Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:35:23 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin on Mac Having Problems - Please Help!  (Read 7788 times)
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 01:17:58 AM
 #1

Thank you in advance to anyone who can help.  I am running Bitcoin on a Mac, I have 1 connection and around 700 khash/s. 

I have tried to receive bitcoin 2x in two separate transactions to two separate addresses and they don't show up, even after hours.  I am sure the sender sent the bitcoins already, and the addresses were the ones supplied by the program, I just did copy/paste.

The program says 126428 blocks, 0 transactions.

I am generating.

Anyone have any ideas what is going wrong?

THANK YOU!

1480912523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912523
Reply with quote  #2

1480912523
Report to moderator
1480912523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912523
Reply with quote  #2

1480912523
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480912523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912523
Reply with quote  #2

1480912523
Report to moderator
1480912523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912523
Reply with quote  #2

1480912523
Report to moderator
1480912523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912523
Reply with quote  #2

1480912523
Report to moderator
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:07:27 AM
 #2

It still says 126428 blocks.  Can anyone help?  I will pay 1 BTC to anyone who helps me figure this all out.  Thanks.

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:10:54 AM
 #3

bitcoinfrenzy,

The reason why your balance isn't showing up is because you don't have the full blockchain(current number at the time of writing is 127078). Try connecting to fallback nodes and once blockchain is up to date I'm sure you'll see the coins

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:12:03 AM
 #4

Yes, but how do I do this on a mac?  I don't have xcode, just running the program. 

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:13:29 AM
 #5

Thank you in advance to anyone who can help.  I am running Bitcoin on a Mac, I have 1 connection and around 700 khash/s. 

I have tried to receive bitcoin 2x in two separate transactions to two separate addresses and they don't show up, even after hours.  I am sure the sender sent the bitcoins already, and the addresses were the ones supplied by the program, I just did copy/paste.

The program says 126428 blocks, 0 transactions.

I am generating.

Anyone have any ideas what is going wrong?

THANK YOU!

The current block count is 127079 according to blockexplorer, so try disabling any firewalls (if not, restart your router) and if that doesn't work, delete all the blocks you've downloaded and try again (ONLY the blocks, not your wallet, else you will lose your money) and try redownloading them, they mightave become corrupted or something Smiley PM me if you need any help.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:17:33 AM
 #6

Open up terminal and copy and paste:

Code:
/Applications/Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:18:56 AM
 #7

I get: -bash: /Applications/Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin: No such file or directory
 
I don't have xcode, just the regular program running. 

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:20:01 AM
 #8

You bitcoin client is in a different location. Can you tell me where you put your Bitcoin.app?
You don't need xcode
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:25:16 AM
 #9

If you're not sure, copy and paste into terminal:

Code:
sudo /usr/libexec/locate.updatedb
this may take a few minutes

and then:
Code:
locate Bitcoin

Please post the output of the second command
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:25:35 AM
 #10

Ok, I see, I put it in Applications and now it opened up in Terminal with your command, but it doesn't seem to be looking any better.   Still says 1 connection, and number of blocks still the same.  Also, can't click on generate now because it's opened from Terminal.  Anything else I should be doing?  Thanks!!

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:30:04 AM
 #11

Ok, I see, I put it in Applications and now it opened up in Terminal with your command, but it doesn't seem to be looking any better.   Still says 1 connection, and number of blocks still the same.  Also, can't click on generate now because it's opened from Terminal.  Anything else I should be doing?  Thanks!!

Don't click on generate on the bitcoin client, that miner is greatly outdated and only uses the CPU, get a proper GPU miner for mac.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:30:29 AM
 #12

Sorry my mistake. It probably didn't run because of faulty syntax.

Close your client.

Try:
Code:
cd /Applications/

and then:

Code:
Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90

Let me know what happens.
It should start downloading the blockchain and you should see that number increasing.
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:35:34 AM
 #13

I ran the new command, same thing, it opens in terminal but says 1 connection and the block number is not increasing.

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:37:02 AM
 #14

Are you behind a router? If so, can you open and forward port 8333 onto your computer?

edit: also if you leave it for a while and it has at least one connection it should find other peers
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:38:23 AM
 #15

Sorry for being dumb, but (1) how would I know if I'm behind a router, and (2) how would I fwd the port?  Isn't that already selected in the preferences?

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:42:50 AM
 #16

Well it depend how you connect to the internet. If you connect to a router and then router lets you connect to the exchange(that's a typical home setup) then in order to allow better connectivity with the network you could log into your router and open/forward port 8333 to your specific IP address.

I'm not sure about the mac client, but windows client has a UPnP feature which automates this process. Try looking under "Preferences". You should tick a box that says "Map ports using UPnP" or something similar

Then restart the client
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:47:48 AM
 #17

In options I have "Connect through socks4 proxy: Proxy IP 127.0.0.1 Port:8333"

That's already selected.

What should I do at this point?  The number of blocks has stayed the same for days.

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:49:37 AM
 #18

You should deselect that, close the client and then:

Code:
cd /Applications/

Code:
Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90


edit: the "Proxy IP 127.0.0.1 Port:8333" option is there if you want to run it via Tor or other networks that utilize localhost
bitcoinfrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:53:12 AM
 #19

Wow!!! 6 Connections, and the blocks are moving fast.  THANK YOU.  Bitcoins showing up now too.  I will send 1 BTC to you soon hopefully.  Thanks so much.

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 02:54:39 AM
 #20

No problem. Once it connects to few more peers it should remember them and in the future you should be able to connect to the network just by clicking on the bitcoin icon

edit: you should still look into how to open/forward port 8333
Pages: [1] 2  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!