Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:48:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Overclocking Radeon HD 5830  (Read 4106 times)
Macil2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 06:55:24 PM
 #1

Hello everyone, I'm new here so I'm terribly sorry if this is an inappropriate topic for this forum. I just setup two Radeon HD 5830 cards to mine for me and I'm using Radeon Trixx to overclock them, well, one of them. I got it to jump from 235,000 khash/s to nearly 300,000 khash/s. But I can't get it to overclock my second card, or even see the second card, does anyone know how to do this? I would greatly appreciate it, thank you!
1480956520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956520
Reply with quote  #2

1480956520
Report to moderator
1480956520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956520
Reply with quote  #2

1480956520
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956520
Reply with quote  #2

1480956520
Report to moderator
1480956520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956520
Reply with quote  #2

1480956520
Report to moderator
1480956520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956520
Reply with quote  #2

1480956520
Report to moderator
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 08:52:15 PM
 #2

Assuming you are running Windows, you'll need to plug a monitor into the second card or use a dummy plug
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=200444

Also, general consensus for overclocking on Windows is to use MSI Afterburner
Macil2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 10:56:43 PM
 #3

I did end up switching to Afterburner as suggested. But now the second card crashes in poclbm when running overclocked because Afterburner will not let me adjust my voltage at all. It is greyed out. Any idea how to work around this? Originally, I couldn't even adjust my clock speed past 875 MHz until I did the EULA trick in the config file. Is there a similar trick for voltage?
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:36:31 PM
 #4

I did end up switching to Afterburner as suggested. But now the second card crashes in poclbm when running overclocked because Afterburner will not let me adjust my voltage at all. It is greyed out. Any idea how to work around this? Originally, I couldn't even adjust my clock speed past 875 MHz until I did the EULA trick in the config file. Is there a similar trick for voltage?
only trixx can modify voltages Sad

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 02:03:26 AM
 #5

I did end up switching to Afterburner as suggested. But now the second card crashes in poclbm when running overclocked because Afterburner will not let me adjust my voltage at all. It is greyed out. Any idea how to work around this? Originally, I couldn't even adjust my clock speed past 875 MHz until I did the EULA trick in the config file. Is there a similar trick for voltage?
only trixx can modify voltages Sad

Same problem running 2x5830's. Im getting 460 mhases at 340mhz memory clock , 800mhz core clock (no overclocking) anything over crashes my PC. BSOD :X

Macil2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 02:40:43 AM
 #6

Alright, the best fix I had a friend advise me to go with, not sure if this will be helpful for anyone else. But anyway, he said take my clock speed to 975 and not all the way up to 1000 MHz, I think I'm writing that right (bear with me, I'm very new to all this overclocking stuff). He said at 975, the card will work great without having to tamper with any voltages at all. Stock voltages should be just fine he said.

That being said, I'm averaging 275/280 MHash/s now. Its a 20 MHash/s drop per card, but its better than losing close to 70 MHash/s on a single card I guess. Hope this helps anyone else who is having issues. Might want to toy around with different speeds and find out what your cards can handle.
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 03:11:32 AM
 #7

Alright, the best fix I had a friend advise me to go with, not sure if this will be helpful for anyone else. But anyway, he said take my clock speed to 975 and not all the way up to 1000 MHz, I think I'm writing that right (bear with me, I'm very new to all this overclocking stuff). He said at 975, the card will work great without having to tamper with any voltages at all. Stock voltages should be just fine he said.

That being said, I'm averaging 275/280 MHash/s now. Its a 20 MHash/s drop per card, but its better than losing close to 70 MHash/s on a single card I guess. Hope this helps anyone else who is having issues. Might want to toy around with different speeds and find out what your cards can handle.

Hey! It seems to work for my setup as well with my 2x5830. Getting 281.6 on each care, totaling ~560, thats a 100mhash difference from 800MHZ to 975 MHZ. (one thing though, I have my mem clock at 340 to decrease temp/voltage use).

Thanks!

jasonk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:25:05 AM
 #8

I have mine at 965/175.  They are XFX cards.  They've been running at that clock speed for a couple of weeks now, no issues.

I get 288M hashes with Agression = 11.

Like my post?  Consider giving me a tip! =)

1HSj4CoNarcJ2B8Mi2EY6AtDWkUemYTWkQ
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:36:17 AM
 #9

I have mine at 965/175.  They are XFX cards.  They've been running at that clock speed for a couple of weeks now, no issues.

I get 288M hashes with Agression = 11.

Im new at this, can someone explain the flags for me?

-v
(aggression=11)
-w128 (256)

Sorry in advanced for the newb questions:)

grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 03:42:17 PM
 #10

I have mine at 965/175.  They are XFX cards.  They've been running at that clock speed for a couple of weeks now, no issues.

I get 288M hashes with Agression = 11.

Im new at this, can someone explain the flags for me?

-v
(aggression=11)
-w128 (256)

Sorry in advanced for the newb questions:)
-v means vectors
-w means worksize

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:26:18 PM
 #11

I have mine at 965/175.  They are XFX cards.  They've been running at that clock speed for a couple of weeks now, no issues.

I get 288M hashes with Agression = 11.

Im new at this, can someone explain the flags for me?

-v
(aggression=11)
-w128 (256)

Sorry in advanced for the newb questions:)
-v means vectors
-w means worksize

How do you know what to set for your card?
does it really make a diff?

grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:19:25 PM
 #12

for 5xxx and 6xxx cards, enable vectors. experiment with the worksize (MUST BE POWERS OF 2), until you get the highest hash rate.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:18:17 AM
 #13

for 5xxx and 6xxx cards, enable vectors. experiment with the worksize (MUST BE POWERS OF 2), until you get the highest hash rate.

newb question, can you show me an example?

grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:20:09 AM
 #14

for 5xxx and 6xxx cards, enable vectors. experiment with the worksize (MUST BE POWERS OF 2), until you get the highest hash rate.

newb question, can you show me an example?
PRO ANSWER: search the forums Wink

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!