Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:21:48 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin won't connect?  (Read 3906 times)
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:36:24 AM
 #1

Hey everyone, I'm using Bitcoin for Linux, in Ubuntu, and when I open up the GUI client, it says there are no connections. I recently received 0,02 bitcoins from a bitcoin faucet, but I haven't got them yet....my bitcoin software is stuck at 107027 blocks, , and it won't generate any more blocks, or anything. I'd really appreciate any help you could give. Thanks and have a nice day.

1481026908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026908
Reply with quote  #2

1481026908
Report to moderator
1481026908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026908
Reply with quote  #2

1481026908
Report to moderator
1481026908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026908
Reply with quote  #2

1481026908
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481026908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026908
Reply with quote  #2

1481026908
Report to moderator
1481026908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026908
Reply with quote  #2

1481026908
Report to moderator
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:14:20 AM
 #2

try clicking the UPnP option in Settings
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:21:08 AM
 #3

Didn't do anything from what I can see.

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:43:05 AM
 #4

restart the client and wait a bit
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:45:22 AM
 #5

if that doesn't work close client  and run terminal command:  bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:00:03 AM
 #6

Okay I tried running that and got the message error: You must set rpcpassword=<password> in the configuration file:
/home/agoraserphens/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf


cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:08:27 AM
 #7

are u on a home network and can control your router ports?
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:08:50 AM
 #8

Yeah

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:11:03 AM
 #9

open up port 8333 and direct the port to a static ip address on your computer
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:19:00 AM
 #10

You must have missed the "=" or added a space after -addnode=
Close the client and try again
Code:
bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:25:59 AM
 #11

You must have missed the "=" or added a space after -addnode=
Close the client and try again
Code:
bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86

how diff r the terminal commands in linux and win?
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:34:34 AM
 #12

in this case just the name of the binary
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:39:48 AM
 #13

You must have missed the "=" or added a space after -addnode=
Close the client and try again
Code:
bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86

you were right I must have added a space after -addnode=

kefir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:46:17 PM
 #14

This worked for me in a similar situation now, but I couldn't see any pointer to an updated list of IP addresses to use with the --addnode command. I found this list, and guess it would be the right list to use:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes

1LhvxfjzDdMq9xkDBQSh5bMUAihTwQhuCp
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:47:53 PM
 #15

This worked for me in a similar situation now, but I couldn't see any pointer to an updated list of IP addresses to use with the --addnode command. I found this list, and guess it would be the right list to use:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes

yes that is the correct list
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!