Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:59:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there anyone who can tell me about "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC"  (Read 1549 times)
matthewgao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:09:57 AM
 #1

I'm using deepbit mining pool,  today i always get the alert of "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC",  what is it for?

is it used for  computing the average speed at the last 10 minutes? Huh

1480809586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809586
Reply with quote  #2

1480809586
Report to moderator
1480809586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809586
Reply with quote  #2

1480809586
Report to moderator
1480809586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809586
Reply with quote  #2

1480809586
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:14:18 AM
 #2

I'm using deepbit mining pool,  today i always get the alert of "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC",  what is it for?

is it used for  computing the average speed at the last 10 minutes? Huh

It's happening to everyone, it's DeepBit, if it really worries you move to a different pool, should be fixed soon, i hope.
Brydoecke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:07:11 PM
 #3

Hey,
I'm new too.
I'm using the GUI miner - v20110521,
and while trying several pools, every time I try to set up one, I keep getting the same error message.
Is this something to do with network settings/firewall/or program settings ie the way it's configured?

Thanks in advance!
-Brydoecke
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:08:31 PM
 #4

Hey,
I'm new too.
I'm using the GUI miner - v20110521,
and while trying several pools, every time I try to set up one, I keep getting the same error message.
Is this something to do with network settings/firewall/or program settings ie the way it's configured?

Thanks in advance!
-Brydoecke

Forward port 8333 both ways on your router. 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!