Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:17:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: should i enable or disable crossfire  (Read 2158 times)
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:09:10 PM
 #1

I am mining with 2 5870s, and i have crossfire enabled. when i am mining i was wondering if i should enable or disable crossfire, for the best performance.
1481026661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026661
Reply with quote  #2

1481026661
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481026661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026661
Reply with quote  #2

1481026661
Report to moderator
1481026661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026661
Reply with quote  #2

1481026661
Report to moderator
1481026661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026661
Reply with quote  #2

1481026661
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:10:07 PM
 #2

disable

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:18:38 PM
 #3

disable

so i just disabled crossfire, and the second gpu is not being recognized. any suggestions?
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:20:00 PM
 #4

Run it as another worker!
Run a second instance of your miner, then set it up with the second card.

yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:27:18 PM
 #5

i did when i launch my miner one worker is device 0 and the other is 1. when i disable crossfire no matter what i change the device to it either uses the cpu, or does not run at all.
biggun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:29:45 PM
 #6

i did when i launch my miner one worker is device 0 and the other is 1. when i disable crossfire no matter what i change the device to it either uses the cpu, or does not run at all.
If disabled you will have to connect the second card to a monitor or use a dummy plug.
anewbie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:30:27 PM
 #7

i did when i launch my miner one worker is device 0 and the other is 1. when i disable crossfire no matter what i change the device to it either uses the cpu, or does not run at all.

You must be using Windows.  You need a dummy VGA plug: http://www.geeks3d.com/20091230/vga-hack-how-to-make-a-vga-dummy-plug/.  Windows will not enable the GPU unless it thinks there is a monitor installed.

steelhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:49:19 PM
 #8

What if you move the dvi cable to the other card?  I can do that on my z68 gigabyte board.  It has something called virtu on it that might allow me to do it.  I start with one ati then after I start that i go to the next ati then after that i use the sandy bridge intel graphics as my main, this way it only use 33% of the cpu and the computer, graphics and youtube still work perfectly.
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 12:22:37 AM
 #9

thats for all of the suggestions. what i will end up going is moving one of my 3 monitors to the other card.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!