Bitcoin Forum
April 30, 2017, 01:36:27 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] two hd 5830's only 1 being detected  (Read 936 times)
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:24:05 AM
 #1

hi guys,

new here at the forums...question!

I have two XFX Radeon HD5830's running, just built a new BTC rig.
Win 7 (N) 64 bit..default drivers to install my vid cards failed.
I ended up installing off an older version and managed to get opencl/sdk in there.

Now when I run guiminer, I am only seeing
  • cypress (vid card) and [1]CPU AMD ATHLON

Where is my 2nd card? any idea?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493516187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493516187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493516187
Reply with quote  #2

1493516187
Report to moderator
1493516187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493516187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493516187
Reply with quote  #2

1493516187
Report to moderator
1493516187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493516187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493516187
Reply with quote  #2

1493516187
Report to moderator
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:07:49 AM
 #2

Is the cf-bridge on?

dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 12:26:57 PM
 #3

Plug a monitor to the second card!
Bitcoinfrance
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 12:35:58 PM
 #4

yes you need to plug a monitor on Smiley
or active it in BIOS depend your config

Actualité, codes sources et information sur le bitcoin // Suivez-nous sur twitter
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:44:27 PM
 #5

Ok so I plugged in a 2nd monitor and it worked..how annoying is this going to be?
for all the rigs ive built, ill need a monitor? LOL (cant we use just a termination vga deadpoint or something?)

RE: Also, crossfire is not enabled, if I enable it, what are the advantages of using it for mining?

RE: Any alternative methods of doing this without requirng a 2nd monitor?

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:47:27 PM
 #6

Try these:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=200444
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!