Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2017, 09:06:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: should i enable or disable crossfire  (Read 2407 times)
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:09:10 PM
 #1

I am mining with 2 5870s, and i have crossfire enabled. when i am mining i was wondering if i should enable or disable crossfire, for the best performance.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503047179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503047179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503047179
Reply with quote  #2

1503047179
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:10:07 PM
 #2

disable

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:18:38 PM
 #3

disable

so i just disabled crossfire, and the second gpu is not being recognized. any suggestions?
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:20:00 PM
 #4

Run it as another worker!
Run a second instance of your miner, then set it up with the second card.

yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:27:18 PM
 #5

i did when i launch my miner one worker is device 0 and the other is 1. when i disable crossfire no matter what i change the device to it either uses the cpu, or does not run at all.
biggun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:29:45 PM
 #6

i did when i launch my miner one worker is device 0 and the other is 1. when i disable crossfire no matter what i change the device to it either uses the cpu, or does not run at all.
If disabled you will have to connect the second card to a monitor or use a dummy plug.
anewbie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:30:27 PM
 #7

i did when i launch my miner one worker is device 0 and the other is 1. when i disable crossfire no matter what i change the device to it either uses the cpu, or does not run at all.

You must be using Windows.  You need a dummy VGA plug: http://www.geeks3d.com/20091230/vga-hack-how-to-make-a-vga-dummy-plug/.  Windows will not enable the GPU unless it thinks there is a monitor installed.
steelhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:49:19 PM
 #8

What if you move the dvi cable to the other card?  I can do that on my z68 gigabyte board.  It has something called virtu on it that might allow me to do it.  I start with one ati then after I start that i go to the next ati then after that i use the sandy bridge intel graphics as my main, this way it only use 33% of the cpu and the computer, graphics and youtube still work perfectly.
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 12:22:37 AM
 #9

thats for all of the suggestions. what i will end up going is moving one of my 3 monitors to the other card.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!