Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2017, 07:40:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Calculated MH/s displayed in a pool could be a measure of "luck"?  (Read 802 times)
wigsgiw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:44:35 AM
 #1

This is just a random thought that I might share Smiley

I'm in slush's pool, using DaCoinMinster's Chrome extension. One of the additional statistics displayed is a calculated MH/s. I assume that this is calculated based on something like: (cluster GH per sec / total shares) * shares I produced. I believe that some other pools also display this information, although I haven't dug too far into many of them.

I push a (stonking) 35MH/s total at the moment (soon to be moderately and prudently improved), and there is pretty large variance in the calculated MH/s displayed for each round - sometimes I'm seeing 100.64MH/s, others 7.30MH/s and anywhere in between. This variance sometimes evens out over longer rounds (which you'd expect) but often it makes no difference whether it is a 2.5 hour round or an 8 minute round.

Do you all think that this could be perceived as a measure of "luck"? As in, for rounds in which I'm fortunate my MH/s is over-represented, and on bung rounds it is lower?

Or am I pushing so few MH/s into the pool that the overall measure is probably going to be completely out of wack anyway?

Keen to hear any insight or general musings Cheesy

1Hxoht39KTRfkiVE15L8yYEumumbFunGiG
1493019658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493019658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493019658
Reply with quote  #2

1493019658
Report to moderator
1493019658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493019658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493019658
Reply with quote  #2

1493019658
Report to moderator
1493019658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493019658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493019658
Reply with quote  #2

1493019658
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493019658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493019658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493019658
Reply with quote  #2

1493019658
Report to moderator
1493019658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493019658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493019658
Reply with quote  #2

1493019658
Report to moderator
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:56:19 AM
 #2

This is a FAQ.

Your hash rate shown by any tool other than your actual miner is merely an estimate based on actual submitted shares.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
wigsgiw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:07:44 AM
 #3

I understand that it is an estimate, but mining as far as I understand has a hefty luck element to it - you can push through as many MH/s as the other guy, but you might come out with more submitted shares.

My point is whether the MH/s shown elsewhere could be seen as a measure of this element of luck to an extent?

1Hxoht39KTRfkiVE15L8yYEumumbFunGiG
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:12:38 AM
 #4

You can determine your variance from the mean. Calling that lucky or unlucky is an interpretation; it's merely random.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
wigsgiw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:28:10 AM
 #5

it's merely random.

Where's your sense of wonder!?  Wink

Fair call, I see your point, thanks.

1Hxoht39KTRfkiVE15L8yYEumumbFunGiG
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!