Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:23:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't Mine  (Read 2712 times)
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 06:56:30 PM
 #1

Hey guys,

I just got a new rig, but i've been getting TONS of problems and I don't know what to do.

I first tried using poclbm like I am right now. However, whenever I try to open it up, by itself or in a batch, it freezes and says it stopped working in win7.
Then I tried phoenix, same thing.
Guiminer doesn't even show up when I try to run it.
Then I tried diablo, and when I run it it says Java Platform SE binary has stopped working.

I'm soooo frusturated and i don't know how to solve this. I've been trying to figure it out for hours, but it's so messed.
It has worked once though. I got poclbm to run on one card on a pool, but after I rebooted, it's not working again. So I know I can mine on this computer, it's just not wanting to.

I've been thinking of trying Ubuntu, but would that actually help? I heard it's complicated to get everything configured and working too...

PLEASE HELP!!!

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481156611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156611
Reply with quote  #2

1481156611
Report to moderator
Nythain
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 07:00:31 PM
 #2

there's a bitcoin mining configured live linux environment floating around out there... all you'd have to do is download the image, burn to cd or usb, boot up off of the media and you're 99% ready to go... can't get much more simple than that really.

Tracked down link to what i was referring to.
LinuxCoin
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7374.0

really doesnt get much easier than that Smiley

Maxxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 07:20:43 PM
 #3

If you are using an ATI card, then try reinstalling drivers and then MSI afterburner. If you are overclock reset to stock settings and try again. Usually freezing/crashing I only get when pushing core clock too high or it is overheating. Both things you can manage with MSI afterburner on Windows.

In fact any time I have had issues like you describe, reinstalling the video drivers has solved the problem.

Time is money. This means that if you have spare time, you can use it to make money.

Modular, open, and stack-able miner case.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 07:25:26 PM
 #4

Well it won't even start mining. Nothing appears in the cmd, it just greys out and stops working (the win7 "stops working") I've tried un and reinstalling the drivers, but its still the same. I don't have Afterburner yet.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 07:34:51 PM
 #5

on a virgin machine did you bother to install ati stream sdk
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 10:08:36 PM
 #6

Yes tried both 2.1 and 2.4

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 10:19:21 PM
 #7

Remove any drivers you have and download the Catalyst 11.5 package and install it fully then try again Smiley

Some SDK packages do not work with some versions of the driver.

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 10:25:13 PM
 #8

I did :/ Like three times.
It's a new computer too, so I had no drivers previously...
This is so frustrating.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 10:31:57 PM
 #9

So if you run poclbm from the command line, not using a batch script or the start command, what is the output?

What type of card are you running?  Is it your primary card?

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 10:37:21 PM
 #10

So if you run poclbm from the command line, not using a batch script or the start command, what is the output?

What type of card are you running?  Is it your primary card?

Running the .exe by itsellf, running it in a batch, or running in in a cmd, all results in freezing and saying "poclbm.exe has stopped working".
I have 2 6870s and 2 5850s. All new from yesterday, and I know they work because they mined for like 3 seconds before. Unfortunately, after the reboot, it went back to freezing.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:32:57 PM
 #11

How many of them are you running in the one machine?  Have you tried one at a time?

Sounds like a weird problem to say the least.  Maybe you have something wrong with your motherboard or there's something in your Windows installation conflicting with OpenCL.  Maybe you should do a clean install?

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:38:42 PM
 #12

I'm switching to Ubuntu right now...

Yay more problems...
I put a 5850 in my main rig where my 6990 is. Installed drivers, installed sdk 2.4. When I try to use poclbm and run device=2, the 5850 only mines at like 3000kh/s, and the 6990 cores have slowed down from 330mh/s -> 270mh/s. Are the cards not compatible or something?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:42:36 PM
 #13

Maybe the 5850 is stuffed.  Try it by itself.

3000kh sounds more like cpu speeds!

Trial and error is your friend in this situation.  With the 6990 and 5850, try swapping the slots they're in.

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:04:14 AM
 #14

Ubuntu is frustrating me...
I can't run the ati drivers because it says theres nothing to run .exe files.
I also can't run bitcoin, as it says some errors with not being able to lock /var/.........etc.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:23:24 AM
 #15

Ubuntu is frustrating me...
I can't run the ati drivers because it says theres nothing to run .exe files.
I also can't run bitcoin, as it says some errors with not being able to lock /var/.........etc.


.exe files are for windows, try finding a .deb package, or compiling it from source (?)
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:26:58 AM
 #16

Okay I'll try that.

On my main rig, poclbm isn't recognizing the 2nd core of the 6990 and the 5850. It only shows device = 0 the first core and device = 1 my CPU.

..What do i do?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:29:51 AM
 #17

No one said anything about crossfire, I know my cards don't perform well in win7x64 without crossfire enabled.

Are your cards crossfired? If not, I'd try that - linking cards with crossfire bridges and enabling it in ati ccc, install msi afterburner so you can monitor temps
then try running miner on one card first, then two, etc.

Assuming you have enough power for all cards.
timmmay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:31:35 AM
 #18

For Ubuntu try this guide http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=7514.0

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:32:55 AM
 #19

Okay I'll try that.

On my main rig, poclbm isn't recognizing the 2nd core of the 6990 and the 5850. It only shows device = 0 the first core and device = 1 my CPU.

..What do i do?


Also, before you run anything, type "sudo" before it, thats runs it like as a linux 'administrator'.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:39:32 AM
 #20

Sorry guys I was being unclear.

My main rig is Windows. It had a 6990, and I just put a 5850 in there too. But poclbm isn't recognizing all the gpus. I just took out the 5850 and now it's back to normal. I don't think you can crossfire different cards...

My new rig is using Ubuntu, and I'm currently running this:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6299.msg121781#msg121781

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!