Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:06:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trouble Generating Bitcoins  (Read 1191 times)
thelivinghomer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:29:21 AM
 #1

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349
1480809998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809998
Reply with quote  #2

1480809998
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480809998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809998
Reply with quote  #2

1480809998
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:30:53 AM
 #2

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349

If you run them in crossfire it won't work, disable it then run a miner for each card.
thelivinghomer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:36:04 AM
 #3

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349

If you run them in crossfire it won't work, disable it then run a miner for each card.

Is there a way to disable this through the Catalyst Control Center or do I have to take the bridge off?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:38:26 AM
 #4

I doubt it, just take the bridge off to be sure.
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:28:14 AM
 #5

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349

If you run them in crossfire it won't work, disable it then run a miner for each card.

Is there a way to disable this through the Catalyst Control Center or do I have to take the bridge off?

take it off the bridge.
for the price you paid, you could have had 2x5830 @ 288 each, totaling 560 mhash.

download afterburner to mess with your core clock only if you know what your doing

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!