Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 09:01:14 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dumb question: mining using on-board graphics chipset?  (Read 3372 times)
DigitalPioneer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:12:27 PM
 #1

Hey, this question goes to show how little I know about graphics hardware. I have an ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics chipset on my motherboard. Can I use that to mine? Or can you only GPU mine with a dedicated graphics card?
1539982874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539982874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539982874
Reply with quote  #2

1539982874
Report to moderator
1539982874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539982874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539982874
Reply with quote  #2

1539982874
Report to moderator
1539982874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539982874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539982874
Reply with quote  #2

1539982874
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Genrobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:14:03 PM
 #2

It doesn't have any OpenCL support, so no, you can't mine with it using existing miners.
There may be a miner made specifically for older cards that might work?
If not, you'd have to reinvent the wheel yourself on that one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!