Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2018, 09:47:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Donation for your help, How do I mine with more than 1 GPU with GUI miner?  (Read 1134 times)
tachi641
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:44:17 AM
 #1

Hi Folks,

I just bought a MSI Motherboard with 5 PCIe slots, but it looks like you can only fit 4 cards on the board, so I have decided to go with 4, 6950 which I have all installed correctly on the board.

However, windows and my GUI miner is only picking up the 1 card that my monitor is plugged into. Also I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit,

Please help.

Thanks!

1518947225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518947225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518947225
Reply with quote  #2

1518947225
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1518947225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518947225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518947225
Reply with quote  #2

1518947225
Report to moderator
d3c0n808
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:46:50 AM
 #2

You need a dummy plug for each video card or the drivers won't recognize a card is there.  There are some youtube videos on how to make dummy plugs and some site that sell them basically you need some resistors and a digital to vga adapter  or you can use linux and you wont need the dummy plugs...

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:47:56 AM
 #3

If you only have 1 monitor, you probably need to buy some dummy plugs, or a workaround MAY be, start mining on your first card, plug the monitor into the second, start mining on that, rinse and repeat Smiley
tachi641
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:48:31 AM
 #4

You need a dummy plug for each video card or the drivers won't recognize a card is there.  There are some youtube videos on how to make dummy plugs and some site that sell them basically you need some resistors and a digital to vga adapter  or you can use linux and you wont need the dummy plugs...

Thank you for your help! If I use a dummy plug would I need to use the cross fire link?

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:50:36 AM
 #5

You need a dummy plug for each video card or the drivers won't recognize a card is there.  There are some youtube videos on how to make dummy plugs and some site that sell them basically you need some resistors and a digital to vga adapter  or you can use linux and you wont need the dummy plugs...

Thank you for your help! If I use a dummy plug would I need to use the cross fire link?

Oh, that might be why, disable crossfire and see if you can mine with them all.
d3c0n808
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:52:40 AM
 #6

No if you have a dummy plug you dont need crossfire link.  Disable crossfire, install your plugs and enjoy mining

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!