███████████░░░░████████████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄▄▄░░░░▄▄▄█████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████░████████▀░░░░▀▀▄█████
█████░░▀▀████░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄░░░░░░░░▄█████████
████▄▀░░░░░░░░▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████▀░░▀███████████████████
████▄░░▄███████████████████
███████████████████████████
████░░░░██░░░░▀░░░░░░▀█████
████░░░░██░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████▀▀▀▀▀███████████
███████▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀███████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█████
████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░████
███░░░░░░░░▄▄██▀██░░░░░░███
███░░░░▄███▀▀▄▄███░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░▄█████░░░░░░░███
████░░░░░░░█▀░▀██░░░░░░████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄█████
███████▄▄░░░░░░░░░▄▄███████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████▄░░░░███████▀░░░▄█████
███████░░░░█████▀░░░░██████
███████░░░░░███▀░░░░░██████
███████░█░░░░█▀░▄░░░░██████
███████░██░░░░░▄█░░░░██████
███████░███░░░▄██░░░░██████
█████▀░░░▀██░▄██▀░░░░▀█████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
1527028891
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527028891

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527028891
Reply with quote  #2

1527028891
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:09:44 PM
 #2

-o is pool url and port.
-u is pool worker name.
-p is pool worker pwd
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2015, 04:12:22 PM
 #3

As dropt mentioned, those values are given to you by whatever pool on which you choose to mine.  For example, on p2pool you use a BTC address as your user name and anything as a password.  If you were to mine on my p2pool node and your BTC address is 1DevLdogN52pHdjZnsgi4HzreFDB4ZHVre you'd enter:
Code:
cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.65 -o http://104.131.12.128:9332 -u 1DevLdogN52pHdjZnsgi4HzreFDB4ZHVre -p x --bmsc-voltage 0800 --bmsc-freq 1306
PS - unless you want to mine to my address, I certainly suggest you use your own BTC address Smiley

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
sirslayer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 495
Merit: 500


chickens and cryptos


View Profile
March 19, 2015, 07:00:24 AM
 #4

and also make sure the pool if its members based that you have joined and once your account been confirmed, thats when you can create a worker and password from the pools website, you copy the info on your bat file or command line

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 07:20:55 AM
 #5

Find a pool to join.  There is a entire forum here dedicated to BTC pools.

Also you might be aware with one u3 you will not see a huge amount of btc mined per day.
iliasyaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


THRIVE - THE PREMIUM DECENTRALIZED AD MARKETPLACE


View Profile
March 22, 2015, 08:00:52 AM
 #6

its just for fun

THRIVE            ▄█▄
        ▄▄█████
   ▄▄██████████
 ▄███████████▀

████████▀▀▀
████▄▄  ▄▄██▄
▀████████████
  ▀█████████▀
  ▐██████▀▀
  ▐███▄▄▄▄
   ▀▀████
    █████▀▀
    ▀█
THE PREMIUM
DECENTRALIZED
AD MARKETPLACE
███████████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀▀▀████████
████████████░░░░░░░████████
███████████░░░░▄███████████
███████████░░░░████████████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄▄▄░░░░▄▄▄█████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████░████████▀░░░░▀▀▄█████
█████░░▀▀████░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄░░░░░░░░▄█████████
████▄▀░░░░░░░░▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████▀░░▀███████████████████
████▄░░▄███████████████████
███████████████████████████
████░░░░██░░░░▀░░░░░░▀█████
████░░░░██░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████▀▀▀▀▀███████████
███████▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀███████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█████
████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░████
███░░░░░░░░▄▄██▀██░░░░░░███
███░░░░▄███▀▀▄▄███░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░▄█████░░░░░░░███
████░░░░░░░█▀░▀██░░░░░░████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄█████
███████▄▄░░░░░░░░░▄▄███████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████▄░░░░███████▀░░░▄█████
███████░░░░█████▀░░░░██████
███████░░░░░███▀░░░░░██████
███████░█░░░░█▀░▄░░░░██████
███████░██░░░░░▄█░░░░██████
███████░███░░░▄██░░░░██████
█████▀░░░▀██░▄██▀░░░░▀█████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
DynaMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2015, 09:27:26 PM
 #7

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 26, 2015, 09:46:13 PM
 #8

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!
I assume you're mining with your CPU and not your device.

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 28, 2015, 07:41:03 AM
 #9

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!


post your command-line that is running the device, maybe there is somthing wrong there, could also be that the device is defective

        ██████████
     ████████████████
   ████████████████████
  ██████▀▀     ▀▀███████
 ██████           ███████
▐█████             ██████▌
▐█████             ██████▌
▐██████           ███████▌
 ████████        ████████
  █████████   ▐█████████
    ███████    ███████
    ▐████▌     ▐████▌
    █████       █████
   ▐████▄▄▄     ▐████▌   
   ███████████   █████▄▄██▌
  ▐██████████▌   ▐█████████
  █████   ▀▀▀     ████████▀▀
 ▐████▌           ▐████▌
 █████             █████
      ██████       ▐████▌
     ▐█████▌        █████
     ██████
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
■  Telegram
■  Twitter
■  Reddit
■  ANN
■  Ambassador
■  GitHub
loan4
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2015, 11:49:33 AM
 #10

Can someone here help me how to set up miners step by step. I don't know anything about mining

Thanks a lot !
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 31, 2015, 01:28:51 PM
 #11

Can someone here help me how to set up miners step by step. I don't know anything about mining

Thanks a lot !

Which miner are you trying to set up?   With that we can be more helpfull.   

If you are thinking of CPU/GPU i would suggest not doing it as it is going to lose you money.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!