Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 11:47:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please help.. Bitcoin-qt will not open after BSOD....  (Read 1367 times)
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2012, 10:23:21 PM
 #1

Blockchain was up to date BSOD now when I try and open the client I get this :




Any way to not have to redownload the entire blockchain? Last time it took a few days....

1531914478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531914478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531914478
Reply with quote  #2

1531914478
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531914478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531914478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531914478
Reply with quote  #2

1531914478
Report to moderator
1531914478
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531914478

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531914478
Reply with quote  #2

1531914478
Report to moderator
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1001


View Profile
September 10, 2012, 10:30:07 PM
 #2

Blockchain was up to date BSOD now when I try and open the client I get this :

Any way to not have to redownload the entire blockchain? Last time it took a few days....

If the problem was opening the addr.dat, that can be removed and it will be recreated.

But perhaps the debug.log might help you see what db it was trying to access?
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2012, 11:01:30 PM
 #3

Thanks for the reply..


I tried to delete the addr.dat but I am getting the same error....

AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2012, 11:37:28 PM
 #4

Any possible way to restart this without downloading the entire blockchain again... it took about 3 days last time on this piece of crap PC.....

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 10, 2012, 11:41:54 PM
 #5

I would:

1) Save the wallet.dat, blk0001.dat and blk0002.dat (and bitcoin.conf if you use it).
2) Uninstall Bitcoin-Qt
3) Re-install Bitcoin-QT
4) Copy the files you saved back
5) Run Bitcoin-qt from the command line with the rescan command.
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2012, 11:42:54 PM
 #6

5) Run Bitcoin-qt from the command line with the rescan command. Huh?


where do I put -rescan ?

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 10, 2012, 11:47:19 PM
 #7

After the Bitcoin-qt executable.

In windows:

Bitcoin-qt.exe -rescan
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2012, 11:50:31 PM
 #8

oh Tongue


I knew that.. I thought I was missing something special... thought I had to run bitcoind and go from there..

Thanks I'll give this a shot right now Smiley

AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 12:07:49 AM
 #9

No go....


this sucks.. Sad

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 12:10:00 AM
 #10

What happens? Does it do the rescan?

If you remove the blockchain and wallet file does it start?

If so, adding which of the two breaks it?
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 12:17:32 AM
 #11

so it's the wallet.dat that's f'ed up...

I can remove the wallet and leave the blockchain and it loads up just fine.


wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 12:21:27 AM
 #12

Here come the magic words: "Do you have a backup?"
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 12:22:43 AM
 #13

oh yeah I do.... I no dumb like I look I swear Wink


BUT I can't wait 3+ days to download the blockchain I really doubt I'll live that much longer.....


wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 12:25:32 AM
 #14


I can remove the wallet and leave the blockchain and it loads up just fine.


oh yeah I do.... I no dumb like I look I swear Wink


BUT I can't wait 3+ days to download the blockchain I really doubt I'll live that much longer.....



So: Copy the backup wallet.dat in the folder with the blockchain files that work, start bitcoin with the rescan command and presto!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 12:39:14 AM
 #15

IT Works Smiley


Thank you so much.... I love learning new stuff.


only 22 blocks behind Smiley

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 12:49:01 AM
 #16

You're welcome Smiley
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 01:22:19 AM
 #17

It seems stuck.... It wont download any new blocks just keeps spinning and connecting and disconnecting... New blocks appear but it wont download any...

Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1001


View Profile
September 12, 2012, 10:45:59 AM
 #18

It seems stuck.... It wont download any new blocks just keeps spinning and connecting and disconnecting... New blocks appear but it wont download any...

Are you on the latest client, v0.6.3?  If not, that is something you should upgrade to.
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Asura – Self Sustainable eSport ecosystem


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2012, 10:57:12 AM
 #19

newer... rc2... .7

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!