Bitcoin Forum

Alternate cryptocurrencies => Mining (Altcoins) => Topic started by: FNT on May 20, 2018, 10:39:17 AM



Title: A3/D3 Performance / Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on May 20, 2018, 10:39:17 AM
Hi guys,

I played a little bit around with the verions for the mod L3+
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3546316.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3835841.0
and made my own version of voltage regulation for the Antminer A3. (tested) As the D3 has the same kind of boards, PIC, etc... this also works on D3.

Programm can be downloaded at https://forexneurotrader.com/AD3_MOD_FNT

You can also use the script to download and set permission at the miner here:
https://forexneurotrader.com/AD3_MOD_FNT.sh

login (Putty) to the miner and type:

curl -k -o AD3_MOD_FNT.sh https://forexneurotrader.com/AD3_MOD_FNT.sh

and then set permission for the script with

chmod a+x AD3_MOD_FNT.sh

and the start the script with

./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh

it starts to download the files and set permission and start the program.
Then you can set the voltage of each chain or set it to all.
Normal voltage is 0xb8 at A3.

If you like the programm and you save some money, may you send me a donation.
BTC: 1593z3zwpmCEiKf7EeXzKx799nR25NWpxD

If you have any questions, just ask. Maybe I can help.

Bye, FNT

PS:the source ->  https://github.com/ForexNeuroTrader/A3_D3


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: farmerjake on May 20, 2018, 05:45:41 PM
You're going to need to release the source for anyone to install this on their miner.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: racebyu on May 21, 2018, 12:35:21 AM
Nice work, what type of power draw reduction do you get 10-20% less then
the stock power draw A3 - 1275 watts (815Gh). D3 - 1200 watts (19.3Gh)?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: Mo20 on May 21, 2018, 01:32:40 AM
Will probably help reduce the heat too because these things run hot. I will gladly try it once I see the source code.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: shaninium on May 21, 2018, 06:17:14 AM
If you can release a new a3 firmware with these voltage settings id happily pay 1.5% dev fees.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: mohicans on May 21, 2018, 06:47:31 AM
nice work!!
i am not sure how low we can set the voltage since the default is already at 0xb8... the lowest we can go is 0xfe.
I think Bitmain already pushed this chip to the max.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: RadekG2 on May 21, 2018, 02:45:33 PM
really good work. Can you also compile it for Xilinx? It will be really helpfull with S9...


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: fabry1999 on May 21, 2018, 02:55:57 PM
Hi,

anyone have try to use it on A3 ?

How much power draw reduction did you get ?

thx


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: rascao on May 21, 2018, 02:56:53 PM
i try it on a D3 and works fine just need to tune it and works really good

i dont have how to test the power usage before and afther but the heat reduce a lot


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: MNer on May 21, 2018, 03:30:06 PM
tried it on A3 - Got message ...
root@******:/config# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
Reading all voltages

 version = read ERROR 1 Wrong PIC version
root@******:/config#


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on May 21, 2018, 06:06:52 PM
Hi guys,

yes, it can sometimes happen, that you get an read error on the I2C bus, and the you get an error message.
No problem at all, just start the program again ->
./AD3_MOD_FNT -> read all voltage settings.

@racebyu: haven't tested/measured power reduction so far, as for me temp. of chips and of course lower fan speed! and lower noise is
main topic, I was able to reduce chip temp. about 8°Ĉ-10°C

@shaninium: you don't need a new "firmware" for this, as you can set the values in the PICs memory (it's the microchip which indirect regulates voltage)
and the the values are stored in the PIC of each hashboard.

Bye, FNT

PS: Files are here: https://github.com/ForexNeuroTrader/A3_D3


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: rascao on May 21, 2018, 07:20:01 PM
you broke the script dude... it was good but now all it does is download and set permision not set the voltage

this happend when i want to chance voltages

Code:
root@antMiner:~# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh 1 b9
change dir to /config
start downloading file...
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100 13668  100 13668    0     0  14972      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 19525
Download done, setting permission
Start programm...
Reading all voltages
chain 1: voltage = 0x74
chain 2: voltage = 0x74
chain 3: voltage = 0x74


it always do that...


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on May 21, 2018, 07:34:31 PM

you broke the script dude... it was good but now all it does is download and set permision not set the voltage

this happend when i want to chance voltages

Code:
root@antMiner:~# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh 1 b9
change dir to /config
start downloading file...
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100 13668  100 13668    0     0  14972      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 19525
Download done, setting permission
Start programm...
Reading all voltages
chain 1: voltage = 0x74
chain 2: voltage = 0x74
chain 3: voltage = 0x74


it always do that...

Hi!

Please be aware, that the .sh is the script for download, etc...
and it does what it should so far.

If you have done this (used the .sh script) please use/type
cd /config
and then
./AD3_MOD_FNT 1 b9

without the .SH

Bye, FNT



Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: rascao on May 21, 2018, 07:38:49 PM
Hi!

Please be aware, that the .sh is the script for download, etc...
and it does what it should so far.

If you have done this (used the .sh script) please use/type
cd /config
and then
./AD3_MOD_FNT 1 b9

without the .SH

Bye, FNT

you broke the script dude... it was good but now all it does is download and set permision not set the voltage

this happend when i want to chance voltages

Code:
root@antMiner:~# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh 1 b9
change dir to /config
start downloading file...
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100 13668  100 13668    0     0  14972      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 19525
Download done, setting permission
Start programm...
Reading all voltages
chain 1: voltage = 0x74
chain 2: voltage = 0x74
chain 3: voltage = 0x74


it always do that...

yes my bad i just figure it about 5 min hahaha sorry it works really nice thx


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: Mo20 on May 21, 2018, 07:47:59 PM

you broke the script dude... it was good but now all it does is download and set permision not set the voltage

this happend when i want to chance voltages

Code:
root@antMiner:~# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh 1 b9
change dir to /config
start downloading file...
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100 13668  100 13668    0     0  14972      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 19525
Download done, setting permission
Start programm...
Reading all voltages
chain 1: voltage = 0x74
chain 2: voltage = 0x74
chain 3: voltage = 0x74


it always do that...

Hi!

Please be aware, that the .sh is the script for download, etc...
and it does what it should so far.

If you have done this (used the .sh script) please use/type
cd /config
and then
./AD3_MOD_FNT 1 b9

without the .SH

Bye, FNT



Thanks for the reply FNT. Any recommendations for voltage settings on the A3 at 600 frequency?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: rascao on May 22, 2018, 01:22:48 AM
Ok I mess Whit something and fuck something lol now the miner don't start well and give me this

Quote
omap_i2c 4819c000.i2c: controller timed out


Any help?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on May 22, 2018, 03:24:56 AM
Ok I mess Whit something and fuck something lol now the miner don't start well and give me this

Quote
omap_i2c 4819c000.i2c: controller timed out


Any help?

Hi!

Yes, this can happen, I also had this problem.
After a cold start -> power off and power on the miner, the error is gone
and the I2C controller and miner is working again.

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: rascao on May 22, 2018, 05:48:47 PM
Ok I mess Whit something and fuck something lol now the miner don't start well and give me this

Quote
omap_i2c 4819c000.i2c: controller timed out


Any help?

Hi!

Yes, this can happen, I also had this problem.
After a cold start -> power off and power on the miner, the error is gone
and the I2C controller and miner is working again.

Bye, FNT

thx dude it worked


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: Wigo on May 23, 2018, 10:09:35 AM
Hi Dude,

I am getting still this error:

tried it on A3 - Got message ...
root@******:/config# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
Reading all voltages

 version = read ERROR 1 Wrong PIC version
root@******:/config#

I have tried change just one chain but 3rd try I have got this error and cannot read config and change config.

I have tried restart miner, restart putty and do whole procedure as in your first post.

Also tried upgrade firmware for whole antminer but I cannot see status of mining anymore.

Also from "Overview" tab is missing "CGminer Version" value (in gui of Antminer).

Any ideas?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on May 23, 2018, 11:16:02 AM
Hi Dude,

I am getting still this error:

tried it on A3 - Got message ...
root@******:/config# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
Reading all voltages

 version = read ERROR 1 Wrong PIC version
root@******:/config#

I have tried change just one chain but 3rd try I have got this error and cannot read config and change config.

I have tried restart miner, restart putty and do whole procedure as in your first post.

Also tried upgrade firmware for whole antminer but I cannot see status of mining anymore.

Also from "Overview" tab is missing "CGminer Version" value (in gui of Antminer).

Any ideas?

Hi!

No idea... sounds strange, do you have an error log of the miner?
(programm in this mode is only reading!)

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: Wigo on May 23, 2018, 12:20:48 PM
Hi Dude,

I am getting still this error:

tried it on A3 - Got message ...
root@******:/config# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
Reading all voltages

 version = read ERROR 1 Wrong PIC version
root@******:/config#

I have tried change just one chain but 3rd try I have got this error and cannot read config and change config.

I have tried restart miner, restart putty and do whole procedure as in your first post.

Also tried upgrade firmware for whole antminer but I cannot see status of mining anymore.

Also from "Overview" tab is missing "CGminer Version" value (in gui of Antminer).

Any ideas?

Hi!

No idea... sounds strange, do you have an error log of the miner?
(programm in this mode is only reading!)

Bye, FNT
It seem that I had to unplugged miner for longer period (40s) and set clocking back to default and finally get back to work. I would recommend change these settings under default clock speed.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on May 24, 2018, 05:44:52 AM
Hi!

ohh, ok, this sounds like this error? -> omap_i2c 4819c000.i2c: controller timed out
and this error, don't know what this is happening, needs a cold restart (miner: power off, power on)

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: rascao on May 24, 2018, 03:39:23 PM
Hi!

ohh, ok, this sounds like this error? -> omap_i2c 4819c000.i2c: controller timed out
and this error, don't know what this is happening, needs a cold restart (miner: power off, power on)

Bye, FNT

i think is when you are testing the voltage reduction and you keep sending new commands to the program, then it freeze


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: jameswell on May 28, 2018, 10:34:48 PM
It worked very well on my A3s. I set the voltage to f8 on all chains.
Thank you very much Sir.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: fabry1999 on May 28, 2018, 10:37:43 PM
It worked very well on my A3s. I set the voltage to f8 on all chains.
Thank you very much Sir.

what is the power save ?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: jameswell on May 29, 2018, 12:56:09 AM
It worked very well on my A3s. I set the voltage to f8 on all chains.
Thank you very much Sir.

what is the power save ?

I don't have a power meter so I couldn't tell.
But I noticed that the temperature on the chips went down by about 3-5 C on average.
and the fan speed is slowing down as well, noise level reduced accordingly.
Now the environment temp is about 29C, and the chip temp ranges from 74C - 84C and the fan speed ranges from 5300 - 5600.
I am using the factory freq setting 600M and I got the avg hashrate of ~830M


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: BIERAAP on May 29, 2018, 07:20:37 AM
hmm very interested in what the power reduction will be.. anyone?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: jameswell on May 29, 2018, 01:18:43 PM
My A3s have been running for almost a whole day and still trouble free.
The main benefits for me is the noise reduction.
btw, f8 may be too aggressive and the HW is about 17000 for 24 hours.
but I would keep the setting since I still got a good hashrate at siamining.com.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: joelitoup on May 29, 2018, 09:21:01 PM
If you can release a new a3 firmware with these voltage settings id happily pay 1.5% dev fees.

link?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: gaalx01 on May 30, 2018, 05:27:34 AM
problems with d3. The first time the program saw PIC, put out the voltage. Next did not detect the version of PIC.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on May 30, 2018, 06:13:09 AM
problems with d3. The first time the program saw PIC, put out the voltage. Next did not detect the version of PIC.

This seems to be an read error of i2c. Just read (exec. the program again) should be working...

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: gaalx01 on June 01, 2018, 03:18:28 PM
D3 : https://i.gyazo.com/d861b1a2836e883d2a13c1365dd496b6.png - It's all right. It is necessary to test one board each. All at once does not want.
A3 - successfully.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: bclcjunkie on June 10, 2018, 05:56:39 AM
hi there, did it work on D3?

D3 : https://i.gyazo.com/d861b1a2836e883d2a13c1365dd496b6.png - It's all right. It is necessary to test one board each. All at once does not want.
A3 - successfully.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: patchybeard on June 10, 2018, 04:24:56 PM
Hey team. Thanks for the sweet script FNT. A quick question about this - If I unplug power, and plug it back in, do the voltage settings remained unchanged? If I reboot the device from the Antminer config page, does it retain the custom voltage settings in that case also? Sorry, I did not see this question asked/answered already; I'll blame poor eyesight.

Thanks again for the help. Any suggestions on a good place to better understand voltage settings in hex for the ant miners? Curious what you all picked to save the most energy while maintaining an average hashrate of 815GH/s or above.
patchy


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on June 12, 2018, 05:55:07 AM
Hi patchy,

With the program you set the voltage setting/regulation of the PIC for each PIC on each hashboard.
This setting is fixed, also after a reboot, etc... the values you set via program are stored in the PIC(s)!
If you want to change this, you need to run the program again and set the hex values e.g. to default.

You won't see the settings in any config pages / files, etc.. you only see changes either via program -> readout,
and indirectly if you use a wattometer for power consumtion and/or temp. of chips.

About costs/power/hashrate saving/optimization -> if you use high hex values you save energy,
if you use low values you're getting better hashrate but use more energy.
You need to test which hex values, hashrate, chip temp. and hardware error relation is best for you. If you got a good one or can report the power usage maybe you want to tell.
I use highest hex values, because I want a low chip temp and low fan speed.

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: gaalx01 on June 12, 2018, 05:11:25 PM
A similar program for S9?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: dnssandbox on June 28, 2018, 01:45:22 AM
Could you all please share the settings you are using and the Frequency and Power.

It would be much appreciated.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: Hildy on June 28, 2018, 03:06:48 AM
My A3 is under volted to chain1 0xf8 chain2 0xf8 chain 3 0xc8, freq @ 312mhz for now, fans at 50%, 432gh/s avg, unknown power consumption but it runs stable and is a little bit cooler now.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: btc2017btc2017 on June 29, 2018, 10:33:04 PM
Will this only work with A3 and D3?
Does setting the voltage too low stave the ASIC?
I had to set this back to the default clock to get it to work, If I over clock again will I break anything?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: patchybeard on July 07, 2018, 07:30:13 PM
Will this only work with A3 and D3?
Does setting the voltage too low stave the ASIC?
I had to set this back to the default clock to get it to work, If I over clock again will I break anything?

I'm curious of the same thing - I have undervalued (0xfe) and overclocked (612) - curious of the effects and energy usage. Sadly I don't have a wattmeter other than what the power company is telling me; which doesn't help when it's summer time and A/C usage is already higher than usual. I am curious however if anyone else has undervolted + overclocked and what their experience was - hashrate/power consumption/stability - etc. My unit has ran significantly cooler on the undervolt setting. It's outside in window well because of the noise. Outside temps reach ~100 F some days. PCB usually peaks at 76 C.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: keksik on July 07, 2018, 09:53:32 PM
hello,

i have an question if i may.. i woud like to understand how the hex value works...
http://hextodecimal.com/index.php (http://hextodecimal.com/index.php)
i can see hex 00 means in decimal 0 too, the end is FE and has decimal value 254, so it means i can try all 254 values? so 10V is minimum and 12V maximum..chngind hex values means i can cut that 2V (10V-12V) into 254 small pieces between? sorry if it sounds stupid, i dont know how it works, trying to udnderstand and do not want to broke something as i have 2x A3...
B8 has decimal value 184 and it is default from bitmain, so its how much voltage?

and second part of question..i will remain frequency as is only will play with the hex value of voltage to lowest possible without HW errors,right?:) i assume some chains will be able less V and some not, but thats fine.

so thank you again if you reply :)


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: chris-swiss on July 07, 2018, 10:33:24 PM
i have 2 A3 run normally , i turn to 1370 at 1480 watt, no use this script.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: tw0rak on July 22, 2018, 07:48:46 PM
Hi there,

I would like to test it mornings but like to ask - any results for hashrate, errors and power consumption for A3 and D3?

Ill sure test it but asking prior my tests not to try find what is already found...

EDIT: ok, nobody answered

My results with A3 - power draw decrease around 150W with different board settings between fe - fa
My results with D3 - going to find and test some now...


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: cryptomine-za on July 30, 2018, 11:51:37 AM
Hi All,

I was wondering if some one could assist me with under volting, I've installed the script and all is working fine, I am just unsure of the HEX values.

root@antMiner:/config# ./AD3_MOD_FNT 3 b9
Reading voltage
chain 3: voltage = 0xb8
Setting voltage on chain 3

 Voltage OK!
Reading voltage
chain 3: voltage = 0xb9
Success: Voltage updated!
If you save money, check it and maybe then donate something.
root@antMiner:/config# ./AD3_MOD_FNT
Reading all voltages
chain 1: voltage = 0xb9
chain 2: voltage = 0xb9
chain 3: voltage = 0xb9

That's what I've done so far but it's made no difference at all, how do I go further?

Thanks


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: cryptomine-za on July 30, 2018, 12:18:53 PM
Nevermind, managed to figure it out :)


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: David71j on July 30, 2018, 11:01:04 PM
what is your result? how much less power do you use now? I drive with 300hz and need 670 W this is ideal because I have solar power brings me 4.6 SC and only 50 degrees heat


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: cryptomine-za on July 31, 2018, 09:24:19 AM
That's not bad at all but at what hashrate?

I'm down to 1kw per miner 825MH and about 75c which works quite well.

What voltage have you set yours too?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: cryptomine-za on July 31, 2018, 09:41:18 AM
Yeah, just tried it on 300 and the hashrate is half so no point really.

Power draw on mine at 300 is only 500W


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: cryptomine-za on July 31, 2018, 10:06:25 AM
Something strange with the script, I installed it on my first miner with no issues but on second miner I get the below.

root@antMiner:~# curl -o AD3_MOD_FNT.sh http://forexneurotrader.com/AD3_MOD_FNT.
sh
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100   251  100   251    0     0   2037      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--  3024
root@antMiner:~# chmod a+x AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
root@antMiner:~# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh: line 1: syntax error: unexpected newline

Any ideas?

Or am i missing something.


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on August 02, 2018, 10:38:27 AM
Hi!

Do you still get this error? Because I havn't changed anything...

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: oomurashin on August 02, 2018, 10:51:04 AM
Something strange with the script, I installed it on my first miner with no issues but on second miner I get the below.

root@antMiner:~# curl -o AD3_MOD_FNT.sh http://forexneurotrader.com/AD3_MOD_FNT.
sh
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100   251  100   251    0     0   2037      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--  3024
root@antMiner:~# chmod a+x AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
root@antMiner:~# ./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh
./AD3_MOD_FNT.sh: line 1: syntax error: unexpected newline

Any ideas?

Or am i missing something.

i got same error.  :'( :'( :'(


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on August 06, 2018, 06:03:26 AM
OK, thanks for info!

I'm going to check it an upload again, and give you info...

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: dnssandbox on August 08, 2018, 11:58:50 PM
Is the Script broken?
I am receiving the same error as above


Title: Re: A3/D3 Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: gdorta81 on October 10, 2018, 04:30:33 AM
I have the same problem...
looks like a nice solution... want to try it.

Any update?


Title: Re: A3/D3 Performance / Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: FNT on October 19, 2018, 05:38:36 AM
Hi guys,

Yes, please use the following link for the update

curl -k -o AD3_MOD_FNT.sh https://forexneurotrader.com/AD3_MOD_FNT.sh

This should work!

Bye, FNT


Title: Re: A3/D3 Performance / Voltage modification file for Antminer A3 and D3 - free
Post by: Ohshio on November 16, 2018, 05:38:56 PM
@FNT pls help my antminer a3 never run? After I install the ./AD3_MOD_FNT 1 b9 everything find but after that I do on the 2nd one ./AD3_MOD_FNT 2 b9 error....then I restart the system, no hash

This is the picture https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ijoa9t2RUJM9CkrqVZ6XcDSV0Wc4wPMd/view?usp=drivesdk
https://drive.google.com/file/d/14CxWn5JVAwJOl1zTO2XaLDQ1pofnvXK9/view?usp=drivesdk

Error file I have save https://drive.google.com/file/d/1M1lAxT7BcWNFyVMzAIQdZ-PkMB7wDShM/view?usp=drivesdk  (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1M1lAxT7BcWNFyVMzAIQdZ-PkMB7wDShM/view?usp=drivesdk)
Sorry for my bad English, hope you understand.

Any way can I restore back the original one?