Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:42:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MSI Afterburner doesnt show any voltage  (Read 11612 times)
zale
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:47:04 PM
 #1

Hi.
I'm using a HD6870 and a HD5870, both of them are overclocked.
When I open MSI Afterburner I can change everything of my 6870, but when I switch to GPU2 I'm only allowed to change the Mem-clock, Core-Clock and Fan speed. I can't even see how much voltage it has and I have no idea why.
It's running at 930/300 stable though so I guess its not that bad.
1481100173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100173
Reply with quote  #2

1481100173
Report to moderator
1481100173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100173
Reply with quote  #2

1481100173
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481100173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100173
Reply with quote  #2

1481100173
Report to moderator
1481100173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100173
Reply with quote  #2

1481100173
Report to moderator
1481100173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100173
Reply with quote  #2

1481100173
Report to moderator
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 06:01:47 PM
 #2

Go to settings and check "unlock voltage"

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 06:03:01 PM
 #3

Hi.
I'm using a HD6870 and a HD5870, both of them are overclocked.
When I open MSI Afterburner I can change everything of my 6870, but when I switch to GPU2 I'm only allowed to change the Mem-clock, Core-Clock and Fan speed. I can't even see how much voltage it has and I have no idea why.
It's running at 930/300 stable though so I guess its not that bad.

Also, I believe that if your cards are not identical to the ATI reference design or MSI design then MSI Afterburner won't give you voltage options, as it doesn't know how your card controls the voltage.

I don't get voltage options with my XFX cards, even if I unlock the voltage option or flash the cards with a different BIOS.
zale
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 06:13:42 PM
 #4

Go to settings and check "unlock voltage"
It's unlocked, that's why I can control the voltage of my 6870.
And I dont think it depends on the brand. They're both from XFX and the 6870 works fine. A GTX460 by Gigabyte also worked fine.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 06:17:38 PM
 #5

It depends on the design of the card. The one that works is an ATI reference design, the ones that do not work are likely of a non-reference design. Use Sapphire Trixx, it is known for allowing for the adjustment of the voltage regulators on non-reference cards.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
zale
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 06:26:27 PM
 #6

So it might work if I flash the card with another BIOS? The MSI and ASUS one seems to be unlocked.
Coma
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 06:44:57 PM
 #7

Had the exact same problem on a Sapphire HD5770.
First I thought it was Win7 permissions that didn't allow edition of AB config file.
But that didn't do it.

Finnally I tried ATI's Trixx. Couldn't change voltage, but allowed me to overclock far beyond 960 cap. Now I have it on 1050 and really under 60°C.
zale
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 07:09:17 PM
 #8

At 1050 with Stock Voltage and 60°C?! I have 78°C and 940 Core, but mine is above the 6870 so it might be hotter because of that. Do you use watercooling?
Edit: Oh i just read its a 5770, nevermind.
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 07:10:29 PM
 #9

So it might work if I flash the card with another BIOS? The MSI and ASUS one seems to be unlocked.

No, your card uses a different voltage regulator to the ATI reference design.
pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:10:56 PM
 #10

Use MSI Afterburner with AMD GPU Clock tool, thank me later  Wink
KnuttyD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:23:40 PM
 #11

You obviously have a card that consumes no power to run!  Cheesy

If I helped you in some way, and you feel obligated to do so, you can tip me some coin!
1KVadqbELY3KuJhkm9rDtcwxZknhRsfPHY
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 09:06:40 PM
 #12

You will need to unlock unofficial overclocking by editing the .CFG file in the afterburner installation directory.
A complete guide can be found on the BitClockers.com forum
http://bitclockers.com/forums/index.php?topic=5.0

This will allow much higher overclocking frequencies as well as voltage adjustments if your card is supported.

ataranlen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 843


The One and Only


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 09:10:29 PM
 #13

Hi.
I'm using a HD6870 and a HD5870, both of them are overclocked.
When I open MSI Afterburner I can change everything of my 6870, but when I switch to GPU2 I'm only allowed to change the Mem-clock, Core-Clock and Fan speed. I can't even see how much voltage it has and I have no idea why.
It's running at 930/300 stable though so I guess its not that bad.

Also, I believe that if your cards are not identical to the ATI reference design or MSI design then MSI Afterburner won't give you voltage options, as it doesn't know how your card controls the voltage.

I don't get voltage options with my XFX cards, even if I unlock the voltage option or flash the cards with a different BIOS.

It depends on the voltage regulators they use on the Cards. My Asus Ares 5870x2's are custom cards, and they work fine with afterburner.

MineTexas.com Minecraft Server We accept Bitcoin and Dogecoin.
Deepbit on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Deepbit/151108048294815
zale
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 12:35:07 AM
 #14

Okay, thanks for the help. Seems like the only way to increase voltage on this one is a hard mod, but I'm not gonna do that.
I tried to push it a little bit and the card is now running stable on 990/300 (I'm not kidding) for some hours.
Getting 435Mhash/s out of it.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:06:26 AM
 #15

Okay, thanks for the help. Seems like the only way to increase voltage on this one is a hard mod, but I'm not gonna do that.
I tried to push it a little bit and the card is now running stable on 990/300 (I'm not kidding) for some hours.
Getting 435Mhash/s out of it.

300 memory clock?

Why?

I had one of my 5850's running at 970/1250...but 990/300? Just why?

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
ataranlen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 843


The One and Only


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2011, 04:30:06 AM
 #16

Okay, thanks for the help. Seems like the only way to increase voltage on this one is a hard mod, but I'm not gonna do that.
I tried to push it a little bit and the card is now running stable on 990/300 (I'm not kidding) for some hours.
Getting 435Mhash/s out of it.

300 memory clock?

Why?

I had one of my 5850's running at 970/1250...but 990/300? Just why?

Lower Temps, Duh

MineTexas.com Minecraft Server We accept Bitcoin and Dogecoin.
Deepbit on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Deepbit/151108048294815
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:37:41 AM
 #17

Okay, thanks for the help. Seems like the only way to increase voltage on this one is a hard mod, but I'm not gonna do that.
I tried to push it a little bit and the card is now running stable on 990/300 (I'm not kidding) for some hours.
Getting 435Mhash/s out of it.

300 memory clock?

Why?

I had one of my 5850's running at 970/1250...but 990/300? Just why?

Lower Temps, Duh

And saves ~15=20 watts. Personally havent experienced improved H/s though.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 05:03:53 AM
 #18

Okay, thanks for the help. Seems like the only way to increase voltage on this one is a hard mod, but I'm not gonna do that.
I tried to push it a little bit and the card is now running stable on 990/300 (I'm not kidding) for some hours.
Getting 435Mhash/s out of it.

300 memory clock?

Why?

I had one of my 5850's running at 970/1250...but 990/300? Just why?

My hash rate INCREASES when I drop the memory clocks down. Memory clock = (core clock / 3) + 14 seems to give me the best speeds for my 5850's
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!