Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 04:33:22 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wrong network?  (Read 959 times)
zombieslayer9099
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Java Coder


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 12:21:44 AM
 #1

Code:
-ERROR - 1428364614: (BDM_mainthread.cpp:429) BDM thread failed: Block file '/Users/admin/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/blocks/blk00253.dat' is the wrong network! File: 00000000, expecting f9beb4d9

What does this mean? I pray that I don't need to rebuild my Core database.

Did you know there are 1,461,501,637,330,902,918,203,684,832,716,283,019,655,932,542,976 possible bitcoin addresses? To put that into perspective, that's greater than the width of the universe in zeptometers (10^-21 meter).
  ▁ ▂ ▄ ▅ ▆ Cloudmining 101: how to avoid scams  ▆ ▅ ▄ ▂ ▁
1537763602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537763602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537763602
Reply with quote  #2

1537763602
Report to moderator
1537763602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537763602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537763602
Reply with quote  #2

1537763602
Report to moderator
1537763602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537763602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537763602
Reply with quote  #2

1537763602
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537763602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537763602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537763602
Reply with quote  #2

1537763602
Report to moderator
1537763602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537763602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537763602
Reply with quote  #2

1537763602
Report to moderator
1537763602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537763602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537763602
Reply with quote  #2

1537763602
Report to moderator
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2015, 01:00:26 AM
 #2

Looks like, for some reason, there's a chunk of data in the file that has 0x00000000 instead of a mainnet block's "magic bytes." Not sure offhand why this would happen. Somebody else will have to comment.

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1096

Armory Developer


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 01:35:27 AM
 #3

Look at the file content yourself, is it leading 0s?

zombieslayer9099
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Java Coder


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 02:14:57 AM
 #4

"f9 be b4 d9" are the first bytes, I think that may have just been a weird bug in Armory

Did you know there are 1,461,501,637,330,902,918,203,684,832,716,283,019,655,932,542,976 possible bitcoin addresses? To put that into perspective, that's greater than the width of the universe in zeptometers (10^-21 meter).
  ▁ ▂ ▄ ▅ ▆ Cloudmining 101: how to avoid scams  ▆ ▅ ▄ ▂ ▁
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1096

Armory Developer


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 02:19:38 AM
 #5

"f9 be b4 d9" are the first bytes, I think that may have just been a weird bug in Armory

It's possible Armory looked at the file right when Core created it but before anything was written to it, so it read a bunch of 0s instead.

helgabutters
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2015, 12:05:40 AM
 #6

I am having this issue consistently in 0.93.1 Linux.

I leave armory running 24/7 and check on it every few days. Most of the time I'll find this error which means it hasn't been keeping the database updated so it crashes armory and I need to restart and wait for it to catch up.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1096

Armory Developer


View Profile
April 25, 2015, 08:12:53 AM
 #7

The issue isn't so much that this situation happens but that Armory considers it's a fatal throw and kills the main backend thread as a result (instead of ignoring this error). Will be fixed in the upcoming version.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!