Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:40:01 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6 5830 on 1 MOBO is it possible?  (Read 2072 times)
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:46:54 AM
 #1

Hey guys - I wanted to ask if it is possible to put 6 5830 on 1 MOBO. Would it be too cramed and over heat? What do you guys think?

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
1481276401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276401
Reply with quote  #2

1481276401
Report to moderator
1481276401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276401
Reply with quote  #2

1481276401
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481276401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276401
Reply with quote  #2

1481276401
Report to moderator
1481276401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276401
Reply with quote  #2

1481276401
Report to moderator
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2011, 05:08:09 AM
 #2

Everything is possible,

Hint : The 7 slot at the back of an ATX case couldn't care less that you use 5830.


Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:10:25 AM
 #3

Heh, 8 In 1 is easily done if your using 5830's

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
jasonk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:06:24 AM
 #4

Hey guys - I wanted to ask if it is possible to put 6 5830 on 1 MOBO. Would it be too cramed and over heat? What do you guys think?

I don't know of a motherboard that has PCI-E slots spaced wide enough to allow for this.  Potentially with a funky ribbon cable setup, you could run that many.  We have 4x 5830's on a gigabyte board that has 5x PCI-E slots on it.

Everything is possible,

Hint : The 7 slot at the back of an ATX case couldn't care less that you use 5830.




5830's take up 2 slots a card.  You can't even get 4 cards in a standard case...  Some cases have 8, like some Lian Li cases.

Like my post?  Consider giving me a tip! =)

1HSj4CoNarcJ2B8Mi2EY6AtDWkUemYTWkQ
ThuggyWuggy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:52:27 AM
 #5

just do it like this:
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-A248glqefV8/Tdp2QhuXzJI/AAAAAAAAAEc/OXO4PmOzGQQ/s400/comp_w_cooling.JPG


xD no this is not my rig...although i wish it were...

EDIT: forgot to add to use 6 of them instead of 4 in the same format
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:45:20 PM
 #6

You guys are so awesome in this forum.

I thought windows can only accept up to 4 cores, and linux up to 6 cores is that not true? If you can really run up up to 8 GPUs on 1 board how do I go about setting it up?

I am awaiting more awesomeness from this forum. Thanks guys Smiley

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:47:53 PM
 #7

You guys are so awesome in this forum.

I thought windows can only accept up to 4 cores, and linux up to 6 cores is that not true? If you can really run up up to 8 GPUs on 1 board how do I go about setting it up?

I am awaiting more awesomeness from this forum. Thanks guys Smiley
Linux can go up to 8 cores as far as I know.
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:51:20 PM
 #8

That is so awesome! 8 Cores?! Now I just have to figure out how Linux works... that seems like a total pain and hard to do...

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:54:56 PM
 #9

That is so awesome! 8 Cores?! Now I just have to figure out how Linux works... that seems like a total pain and hard to do...
True! But worth it. It's a bit like learning languages - the first one (apart from your native language) is hard, but subsequent ones are easier. If you learn Linux you'll pick up transferable skills that will stand you in good stead if you have to use another Unix-variant (including OS X), or even something unrelated (if such beasts still exist).

Incidentally, you could always install Linux as a virtual machine, using VMWare or VirtualBox, to play around with before you commit your rig to Linux.

This space intentionally left blank.
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:04:07 PM
 #10

That is such a good idea! VMWare! Quick question for you there,

Generally a powersupply will have 4 PCIe power cables, how can 1 run 8 Cards with 1 power supply?

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:07:22 PM
 #11

That is such a good idea! VMWare! Quick question for you there,

Generally a powersupply will have 4 PCIe power cables, how can 1 run 8 Cards with 1 power supply?
4 pin molex to 6 pin pci-e
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:10:11 PM
 #12

Would that put too much strain on the Molex port on the PSU? because it seems like each card will have their own own 2 PCIe Plugs on the psu, Then the remianing 6 cards will have to share 2 each on a molex port is that bad?

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:13:08 PM
 #13

Would that put too much strain on the Molex port on the PSU? because it seems like each card will have their own own 2 PCIe Plugs on the psu, Then the remianing 6 cards will have to share 2 each on a molex port is that bad?
If you get a power supply with only one 12 volt rail then it shouldn't matter as long as you don't exceed the maximum capacity of that rail. Some cheaper power supplies have up to like four 12 volt rails so you would have to balance your load across them all.
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:53:12 PM
 #14

Would that put too much strain on the Molex port on the PSU? because it seems like each card will have their own own 2 PCIe Plugs on the psu, Then the remianing 6 cards will have to share 2 each on a molex port is that bad?
If you get a power supply with only one 12 volt rail then it shouldn't matter as long as you don't exceed the maximum capacity of that rail. Some cheaper power supplies have up to like four 12 volt rails so you would have to balance your load across them all.

Awesome! You are so much help. The BTC community is great.

Now... to go on my search for a linux walk through haha.. Smiley

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:58:13 PM
 #15

This may be of use to you
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7374.0
LinuxCoin, it's really easy to get running. You can even install it to a usb stick and you wont need a hard drive.
SD57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:00:21 PM
 #16

You guys are so awesome in this forum.

I thought windows can only accept up to 4 cores, and linux up to 6 cores is that not true? If you can really run up up to 8 GPUs on 1 board how do I go about setting it up?

I am awaiting more awesomeness from this forum. Thanks guys Smiley

I got 6 cores running in Windows 7 (2x 5870 + 2x 6990). Linux kernel can be configured to support an even bigger number of GPUs, there is an option in kernel configuration for it. I'm using Gentoo and there are guides in the internet how to do it, I think that there are also for other linux systems (even if the process differs).
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 08:36:25 PM
 #17

You can get 8 5830's ona single mobo if you do Not have a standard case, Build your own, Better airflow

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:37:55 PM
 #18

You guys are so awesome in this forum.

I thought windows can only accept up to 4 cores, and linux up to 6 cores is that not true? If you can really run up up to 8 GPUs on 1 board how do I go about setting it up?

I am awaiting more awesomeness from this forum. Thanks guys Smiley

I got 6 cores running in Windows 7 (2x 5870 + 2x 6990). Linux kernel can be configured to support an even bigger number of GPUs, there is an option in kernel configuration for it. I'm using Gentoo and there are guides in the internet how to do it, I think that there are also for other linux systems (even if the process differs).

That is awesome 6 cores to run on W7. Do you think you can get more than 6 on 1 MOBO?

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!