Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 11:22:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trouble Generating Bitcoins  (Read 1303 times)
thelivinghomer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:29:21 AM
 #1

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349
1529666530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529666530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529666530
Reply with quote  #2

1529666530
Report to moderator
1529666530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529666530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529666530
Reply with quote  #2

1529666530
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529666530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529666530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529666530
Reply with quote  #2

1529666530
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:30:53 AM
 #2

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349

If you run them in crossfire it won't work, disable it then run a miner for each card.
thelivinghomer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:36:04 AM
 #3

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349

If you run them in crossfire it won't work, disable it then run a miner for each card.

Is there a way to disable this through the Catalyst Control Center or do I have to take the bridge off?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:38:26 AM
 #4

I doubt it, just take the bridge off to be sure.
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:28:14 AM
 #5

So I recently just purchased two ATI RADEON 6970s and I'm running them in Crossfire. I'm not really generating a lot of Mhash/s

Am I doing something wrong or what? I'm using GUIMiner and mining from Deepbit where I only get about 210Mhash/s

These are my two new cards:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161349

If you run them in crossfire it won't work, disable it then run a miner for each card.

Is there a way to disable this through the Catalyst Control Center or do I have to take the bridge off?

take it off the bridge.
for the price you paid, you could have had 2x5830 @ 288 each, totaling 560 mhash.

download afterburner to mess with your core clock only if you know what your doing

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!