Bitcoin Forum
May 05, 2024, 11:04:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Time limits problem  (Read 790 times)
Digital_Lord (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 502


👉bit.ly/3QXp3oh | 🔥 Ultimate Launc


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2015, 02:41:07 AM
 #1

Ok so i was posting and sending pm's earlier and i was posting something in a thread in the 64 blocks thread but everytime i tried to send i saw an error message come up saying i have posted in the last 360 secconds, it happened for about 10 minuites, i then launched a proxy and loged in via the proxy. i was getting the same message, the only fix was to log out and log back in, am i the only member experiencing this?

.
.TONUP..
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▄▄███████▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████▄░▄▄▀█████▀▄████▄
▄███████▄▀█▄▀██▀▄███████▄
█████████▄▀█▄▀▄██████████
██████████▄▀█▄▀██████████
██████████▀▄▀█▄▀█████████
▀███████▀▄██▄▀█▄▀███████▀
▀████▀▄█████▄▀▀░▀█████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄██████████████▀▀█████▄
▄██████████▀▀█████▐████▄
██████▀▀████▄▄▀▀█████████
████▄▄███▄██▀█████▐██████
█████████▀██████████████
▀███████▌▐██████▐██████▀
▀███████▄▄███▄████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████▀▀███▀▀███▀▀██▀███▄
████▀███████▀█▀███▀█████
██████████████████████
████▄███████▄█▄███▄█████
▀████▄▄███▄▄███▄▄██▄███▀
▀█████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
.
...JOIN NOW...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Vod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3696
Merit: 3070


Licking my boob since 1970


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2015, 02:52:52 AM
 #2

Code:
waittime = 360;
if(activity >= 15)
        waittime = (int)(90 - activity);
if(activity >= 60)
        waittime=(int)(34.7586 - (0.0793103 * activity));
if(activity >= 100)
        waittime = max((int)(14-(activity/50)), 4);

https://nastyscam.com - landing page up     https://vod.fan - advanced image hosting - coming soon!
OGNasty has early onset dementia; keep this in mind when discussing his past actions.
Digital_Lord (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 502


👉bit.ly/3QXp3oh | 🔥 Ultimate Launc


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2015, 03:04:13 AM
 #3

Code:
waittime = 360;
if(activity >= 15)
        waittime = (int)(90 - activity);
if(activity >= 60)
        waittime=(int)(34.7586 - (0.0793103 * activity));
if(activity >= 100)
        waittime = max((int)(14-(activity/50)), 4);

did you read the post, i said that the problem was going on for 10 minutes (actually more)

look,            EQ1.   360/60= 6 (minutes)
                  EQ2.   600/60=10 (minutes)

see how in equation two i'm waiting for 10 minutes (4 more than the usual 6) but i'm still getting an error message

This had happened to me once before but i was using a proxy so i guessed that was the cause

.
.TONUP..
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▄▄███████▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████▄░▄▄▀█████▀▄████▄
▄███████▄▀█▄▀██▀▄███████▄
█████████▄▀█▄▀▄██████████
██████████▄▀█▄▀██████████
██████████▀▄▀█▄▀█████████
▀███████▀▄██▄▀█▄▀███████▀
▀████▀▄█████▄▀▀░▀█████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄██████████████▀▀█████▄
▄██████████▀▀█████▐████▄
██████▀▀████▄▄▀▀█████████
████▄▄███▄██▀█████▐██████
█████████▀██████████████
▀███████▌▐██████▐██████▀
▀███████▄▄███▄████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████▀▀███▀▀███▀▀██▀███▄
████▀███████▀█▀███▀█████
██████████████████████
████▄███████▄█▄███▄█████
▀████▄▄███▄▄███▄▄██▄███▀
▀█████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
.
...JOIN NOW...
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5194
Merit: 12972


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 03:41:29 AM
 #4

You must have been doing something to reset the limit. Searching, reporting, etc. Your IP doesn't matter for that once you're logged in.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
Vod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3696
Merit: 3070


Licking my boob since 1970


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2015, 04:08:08 AM
 #5

Code:
waittime = 360;
if(activity >= 15)
        waittime = (int)(90 - activity);
if(activity >= 60)
        waittime=(int)(34.7586 - (0.0793103 * activity));
if(activity >= 100)
        waittime = max((int)(14-(activity/50)), 4);

did you read the post, i said that the problem was going on for 10 minutes (actually more)

look,            EQ1.   360/60= 6 (minutes)
                  EQ2.   600/60=10 (minutes)

see how in equation two i'm waiting for 10 minutes (4 more than the usual 6) but i'm still getting an error message

This had happened to me once before but i was using a proxy so i guessed that was the cause

Your activity is 14.

14 is not greater than or equal to 15, so your wait time is 360 seconds.

https://nastyscam.com - landing page up     https://vod.fan - advanced image hosting - coming soon!
OGNasty has early onset dementia; keep this in mind when discussing his past actions.
gampher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 04:13:01 AM
 #6

Code:
waittime = 360;
if(activity >= 15)
        waittime = (int)(90 - activity);
if(activity >= 60)
        waittime=(int)(34.7586 - (0.0793103 * activity));
if(activity >= 100)
        waittime = max((int)(14-(activity/50)), 4);

did you read the post, i said that the problem was going on for 10 minutes (actually more)

look,            EQ1.   360/60= 6 (minutes)
                  EQ2.   600/60=10 (minutes)

see how in equation two i'm waiting for 10 minutes (4 more than the usual 6) but i'm still getting an error message

This had happened to me once before but i was using a proxy so i guessed that was the cause

When you post, the timer starts to countdown from 360, when you send PM's, search and report something it will reset back to 360 seconds.
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 506


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2015, 04:15:32 AM
 #7

Its just activity, see the formula you linked. Its boild down to 3 basic steps:

the first major reduction to 75-30 seconds once your activity is over 14, but still not 60 or higher
the second reduction to 30-27 seconds once your activity is 60 or higher, but still not 100 or higher
the third reduction to 12-4 seconds once your activity is 100 or higher.

Once you reached 500 actitivty you will be stuck at a 4 second limit, which I notice once in a blue moon.

Quickseller
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2870
Merit: 2298


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 04:26:35 AM
 #8

You must have been doing something to reset the limit. Searching, reporting, etc. Your IP doesn't matter for that once you're logged in.
In my experience, the 360 second limit is reset any time, any account performs an action from a particular IP address. This means that if you have two accounts that are being used from the same computer, (account "A", and account "B" with "B" being a brand new account), then "B" will need to wait 360 seconds from the time that either "A" or "B" performs some action.

Additionally, I believe that you can get around the 360 second limit by switching IP addresses, so "B" could post at time n, then you could switch VPN gateways, and post again at time n + 45 seconds (or other arbitrary + value being less then 360 seconds).

(I am making this post at 4:26 AM GMT, and will test this to confirm).


edit: it seems this has changed since I was running into the above problem several months ago. I tested both situations and it appears that both are now incorrect.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5194
Merit: 12972


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 04:36:52 AM
 #9

In my experience, the 360 second limit is reset any time, any account performs an action from a particular IP address.
...
Additionally, I believe that you can get around the 360 second limit by switching IP addresses

That's how stock SMF handles it, but I fixed this some time ago.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
GannickusX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 10:20:04 AM
 #10

I agree with the timelimit for posting and reporting to moderators and pms aswell but the search bar? Now thats kind of stupid, whats the point of not being able to search things more than once every 6 minutes? How can someone use that as a negative thing?
shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1499


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2015, 10:37:40 AM
 #11

I agree with the timelimit for posting and reporting to moderators and pms aswell but the search bar? Now thats kind of stupid, whats the point of not being able to search things more than once every 6 minutes? How can someone use that as a negative thing?

IIRC search puts relatively heavy load on the server and is thus limited. The google search is not affected by this.

Im not really here, its just your imagination.
Jeremycoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003


𝓗𝓞𝓓𝓛


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 11:00:44 AM
 #12

Don't worry about it, your limits will be reduce if you reach higher rank. Just keep posting in this forum nice and polite, and then you would never worry about this again.

faucet used to be profitable
Digital_Lord (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 502


👉bit.ly/3QXp3oh | 🔥 Ultimate Launc


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2015, 02:14:36 AM
 #13

You must have been doing something to reset the limit. Searching, reporting, etc. Your IP doesn't matter for that once you're logged in.
I think the fact that i was searching may have been the problem, i thought the timelimit was only reset after new posts and personal messages
the error message should be clearer

.
.TONUP..
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▄▄███████▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████▄░▄▄▀█████▀▄████▄
▄███████▄▀█▄▀██▀▄███████▄
█████████▄▀█▄▀▄██████████
██████████▄▀█▄▀██████████
██████████▀▄▀█▄▀█████████
▀███████▀▄██▄▀█▄▀███████▀
▀████▀▄█████▄▀▀░▀█████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄██████████████▀▀█████▄
▄██████████▀▀█████▐████▄
██████▀▀████▄▄▀▀█████████
████▄▄███▄██▀█████▐██████
█████████▀██████████████
▀███████▌▐██████▐██████▀
▀███████▄▄███▄████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████▀▀███▀▀███▀▀██▀███▄
████▀███████▀█▀███▀█████
██████████████████████
████▄███████▄█▄███▄█████
▀████▄▄███▄▄███▄▄██▄███▀
▀█████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
.
...JOIN NOW...
CryptoTrout
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 706
Merit: 500


https://twitter.com/CryptoTrout


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2015, 02:22:02 AM
 #14

i get frustrated by the search limitations
Digital_Lord (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 502


👉bit.ly/3QXp3oh | 🔥 Ultimate Launc


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2015, 02:35:39 AM
 #15

i get frustrated by the search limitations

do those limitations change with activity like post limitations or are they standard for all users??

.
.TONUP..
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▄▄███████▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████▄░▄▄▀█████▀▄████▄
▄███████▄▀█▄▀██▀▄███████▄
█████████▄▀█▄▀▄██████████
██████████▄▀█▄▀██████████
██████████▀▄▀█▄▀█████████
▀███████▀▄██▄▀█▄▀███████▀
▀████▀▄█████▄▀▀░▀█████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄██████████████▀▀█████▄
▄██████████▀▀█████▐████▄
██████▀▀████▄▄▀▀█████████
████▄▄███▄██▀█████▐██████
█████████▀██████████████
▀███████▌▐██████▐██████▀
▀███████▄▄███▄████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄███████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████▀▀███▀▀███▀▀██▀███▄
████▀███████▀█▀███▀█████
██████████████████████
████▄███████▄█▄███▄█████
▀████▄▄███▄▄███▄▄██▄███▀
▀█████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
.
...JOIN NOW...
BadBear
v2.0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1127



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2015, 02:38:40 AM
 #16

Minus time restrictions, same for everyone.

1Kz25jm6pjNTaz8bFezEYUeBYfEtpjuKRG | PGP: B5797C4F

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
btcsnatcher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2015, 03:12:10 AM
 #17

i get frustrated by the search limitations

do those limitations change with activity like post limitations or are they standard for all users??

only the wait time changes; decreases as you reach higher ranks...
every time you log in to your account the timer starts... for a newbie it is 360 seconds and it resets every time you search, post or PM n the forum...
If within the waiting window you try to do any of the above things, you get a warning that you're gonna have to wait for that designated period of time and the timer resets again....
This might be the reason that you kept getting 360 sec warnings for 10 minutes...

╲╲ ╲╲ COINOMAT.COM  ▬▬▬ WITHDRAW YOUR CRYPTO TO ANY BANK CARD ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
╱╱ ╱╱                                    INSTANT CRYPTOCURRENCY & FIAT EXCHANGE ✔       |  Vote For New Coins  |  Visit our Twitter |
▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!