Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2022, 11:00:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Getting Coins out of testnet in a box  (Read 2523 times)
oblongmeteor
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 12:45:23 PM
 #1

Hello, 
     I'm running the testnet-in-a-box 3 configs against Bitcoin daemon 6.03 and I've got both instances of bitcoind talking to each other (one connection each), however whenever the mining instance generates a block - there is no balance increase:

Code:
C:\PROGRA~1\Bitcoin>bitcoind -datadir=1 getinfo
{
    "version" : 60300,
    "protocolversion" : 60001,
    "walletversion" : 60000,
    "balance" : 0.00000000,  <----?
    "blocks" : 2,
    "connections" : 1,
    "proxy" : "",
    "difficulty" : 0.12500000,
    "testnet" : true,
    "keypoololdest" : 1346156689,
    "keypoolsize" : 6,
    "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
    "errors" : ""
}

Am I missing something fundamental here settings wise? Any help would be appreciated.
1642633219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642633219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642633219
Reply with quote  #2

1642633219
Report to moderator
1642633219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642633219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642633219
Reply with quote  #2

1642633219
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gmaxwell
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 3640
Merit: 5982



View Profile
August 28, 2012, 01:20:24 PM
 #2

Am I missing something fundamental here settings wise? Any help would be appreciated.
Your coins are immature.
Mined coins will not be added to the balance for a 120 blocks after they are created.
oblongmeteor
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 01:49:25 PM
 #3

Fantastic. Thank you very much for the clarification.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1020


Gerald Davis


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 01:57:00 PM
 #4

In case anyone else is wondering this occurs on main-net also.  It is a security feature.  In the event of a re-orrg generated coins will cease to exist.  Unlike normal tx the unconfirmed tx can't simply be submitted again as that block which generated the coins will never exist in this fork of the chain and thus the tx using those coins as an input (and any tx "downstream") will all be invalid and can never become valid.

It can create double spend losses (even accidental ones) as the re-org affects not just the generating tx but any "downstream" txs too.

To be extra conservative the protocol requires 120 blocks before generated coins can be sent.  If we have a >120 block re-org we likely have big problems. Smiley
Pieter Wuille
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1081


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2012, 03:38:09 PM
 #5

To be extra conservative the protocol requires 120 blocks before generated coins can be sent.  If we have a >120 block re-org we likely have big problems. Smiley

Nitpick: the protocol only requires 100 confirmations before allowing to spend a coinbase output, but the client enforces 120, to be safe in the presence of reorganisations.

I do Bitcoin stuff.
Mike Hearn
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1039


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 04:26:07 PM
 #6

testnet in a box is supposed to come with a huge balance "out of the box", but I didn't make v3 so maybe it's not been done in the same way?
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1459


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2012, 07:08:19 PM
 #7

testnet in a box is supposed to come with a huge balance "out of the box", but I didn't make v3 so maybe it's not been done in the same way?

If I recall correctly, the first testnet-in-a-box node should have all the coins.  The second starts with a zero balance / empty wallet (send it coins from the first if you need to...).

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
Mysticsam_3579
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 03:04:10 PM
 #8

Hi i have problem.

I have two bitcoin-qt processes running and mining is working fine but i have a bitcoin testnet client i want to connect so i can transfer testnet coins to my mobile. How can i make this work?
My mobile is connected to the wireless that is the same network.



Mike Hearn
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1039


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 03:26:24 PM
 #9

If you're using Andreas Schildbach's wallet, grab the testnet version then in the settings screen set your trusted peer to the IP address of one of your nodes.
Mysticsam_3579
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 04:17:13 PM
Last edit: June 19, 2013, 10:53:59 PM by Mysticsam_3579
 #10

I have but it doesn't connect.

here is the conf files:

1:

Code:
# Important for testnet-in-a-box functionality:
testnet=1
irc=0
dnsseed=0
upnp=0

# Feel free to change these.
# Be careful if you decide to listen on the default testnet
# port (18333), if somebody on the main testnet
# chain connects to you then your chain will be
# over-written.
rpcuser=test
rpcpassword=123
port=19000
rpcport=19001
keypool=5


2:

Code:
# Important for testnet-in-a-box functionality:
testnet=1
irc=0
dnsseed=0
upnp=0
listen=0
connect=127.0.0.1:19000

# Feel free to change these:
rpcuser=test
rpcpassword=123
port=19010
rpcport=19011
keypool=5




And i have set the ip of my computer as the trusted ip with the port number of 19000 and then reset the blockchain so the client would get the blocks from my computer. But over the list of block in the mobile app the is one block that i can not get rid of , is that a problem ?

So what is the problem why is it not working?

Thanks in advance

Mysticsam_3579
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 10:19:35 PM
Last edit: June 19, 2013, 10:54:41 PM by Mysticsam_3579
 #11

Does anyone have a idea how i can make this work ?

The clients on my computer is bitcoin-qt 0.7.0.

I can ping between my computer to my phone and back again. I am able to get the two bitcoin-qt processes to connect to another with my 192.168.10.67 ip number that my computer have.
 

What is keypool?
Mike Hearn
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1039


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 08:35:42 AM
 #12

I'm not sure why it wouldn't connect, what does adb logcat on your phone say? Perhaps the issue is that Andreas may have checkpointed the testnet version of the wallet app as well. Testnet in a box isn't used much these days, I think.

By the way, there should soon be a new regtest mode which would simplify app development more than testnet-in-a-box does.
Mysticsam_3579
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 11:03:52 PM
 #13

 adb logcat ?

I started a root shell and run the command "adb logcat" and the answer was: "daemon not running. starting it on port xxxxx daemon started successfully waiting for device"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!