Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:52:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What do I need to start a pool  (Read 1620 times)
carriun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:05:08 PM
 #1


Is there a pool starter kit? 

What kinda hardware & bandwidth would I need to run a good pool?

Is there a need for another good pool?

What % would be acceptable for the pool to keep? I've seen some 0% pools but they aren't very stable.
1511146366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146366
Reply with quote  #2

1511146366
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511146366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146366
Reply with quote  #2

1511146366
Report to moderator
1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:15:32 PM
 #2

Expect to use in excess of 1TB of bandwidth a month.

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:17:29 PM
 #3

I can only assume Unlimited Bandwidth, 1Gigabit connection. Quite the ram for Bitcoin and mysql(if you choose to use mysql).
Fast drives.
carriun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:45:14 PM
 #4

Expect to use in excess of 1TB of bandwidth a month.


Bandwidth isn't a concern I have a couple GigE circuits available with 200-300mbps of spare capacity.

Wondering if there was a web/PHP/MySQL setup already to run the pool or will I have to re-invent the wheel.
Crs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:51:39 PM
 #5

do you need strong cpu or do you need a strong gpu to run a pool ? Or both ? I know I might sound silly, but just want to know all the details.
1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:52:21 PM
 #6


What kinda hardware & bandwidth would I need to run a good pool?


Bandwidth isn't a concern I have a couple GigE circuits available with 200-300mbps of spare capacity.


Ooookkkkkk  Huh


lol  Wink

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
kodess
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:54:18 PM
 #7

Expect to use in excess of 1TB of bandwidth a month.


Bandwidth isn't a concern I have a couple GigE circuits available with 200-300mbps of spare capacity.

Wondering if there was a web/PHP/MySQL setup already to run the pool or will I have to re-invent the wheel.

you'll have to reinvent that wheel, though it isnt big.

Its the only thing that makes every pool different. They all made their own app/program/script between bitcoind and the users.
dinox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:59:11 PM
 #8

Fast internet connection, fast drives, fast cpu. Much ram is nice if you are going to host site at the server too but are not needed for pool software.

blockchain.info/fb/1dinox - 1Dinox3mFw8yykpAZXFGEKeH4VX1Mzbcxe
Active trader on #bitcoin-otc - See here - Proof that my nick is dinox here
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!