Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 11:32:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: The quest for the Antminer S5 Ribbon Data cable.  (Read 8026 times)
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
June 06, 2015, 09:36:42 AM
 #21


Not to sound rude but im confused by ur reply and its probably on my end...u say the cutoff works and it stops sucking up full power when it hits 80 degrees c or higher right??....


No. Miner only stop hashing, however, miner will not continue give out warm.  But now I have a bigger and better pump.
SC-750WATER PUMP  http://shop.syscooling.com/goods.php?id=26

However, too small radiators for 2 x S5 . I  use a total of three sets of Antminer C1 radiator  connected together.
http://shop.syscooling.com/goods.php?id=45

All my C1 have been rebuilt for S5 style air cooling.


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=914354.40

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513337535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513337535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513337535
Reply with quote  #2

1513337535
Report to moderator
1513337535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513337535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513337535
Reply with quote  #2

1513337535
Report to moderator
Crypto84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 03:15:42 AM
 #22

anyone know where i could find 2.0mm jumper wires? cent seems to find them
GigaBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392

The Gold Miner


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 01:09:13 AM
 #23

1- The name of this part is called an "ECB SPI Cable"
2- Bitmain will not likely ship it no matter how much you ask; you'll only get run around... I fought for weeks and got nowhere.
     2b- Reason being, they don't have a department for parts only.
3- They're a manufacturer, parts should be the job of retailers... but if you buy from the builder, you're SOL; no retailer sells parts.
4- I guess you could make them, those things tend to go because of a bad connection or grounding itself at the wrong place.

If it is still under warranty, I would get an RMA in motion.
If not, run the miner as it is, keep your eyes opened for something that could work.
As others mentioned, you can make your own wire.
But if you're like me and time is limited, you're better off to mark it as "sick" and keep it for parts.
It's funny the shit you scavenge in mining... both on and offline.

If it's just one miner out of many, just replace buy a new miner and/or sell for parts.

-I'd rather be mining
Kidwarp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14

Integrity Virtual Industries inc. CEO


View Profile
June 12, 2015, 04:34:19 PM
 #24

You can take the cables from a s3 and modify them to work. Thats what i do.
numnutz2009
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 14, 2015, 04:46:22 PM
 #25


Not to sound rude but im confused by ur reply and its probably on my end...u say the cutoff works and it stops sucking up full power when it hits 80 degrees c or higher right??....


No. Miner only stop hashing, however, miner will not continue give out warm.  But now I have a bigger and better pump.
SC-750WATER PUMP  http://shop.syscooling.com/goods.php?id=26

However, too small radiators for 2 x S5 . I  use a total of three sets of Antminer C1 radiator  connected together.
http://shop.syscooling.com/goods.php?id=45

All my C1 have been rebuilt for S5 style air cooling.


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=914354.40

exactly!! this has been confirmed by support that its caused because bitmain set the miner to run test hashes for whatever reason. this causes the miner to mine locally and constantly discard the hashes because they cant be submitted anywhere. bitmain said it will be changed but i still havent seen said change made yet and judging by their updates i might not want to upgrade to this change anyway because it breaks support for 4 boards. but really this feature is wasteful and not needed at all! it defeats the purpose of having the miner stop hashing when it hits 80 degrees because in the backround the miner will just continue to hash away. sure it isnt submitting the hashes to a pool but it is still sumitting hashes....just into the trash pile locally so again it doesnt actually stop hashing.





now on a side note who wants cables?? i can make them for people....noy spliced together cables either but 1 solid cable allowing folks to connect 4 boards to each controller....the only thing is you will need to reuse the plug from your current cable. so you will have to pop the old connectors out of the plug which takes all of a few seconds and then you slide the new custom length cable in there. i will start a thread in the for sale section when everything arrives but until then shoot me a pm if you want cables made. i can take pp and btc as payment and inside the us it wont cost more then 2 bucks per shipment since i can pop them into bubble mailers i use to ship stuff on ebay so ya. outside the us will cost whatever that costs. i made my own cables by splicing them before finding the stuff to make them myself and let me tell u splicing them is a huge pain in the ass even with the use of the "helping hands" tool.

but ne way lmk if interested via a pm so i can guage the interest in this and see if its worth offering the service to folks.
Itoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 28, 2015, 03:09:43 PM
 #26

anyone know where i could find 2.0mm jumper wires? cent seems to find them


2.0 mm refers to the 'pitch' or the distance between terminals if I understand correctly.

Are you looking for just wire, like to splice your existing? I did that with 22 guage 'hookup wire' from Radio Shack.

I thought, based on your screenshot, that you already had found longer wires or spliced them or something, and that you were using some nicehash firmware. NOTE: I just spliced my connectors and, at first I had the same problem as you, no, or very few extra hashes (mine actually went up to like 1300, oddly), even though the hash boards show up as all o's. Others have said the latest firmware doesn't work. So I flashed the Jan 7 firmware that I happened to have saved off, and it WORKS! Getting 2300 gh now. I tried to post a pic but I'm getting 'invalid image' so I'm not messing with it. But, it works!

So don't give up on it. If you want the Jan 7 firmware I can get it to you. It's still the .tar.gz file that bitmain provided.


16rk7UH5HGHs65Z3iPVE1pdAfRDGojXf9n
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 08:21:58 PM
 #27

Should it not be fairly simple to write a script which will stop cgminer if loss of connection to the internet is encountered?

(I don't know why I'm posting that as a question. It is)

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 08:45:08 PM
 #28

That cgminer stops actually is the problem. It can happen that the chips continue to do work even if cgminer stops, which since I saw it happen once on a Compac I think it's more a chip thing than cgminer. But cgminer I believe controls the fan speed, so when cgminer drops out so does the fan. What you need is something independent of cgminer to wrangle the fan based on device temperature.

Also I'm not sure how many people are still worried about it four months after the last post in this thread.

Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 08:53:23 PM
 #29

That cgminer stops actually is the problem. It can happen that the chips continue to do work even if cgminer stops, which since I saw it happen once on a Compac I think it's more a chip thing than cgminer. But cgminer I believe controls the fan speed, so when cgminer drops out so does the fan. What you need is something independent of cgminer to wrangle the fan based on device temperature.

Also I'm not sure how many people are still worried about it four months after the last post in this thread.

Hmm. Interesting. I wonder if there is a way to make the chips stop working. I'll have to try some measurements.

And I've resurrected zombie threads a lot older Smiley

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
sloopy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=905210.msg


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 11:41:32 PM
 #30

Or do what many of us did.
Cut the blue wire and fuggedaboutit.

I do think it is a cool project to run several hash boards from one control board, but I still put second fans on my S5s and clip the wire.

I have one S5 with a flaky hashboard. I never know what I am going to get when I cold boot, and then software boot. Usually two xx.
Input power is great.
Methinks temps are good.
I need to get off my arse and swap the boards and then check cables if needed. But she is running today. I have a feeling she will not do that for too much longer though. I thought I'd have a reason to go move things around and pull her by now. Maybe next week.  Sad

Transaction fees go to the pools and the pools decide to pay them to the miners. Anything else, including off-chain solutions are stealing and not the way Bitcoin was intended to function.
Make the block size set by the pool. Pool = miners and they get the choice.
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 04:57:46 AM
 #31

Mildly curious (only mildly) about how the blades are controlled and whether it would be possible to replace the controller board with a Pi (for example). More effort than it would be worth for me though.

(Sorry, definitely getting off-topic there)

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 05:07:53 AM
 #32

I've got a two-chip test board that I can wire up to either an S5 controller or to a USB adapter. Since we don't have multi-chip code yet (soon though) it was fairly irrelevant to run it off the USB adapter but irrelevant is not impossible. Shouldn't actually be that difficult to run an S5 board then, I think, provided you had a working cgminer driver.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 05:29:57 AM
 #33

That cgminer stops actually is the problem. It can happen that the chips continue to do work even if cgminer stops, which since I saw it happen once on a Compac I think it's more a chip thing than cgminer. But cgminer I believe controls the fan speed, so when cgminer drops out so does the fan. What you need is something independent of cgminer to wrangle the fan based on device temperature.

Also I'm not sure how many people are still worried about it four months after the last post in this thread.

Hmm. Interesting. I wonder if there is a way to make the chips stop working. I'll have to try some measurements.

And I've resurrected zombie threads a lot older Smiley


There are a few ways one is use this http://www.ebay.com/itm/181694032917?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT I have one or two i need to test out if they work they may save a few S5 but not stop it  .

but they keep selling on ebay it seems so they may work, i haven't got around to testing the ones i have but plan to soon.

as for S5 cables 16 pin or 18 pin  


J4bberwock ,  said he will have a lot in stock at the end of the week . better then the ones on the S5's now, I believe it, by some stuff i  have bought form him, it's better then bitmains stuff as a replacement.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 08, 2015, 03:16:09 AM
 #34

Since this thread is already here, I might as well use it. Today I resurrected a dead S5 board but it's the early version with 16-pin cable so I had to borrow a controller to test it. All the controllers I have running around use the 18-pin. I have the 18-pin signal pinout already figured out but I haven't done anything with a 16-pin before today. Anyone know offhand what difference there is between the two?

RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
October 08, 2015, 08:12:28 AM
 #35

Since this thread is already here, I might as well use it. Today I resurrected a dead S5 board but it's the early version with 16-pin cable so I had to borrow a controller to test it. All the controllers I have running around use the 18-pin. I have the 18-pin signal pinout already figured out but I haven't done anything with a 16-pin before today. Anyone know offhand what difference there is between the two?

I am not certain, but the top diode in the level shifters and an additional buffer chip (U3 on the bottom Stage) were fitted when they went to 18 Pin and I think it's something to do with Test Mode for the chips?

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
October 08, 2015, 11:11:48 AM
 #36

Since this thread is already here, I might as well use it. Today I resurrected a dead S5 board but it's the early version with 16-pin cable so I had to borrow a controller to test it. All the controllers I have running around use the 18-pin. I have the 18-pin signal pinout already figured out but I haven't done anything with a 16-pin before today. Anyone know offhand what difference there is between the two?

I repeat my earlier post. Maybe this will help.

I share  again one finding .

You can use new S5 Hash PCB  ( 18 pin connector)   with S5 Control PCB  (16 pin connectors) Need only a 16 pin cable.
Picture of my water cooling S5 project    3 x old blade + 1x new 18 pin blade.



Click on the image

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1157426.msg12222689#msg12222689

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 08, 2015, 12:40:27 PM
 #37

That's great, but it's the opposite of what I need. I have 18-pin controllers and a 16-pin board. If I have time today I'll just do the probing and figure it out.

cdvs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 01:54:33 PM
 #38

.......what i noticed the 80 degrees cuttoff doesnt work.....


Works for me. 

But  I have almost  lost  water-cooled S5 with this Nicehash soft.

1. With Four blade, he can not turn itself off at 80 degrees.

2. This soft is not been able to work  with  three-or four-blade .

Luckily my 4 blades  all  working , but I got more, as 120 degrees Celsius , after syscooling pump failure.
This is the first time that I had to  replace the hoses after miner overheating.
I'm even pleasantly surprised, that all 4 blades  survived.  After remove the hoses,  came out only  hot steam and boiling water  Grin

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=902305.msg11147009#msg11147009



But now I have  one bad termosensor, and I have a couple of times a day to make a restart . So I know that the 80 degrees cuttoff works  for me.



How do you create the image? I took the files that you posted before but doesn't work for me. I need to connect 4 blades with one control board
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 02:03:27 PM
 #39



How do you create the image? I took the files that you posted before but doesn't work for me. I need to connect 4 blades with one control board

This  works for me with 3 and 4 blade
SD-S5-20150715-fan_ctrl.tar.gz

www.perearstike.ee/S5/fan.cntr/SD-S5-20150715-fan_ctrl.tar.gz

Exoskeleton
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 02:18:42 PM
 #40



How do you create the image? I took the files that you posted before but doesn't work for me. I need to connect 4 blades with one control board

This  works for me with 3 and 4 blade
SD-S5-20150715-fan_ctrl.tar.gz

www.perearstike.ee/S5/fan.cntr/SD-S5-20150715-fan_ctrl.tar.gz

Thanks for the link. I'm about to have to run a few S5s with 4 boards and I was worried that I might run into problems with the software because of a few things I've read. I'll try reflashing with this software if the stock one gives me any grief.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!