Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2020, 12:18:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dumb question: mining using on-board graphics chipset?  (Read 3396 times)
DigitalPioneer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:12:27 PM
 #1

Hey, this question goes to show how little I know about graphics hardware. I have an ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics chipset on my motherboard. Can I use that to mine? Or can you only GPU mine with a dedicated graphics card?
1585484284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585484284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585484284
Reply with quote  #2

1585484284
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1585484284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585484284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585484284
Reply with quote  #2

1585484284
Report to moderator
1585484284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585484284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585484284
Reply with quote  #2

1585484284
Report to moderator
Genrobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:14:03 PM
 #2

It doesn't have any OpenCL support, so no, you can't mine with it using existing miners.
There may be a miner made specifically for older cards that might work?
If not, you'd have to reinvent the wheel yourself on that one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!