Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:33:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multi GPU question  (Read 1433 times)
BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:05:08 AM
 #1

I have a Intel i5 CPU with Intel HD graphic(GPU and CPU on the same chip) and a AMD graphic card.

And I use the Intel CPU and AMD GPU to mine Bitcoin. 

I try to maximize the hash per second and the computer becomes unresponsive.  Is it possible to have the AMD GPU do the mining work while the Intel GPU do everything else?  So that my display won't lag and I can use GPU to watch video etc.
1480725212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725212
Reply with quote  #2

1480725212
Report to moderator
1480725212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725212
Reply with quote  #2

1480725212
Report to moderator
1480725212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725212
Reply with quote  #2

1480725212
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:37:53 AM
 #2

Yep, most of the time the predominant GPU is device 0, so depending on what mine your using, you should add either -d0 or --device 0 Smiley
BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:52:49 PM
 #3

how can I use the Intel gpu to display instead?
BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:16:55 AM
 #4

anyone?
KnuttyD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:23:08 AM
 #5

anyone?
Run poclbm in your CMD window, and if your CPU shows up as an OpenCL device, just use the device number of it.

If I helped you in some way, and you feel obligated to do so, you can tip me some coin!
1KVadqbELY3KuJhkm9rDtcwxZknhRsfPHY
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:32:30 AM
 #6

im not sure you can use the intel display output because i believe that when a  graphics card is put into a computer with a sandy bridge cpu it disables the gpu part of the chip.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!