Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:24:07 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining with multiple machines  (Read 3243 times)
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 10:22:48 AM
 #1

I have access to several machines - with various GFX cards , and was wanting to start my own pool, or at least have a easy way for me to organise my efforts into one point of contact. IYSWIM.

what is the best way of consolidating my machines to one central hub then out to a mining pool [2nd step]

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
1480703047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703047
Reply with quote  #2

1480703047
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480703047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703047
Reply with quote  #2

1480703047
Report to moderator
1480703047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703047
Reply with quote  #2

1480703047
Report to moderator
1480703047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703047
Reply with quote  #2

1480703047
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 10:24:10 AM
 #2

I have access to several machines - with various GFX cards , and was wanting to start my own pool, or at least have a easy way for me to organise my efforts into one point of contact. IYSWIM.

what is the best way of consolidating my machines to one central hub then out to a mining pool [2nd step]

Just signup for deepbit, slush's or whatever pool you want, add as many workers you have as pc's, then mine with the pc's using the workers user/pass. Can't get more simpler.
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 11:59:45 AM
 #3

That does work , however need a lot more micro managing than I wanted  Tongue
if I want to swap pool I have to do a lot of editing [well not a lot but ...meh]

can I run my own pool locally and connect that or is that not really sensible?

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 01:03:07 PM
 #4

In order from easiest to hardest:

1) Join an existing pool.
2) Run a single bitcoind and have each miner connect to it.
3) Run the flexible mining proxy and join many pools.
4) Run your own pool.

Option 3 is ideal for most people.  The best balance between resilience and effort.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 02:38:07 PM
 #5

Where can I find more info on #2?

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:05:38 PM
 #6

Search, and ye shall find.

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9945.0

You need to edit (or more likely create) a bitcoin.conf file to set a username and password that your node will allow to connect.  It goes in %APPDATA%\bitcoin\ (on XP, this is C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR USERNAME HERE\Application Data\bitcoin\ ).

Quote from: bitcoin.conf
server=1
rpcuser=USERNAME
rpcpassword=PASSWORD
rpcallowip=*
rpcport=8332

That should get you started.  If you aren't behind a NAT box on private IPs, change rpcallow to the one IP that you are connecting from, or the subnet.

You then use that info as the parameters to your miners, either as discrete arguments, or by packing them into a URL.  Details will vary by miner.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
d3c0n808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113

Not Goxed


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 05:41:27 PM
 #7

You could use the flexible mining proxy from the forum.  Provided you have access to a webserver with mysql and php capabilities.  You can point all your miners from various locations to the proxy and anytime you want to change the pool you just enter a new pool in your proxy website

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com ``````
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 06:55:23 PM
 #8

I personally just point all my workers at whatever pool I happen to be with at the time - I manage them all remotely using logmein.

If you can possibly get the flex proxy set up, do it.  It'll change your life.  Even more so if we have another bad weekend like the last one.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 08:09:41 AM
 #9

I'm looking at the flex proxy now as I thin that would be perfect for my needs

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 08:45:52 AM
 #10

and where can I find Infos regarding to Option 4?

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:05:55 AM
 #11

and where can I find Infos regarding to Option 4?

I really don't recommend that, too much work for this.
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:16:55 AM
 #12

maybe, maybe not. In Fact i want to setup a pool for several people. Perhaps I decide this to be to much work, but i will try at least. It would surely be also a nice opportunity to learn s.th. about the network.

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
wol-va-rine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:44:54 AM
 #13

you may also want to list the gpus that you have access to also, then we could tell you if it's even worth it, if they're Nvidea gpus it may not be worth it, even top of the line Nvidea cards get stomped by mid level ATI cards... 
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:47:00 AM
 #14

you may also want to list the gpus that you have access to also, then we could tell you if it's even worth it, if they're Nvidea gpus it may not be worth it, even top of the line Nvidea cards get stomped by mid level ATI cards... 

First off, be positive in this forum.
Secondly, learn to spell.
Thirdly, don't go acting like you know everything.
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:50:32 AM
 #15

St the moment there aren't so much GPUs which would be used. (ah 5870, a 4870 and a GTX 570), But i know several people who would like to anticipate. So i thought of my own pool. If i see the effort is too big. I drop it. But at least I want to try.

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 12:09:06 PM
 #16

and where can I find Infos regarding to Option 4?

The basic software is called pushpool.  Setting it up currently is a chore.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 12:17:34 PM
 #17

You might want to use http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=5506, it's a flexible mining pool proxy that switches to another pool should the first one become unavailable. You can also put it in front of your own bitcoin client Cheesy

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!