Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2018, 04:43:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New to mining and trying to learn, Antminer U2 setup question  (Read 1003 times)
jburke4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2015, 10:01:12 PM
 #1

I'm trying to setup an Antminer U2 with multiplool but can't seem to get it to work.

I'm using the command line:

                        bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-west.multipool.us:7777 -u [MYUSERNAME] -p x
 
With cgminer I get "No devices detected" I see the device listed in both device manager and in Devices and Printers as Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge (Com4)  It does eventually seem to find the device but It does not appear to be doing anything productive.  I keep getting in an endless loop:

                        Pool 0 difficulty changed to 16384

Also once working should I adjust the Bits per second in the hardware properties?  It's currently set at 9600.
1519490590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519490590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519490590
Reply with quote  #2

1519490590
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519490590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519490590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519490590
Reply with quote  #2

1519490590
Report to moderator
1519490590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519490590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519490590
Reply with quote  #2

1519490590
Report to moderator
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1001


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2015, 10:07:43 PM
 #2

Antminer U2 won't work with scrypt - only sha256d.  You're trying to mine the wrong algorithm Smiley

stratum+tcp://us-west.multipool.us:9999 is the one you want.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
jburke4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2015, 10:11:36 PM
 #3

Giving it a try now.

Thanks
jburke4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2015, 10:27:09 PM
 #4

So far no luck, now the CMD interface is blank.  Tried running it a couple times, letting it just run for a while to see if maybe there is an issue on the other end.
cakir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


★ BitClave ICO: 15/09/17 ★


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2015, 10:34:06 PM
 #5

Here's the "cgminer" download links; https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=007201404130633105772QFG6R2u0635
Here's the manual how to use them; https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=007201404130632574925y76a4v50657

You should use cgminer, not bfgminer.


                  ,'#██+:                 
              ,█████████████'             
            +██████████████████           
          ;██████████████████████         
         ███████:         .███████`       
        ██████               ;█████'      
      `█████                   #████#     
      ████+                     `████+    
     ████:                        ████,   
    ████:    .#              █     ████   
   ;███+     ██             ███     ████  
   ████     ███'            ███.    '███, 
  +███     #████           ,████     ████ 
  ████     █████ .+██████: █████+    `███.
 ,███     ███████████████████████     ████
 ████     ███████████████████████'    :███
 ███:    +████████████████████████     ███`
 ███     █████████████████████████`    ███+
,███     ██████████████████████████    #███
'███    '██████████████████████████    ;███
#███    ███████████████████████████    ,███
████    ███████████████████████████.   .███
████    ███████████████████████████'   .███
+███    ███████████████████████████+   :███
:███    ███████████████████████████'   +███
 ███    ███████████████████████████.   ███#
 ███.   #██████████████████████████    ███,
 ████    █████████████████████████+   `███
 '███    '████████████████████████    ████
  ███;    ███████████████████████     ███;
  ████     #████████████████████     ████ 
   ███#     .██████████████████     `███+ 
   ████`      ;██████████████       ████  
    ████         '███████#.        ████.  
    .████                         █████   
     '████                       █████    
      #████'                    █████     
       +█████`                ██████      
        ,██████:           `███████       
          ████████#;,..:+████████.        
           ,███████████████████+          
             .███████████████;            
                `+███████#,               
jburke4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2015, 10:36:24 PM
 #6

It's running now but without results.  Just endlessly looping the statement about changing the difficulty.
jburke4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2015, 10:48:13 PM
 #7

Installed Zadig and configured per instructions on the website.  Also using the information from multipool for their ASIC server I am using this command line:

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:8888 -u [MYUSERNAME] -p [MYPASSWORD]

I am still getting the endless difficulty changing loop.
cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 06, 2015, 10:50:36 PM
 #8

You might have more luck posting in here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=76.0
cakir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


★ BitClave ICO: 15/09/17 ★


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2015, 10:55:57 PM
 #9

Installed Zadig and configured per instructions on the website.  Also using the information from multipool for their ASIC server I am using this command line:

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:8888 -u [MYUSERNAME] -p [MYPASSWORD]

I am still getting the endless difficulty changing loop.

Your asic is not powerful enough. You should use "low diff ports". If you check the website's main page https://www.multipool.us/ you'll see those are for you;
sha-256 ASIC
(stratum)
BTC low diff1:   stratum+tcp://us-east.multipool.us:9999
stratum+tcp://us-west.multipool.us:9999
   stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:9999


                  ,'#██+:                 
              ,█████████████'             
            +██████████████████           
          ;██████████████████████         
         ███████:         .███████`       
        ██████               ;█████'      
      `█████                   #████#     
      ████+                     `████+    
     ████:                        ████,   
    ████:    .#              █     ████   
   ;███+     ██             ███     ████  
   ████     ███'            ███.    '███, 
  +███     #████           ,████     ████ 
  ████     █████ .+██████: █████+    `███.
 ,███     ███████████████████████     ████
 ████     ███████████████████████'    :███
 ███:    +████████████████████████     ███`
 ███     █████████████████████████`    ███+
,███     ██████████████████████████    #███
'███    '██████████████████████████    ;███
#███    ███████████████████████████    ,███
████    ███████████████████████████.   .███
████    ███████████████████████████'   .███
+███    ███████████████████████████+   :███
:███    ███████████████████████████'   +███
 ███    ███████████████████████████.   ███#
 ███.   #██████████████████████████    ███,
 ████    █████████████████████████+   `███
 '███    '████████████████████████    ████
  ███;    ███████████████████████     ███;
  ████     #████████████████████     ████ 
   ███#     .██████████████████     `███+ 
   ████`      ;██████████████       ████  
    ████         '███████#.        ████.  
    .████                         █████   
     '████                       █████    
      #████'                    █████     
       +█████`                ██████      
        ,██████:           `███████       
          ████████#;,..:+████████.        
           ,███████████████████+          
             .███████████████;            
                `+███████#,               
jburke4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2015, 11:04:28 PM
 #10

I have used all of their pools with the same result.  I have even tried Antminer pool as well figured that if that doesn't work nothing will but I just get the endless difficulty changed loop.  It's been running that on Antpool for about 20 minutes now.







Per the earlier advice I made a new thread at:

 https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=76.0
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1012



View Profile
April 07, 2015, 07:50:20 AM
 #11

I'm trying to setup an Antminer U2 with multiplool but can't seem to get it to work.

I'm using the command line:

                        bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-west.multipool.us:7777 -u [MYUSERNAME] -p x
 
With cgminer I get "No devices detected" I see the device listed in both device manager and in Devices and Printers as Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge (Com4)  It does eventually seem to find the device but It does not appear to be doing anything productive.  I keep getting in an endless loop:

                        Pool 0 difficulty changed to 16384

Also once working should I adjust the Bits per second in the hardware properties?  It's currently set at 9600.

hi jburke4 .
I think if you post some log or screen shot it could help to understand..
and maybe it is useful to help you!

 Wink
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 07, 2015, 11:15:52 PM
 #12

I'm trying to setup an Antminer U2 with multiplool but can't seem to get it to work.

I'm using the command line:

                        bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-west.multipool.us:7777 -u [MYUSERNAME] -p x
 
With cgminer I get "No devices detected" I see the device listed in both device manager and in Devices and Printers as Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge (Com4)  It does eventually seem to find the device but It does not appear to be doing anything productive.  I keep getting in an endless loop:

                        Pool 0 difficulty changed to 16384

Also once working should I adjust the Bits per second in the hardware properties?  It's currently set at 9600.

You need to zadig it to use cgminer, then it will fire right up.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!