Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:44:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin won't connect?  (Read 4059 times)
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:36:24 AM
 #1

Hey everyone, I'm using Bitcoin for Linux, in Ubuntu, and when I open up the GUI client, it says there are no connections. I recently received 0,02 bitcoins from a bitcoin faucet, but I haven't got them yet....my bitcoin software is stuck at 107027 blocks, , and it won't generate any more blocks, or anything. I'd really appreciate any help you could give. Thanks and have a nice day.

The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511207076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511207076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511207076
Reply with quote  #2

1511207076
Report to moderator
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:14:20 AM
 #2

try clicking the UPnP option in Settings
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:21:08 AM
 #3

Didn't do anything from what I can see.

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:43:05 AM
 #4

restart the client and wait a bit
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:45:22 AM
 #5

if that doesn't work close client  and run terminal command:  bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:00:03 AM
 #6

Okay I tried running that and got the message error: You must set rpcpassword=<password> in the configuration file:
/home/agoraserphens/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf


cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:08:27 AM
 #7

are u on a home network and can control your router ports?
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:08:50 AM
 #8

Yeah

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:11:03 AM
 #9

open up port 8333 and direct the port to a static ip address on your computer
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:19:00 AM
 #10

You must have missed the "=" or added a space after -addnode=
Close the client and try again
Code:
bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:25:59 AM
 #11

You must have missed the "=" or added a space after -addnode=
Close the client and try again
Code:
bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86

how diff r the terminal commands in linux and win?
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 03:34:34 AM
 #12

in this case just the name of the binary
AgoristTeen2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:39:48 AM
 #13

You must have missed the "=" or added a space after -addnode=
Close the client and try again
Code:
bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90 -addnode=178.255.199.86

you were right I must have added a space after -addnode=

kefir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:46:17 PM
 #14

This worked for me in a similar situation now, but I couldn't see any pointer to an updated list of IP addresses to use with the --addnode command. I found this list, and guess it would be the right list to use:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes

1LhvxfjzDdMq9xkDBQSh5bMUAihTwQhuCp
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:47:53 PM
 #15

This worked for me in a similar situation now, but I couldn't see any pointer to an updated list of IP addresses to use with the --addnode command. I found this list, and guess it would be the right list to use:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes

yes that is the correct list
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!