Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:50:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: installed bitcoin 3.21 Do I need to set anything up?  (Read 2603 times)
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:31:44 PM
 #1

I got an instawallet and got some 0.02 bitcoins from the faucet. Tryed to transfer them from my instawallet to my wallet on my desktop but it still shows balance as 0

What must I do for them to appear in my wallet? I am about to start buying up larget quantities so I'm more then a little curious as to why it doesnt work.

Can anyone help me out?

Thanks
1481277010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277010
Reply with quote  #2

1481277010
Report to moderator
1481277010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277010
Reply with quote  #2

1481277010
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481277010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277010
Reply with quote  #2

1481277010
Report to moderator
1481277010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277010
Reply with quote  #2

1481277010
Report to moderator
1481277010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277010
Reply with quote  #2

1481277010
Report to moderator
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:38:37 PM
 #2

Is your client connected to the network and blockchain up to date?
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:04:22 PM
 #3

Who would I know that? And how would I do that?

When I open up bitcoin, all that I can do is "Send coins" or "adress book" I don't see any of these 2 options permitting me to set up anything.

Little help here d:
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:07:18 PM
 #4

At the bottom right corner there are few numbers. Could you tell us the number of connections and blocks
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:09:35 PM
 #5

o connections
8500 blocks
0 transactions
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:15:54 PM
 #6

The problem here is that your client is not connected to the network and cannot download the blockchain(record or all transactions). You will be able to read about it in depth once our wiki is back up.

Try going to Settings->Options and check "Map port using UPnP". Restart the client and give it some time. If you see number of connections and blocks increasing, that means it's working. Once you have ~127815 blocks, you'll see your correct balance.
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:20:58 PM
 #7

I'm running on a mac.

I do have "Settings" but the only thing in there is "generate coins" or "you receiving adress"

edit: ok it's under preferences, but it's grayed out. Meaning I can't check the box at all.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:22:27 PM
 #8

I am sorry - my mistake.
You can find "Map port using UPnP" in Preferences
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:26:05 PM
 #9

it's grayed out.
I cannot click the box.
divergenta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:28:34 PM
 #10

Why doesn't people read the FAQ?

mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:31:01 PM
 #11

It maybe due to how your firewall is configured.

As a quick fix, open terminal and type:

Code:
cd /Applications/
Code:
Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:40:45 PM
 #12

I have no idea how that worked but my bitcoin is showing some new blocks and connections.

I did not even have to check any boxes. I just put in that code.

Will I have to do that everytime I want it to update or was that a 1 time only thing?

Well I hope this isnt a message to scammers "this guy will punch in any code he sees on a forum" haha

Thanks! (:
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:52:07 PM
 #13

Your client was struggling to find nearby peers and all we did was specify certain reliable nodes to connect to.
The problem is discussed at length on this thread: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9821.0
This should be fixed in the next release which is due very soon.

If you check "Map port using UPnP" box, in all likelihood you won't have to do this again.
My guess would be that In System preferences->Security->Firewall tab changing your settings is locked. If you press on the lock icon in the left bottom corner and enter your password you should then be able to go into your bitcoin preferences and check "Map port using UPnP"
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 05:03:54 PM
 #14

Well thanks a lot!
I'll just let my bitcoin get up to date block wise and see if  my 0.02 bitcoins are in there (:
ninjacob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 08:52:50 PM
 #15

Great success!
The bitcents are there.

thanks again.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!