Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:40:44 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: My mining rig (2x) XFX HD 5830 Video  (Read 4143 times)
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 01:54:47 AM
 #21

Most important thing, leave room for your PSU to breathe, dont just stack up Watts here and there.

True, but don't leave TONS of room or else it will be running below optimum efficiency, wasting money.

Check out Tom's Hardware's latest high-end PSU roundup, the efficency numbers at different load levels show you what I mean

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
1480963244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963244
Reply with quote  #2

1480963244
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963244
Reply with quote  #2

1480963244
Report to moderator
1480963244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963244
Reply with quote  #2

1480963244
Report to moderator
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:14:20 AM
 #22

Most important thing, leave room for your PSU to breathe, dont just stack up Watts here and there.

True, but don't leave TONS of room or else it will be running below optimum efficiency, wasting money.

Check out Tom's Hardware's latest high-end PSU roundup, the efficency numbers at different load levels show you what I mean

Good point!

beast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:08:25 AM
 #23

Yep, that's pretty much it.
http://www.9mart.com/products/2-Lots-PCI%252dE-PCI%252dExpress-16x-Riser-Card-Extender-Cable-1U-2U.html

There's a great deal.
2 x16 riser cables for $9
Can't beat that.

looks great, but i doubt the quality, do they work good?
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:16:11 AM
 #24

Is your balcony covered?
condorhero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 05:21:35 AM
 #25

innervisi0nn,

What and how are you overclocking your 5830's? I can only get up to 260M/hashes...

12eppS2bFNvJfmJ2EsGZgYvN4wcwqLy354
miningnew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:53:00 AM
 #26

Do you connect the devices or is there a option that they both calculate solo?

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:23:22 AM
 #27

@freakin no its not covered

@miningnew huh?

@condorhero I am now getting 300 meghash/s using phatk with phoenix miner. I am overclocked at 975 core clock / 340 memory clock.

I was using guiminer before with MSI Afterburner for the overclock, but phoenix miner via terminal is doing so much better + less stales for me!
Ill write a tutorial if need be Smiley

miningnew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 10:57:08 AM
 #28

Sorry for my bad english:P

I'm planing to build a mining rig how can i put 2 in one System just plug them in normal?

horgh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 11:08:00 AM
 #29

I've two Sapphire 5830s. I get >300 Mh/s from other one and only 270 Mh/s from other. Other runs fine with clocks 1003/300, voltage 1250. Other is worse, it doesn't help to add voltage to that card. It just won't run any faster. So what I'm trying to say is that these cards differ from each other, so if someone gets high Mh/s and you don't it can be that there is little you can do about it. It's all about how good card you happen to get.

 *Image Removed*
donotdisassemble
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 11:21:13 AM
 #30

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aR2fGkdhDyY

2nd rig on its way. What do you guys think?

Watched the vid... looks nice.  I have a similar setup with 2 Sapphire 5830's...

was wondering 2 things:

1. what is the gpu temp graph on the left that you are using... looks nice Smiley

2. Even with the config file mod I cant get afterburner to OC my clocks beyond the standard 875.... I have to use sapphire trixx, but that will only do the first card because they arent connected w crossfire cables.  im using the newest beta version of afterburner.  what version are you using? anything else im missing??  tia.

::13BrAGtV83du1dqJ7xfw2fXRzidrPaXLAu::
Better rates than MtGox: https://www.tradehill.com (https://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R11992)
http://bleedkira.netau.net/img.php?key=6f6f874cc405c3ed38ba8996af2f4f00&site=btcguild
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 04:48:17 PM
 #31

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aR2fGkdhDyY

2nd rig on its way. What do you guys think?

Watched the vid... looks nice.  I have a similar setup with 2 Sapphire 5830's...

was wondering 2 things:

1. what is the gpu temp graph on the left that you are using... looks nice Smiley

2. Even with the config file mod I cant get afterburner to OC my clocks beyond the standard 875.... I have to use sapphire trixx, but that will only do the first card because they arent connected w crossfire cables.  im using the newest beta version of afterburner.  what version are you using? anything else im missing??  tia.


1) just google GPU Gadget windows 7 there are plenty to choose from

2) Try plugging the monitor cable dvi/vga into the 2nd card. You have to do 1 card at a time. it activates when you plug a cable in.

donotdisassemble
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:20:27 PM
 #32

Quote
1) just google GPU Gadget windows 7 there are plenty to choose from

2) Try plugging the monitor cable dvi/vga into the 2nd card. You have to do 1 card at a time. it activates when you plug a cable in.

1. OK thanks!
2. Problem is I have a headless rig with dummy plugs Sad no monitor

::13BrAGtV83du1dqJ7xfw2fXRzidrPaXLAu::
Better rates than MtGox: https://www.tradehill.com (https://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R11992)
http://bleedkira.netau.net/img.php?key=6f6f874cc405c3ed38ba8996af2f4f00&site=btcguild
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:38:28 AM
 #33

Quote
1) just google GPU Gadget windows 7 there are plenty to choose from

2) Try plugging the monitor cable dvi/vga into the 2nd card. You have to do 1 card at a time. it activates when you plug a cable in.

1. OK thanks!
2. Problem is I have a headless rig with dummy plugs Sad no monitor

1) nice
2) Plug at-least 1 monitor in there, use the rest as dummy plugs. You can swap them depending on which GPU you want to tweak.

Try this:
----------

You have 2 video cards, plug 1 monitor, the other dummy plug, tweak with sapphire trix tool or msi afterburner.
Plug monitor into 2nd card now, dummy card into 1st, tweak again, when satisfied, close it and run your miner.

Then you can plug 2 dummy plugs to keep it going.

fx2pm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 02:09:59 AM
 #34

looks good from the vid.
donotdisassemble
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 10:30:20 PM
 #35

Quote
1) just google GPU Gadget windows 7 there are plenty to choose from

2) Try plugging the monitor cable dvi/vga into the 2nd card. You have to do 1 card at a time. it activates when you plug a cable in.

1. OK thanks!
2. Problem is I have a headless rig with dummy plugs Sad no monitor

1) nice
2) Plug at-least 1 monitor in there, use the rest as dummy plugs. You can swap them depending on which GPU you want to tweak.

Try this:
----------

You have 2 video cards, plug 1 monitor, the other dummy plug, tweak with sapphire trix tool or msi afterburner.
Plug monitor into 2nd card now, dummy card into 1st, tweak again, when satisfied, close it and run your miner.

Then you can plug 2 dummy plugs to keep it going.

Thanks!  I got some advice on another thread and im now using only ATI TOOLS, got rid of trixx and afterburner.  ATI tools lets me do voltage and gpu/mem clocks on boht cards with dummy plugs using teamviewer Smiley  and it has nice graphical monitoring built in.  love htis little proggy.

::13BrAGtV83du1dqJ7xfw2fXRzidrPaXLAu::
Better rates than MtGox: https://www.tradehill.com (https://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R11992)
http://bleedkira.netau.net/img.php?key=6f6f874cc405c3ed38ba8996af2f4f00&site=btcguild
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:22:33 AM
 #36

Quote
1) just google GPU Gadget windows 7 there are plenty to choose from

2) Try plugging the monitor cable dvi/vga into the 2nd card. You have to do 1 card at a time. it activates when you plug a cable in.

1. OK thanks!
2. Problem is I have a headless rig with dummy plugs Sad no monitor

1) nice
2) Plug at-least 1 monitor in there, use the rest as dummy plugs. You can swap them depending on which GPU you want to tweak.

Try this:
----------

You have 2 video cards, plug 1 monitor, the other dummy plug, tweak with sapphire trix tool or msi afterburner.
Plug monitor into 2nd card now, dummy card into 1st, tweak again, when satisfied, close it and run your miner.

Then you can plug 2 dummy plugs to keep it going.

Thanks!  I got some advice on another thread and im now using only ATI TOOLS, got rid of trixx and afterburner.  ATI tools lets me do voltage and gpu/mem clocks on boht cards with dummy plugs using teamviewer Smiley  and it has nice graphical monitoring built in.  love htis little proggy.

Good stuff Smiley

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!