Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:12:37 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] two hd 5830's only 1 being detected  (Read 900 times)
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:24:05 AM
 #1

hi guys,

new here at the forums...question!

I have two XFX Radeon HD5830's running, just built a new BTC rig.
Win 7 (N) 64 bit..default drivers to install my vid cards failed.
I ended up installing off an older version and managed to get opencl/sdk in there.

Now when I run guiminer, I am only seeing
  • cypress (vid card) and [1]CPU AMD ATHLON

Where is my 2nd card? any idea?

1481361157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361157
Reply with quote  #2

1481361157
Report to moderator
1481361157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361157
Reply with quote  #2

1481361157
Report to moderator
1481361157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361157
Reply with quote  #2

1481361157
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:07:49 AM
 #2

Is the cf-bridge on?

dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 12:26:57 PM
 #3

Plug a monitor to the second card!
Bitcoinfrance
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 12:35:58 PM
 #4

yes you need to plug a monitor on Smiley
or active it in BIOS depend your config

Actualité, codes sources et information sur le bitcoin // Suivez-nous sur twitter
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:44:27 PM
 #5

Ok so I plugged in a 2nd monitor and it worked..how annoying is this going to be?
for all the rigs ive built, ill need a monitor? LOL (cant we use just a termination vga deadpoint or something?)

RE: Also, crossfire is not enabled, if I enable it, what are the advantages of using it for mining?

RE: Any alternative methods of doing this without requirng a 2nd monitor?

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:47:27 PM
 #6

Try these:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=200444
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!