Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 01:50:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer vs cgminer  (Read 13317 times)
wallhax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 13, 2012, 01:08:53 AM
 #1

Hello I'm a super noob I just learned about bitcoins yesterday. Right now I just downloaded GUIminer and got it working but its only going between 6-7Mhash/s. Just wanted to no if cgminer is faster or there are ways to increase speed without overclocking
1511531456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511531456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511531456
Reply with quote  #2

1511531456
Report to moderator
1511531456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511531456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511531456
Reply with quote  #2

1511531456
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511531456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511531456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511531456
Reply with quote  #2

1511531456
Report to moderator
1511531456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511531456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511531456
Reply with quote  #2

1511531456
Report to moderator
1511531456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511531456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511531456
Reply with quote  #2

1511531456
Report to moderator
chaut0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 13, 2012, 12:34:26 PM
 #2

The only way to increase your speed is to CLOSE all gui and minimize the system load.

1Chautq3bXqSwR5wtUweuoKwQ4Frueipwh
mj72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8



View Profile
September 13, 2012, 12:38:53 PM
 #3

Hello I'm a super noob I just learned about bitcoins yesterday. Right now I just downloaded GUIminer and got it working but its only going between 6-7Mhash/s. Just wanted to no if cgminer is faster or there are ways to increase speed without overclocking
I haven't tried guiminer but have been told that cgminer tends to have better performance. cgminer has a pretty sparse interface which might be daunting if you aren't used to command-line (CLI) type applications.

I have found some pretty large differences in performance depending on your settings. For cgminer I started with the base settings and turned up the Intensity till I got a good mh/s average, for me it was 7 stock, 8 overclocked. You wont want to use the PC with these settings though, leave it at a low intensity if you aren't running dedicated, or set it to "d" for dynamic.

"Never fear quarrels, but seek hazardous adventures.” A.D.
-----

1BooyAhn7Mgc87VjiQU8U9cDnCpbR8pyS7
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
September 13, 2012, 01:38:36 PM
 #4

You can use cgminer via Guiminer.

Please wallhax what computer are you using? CPU? Graphic card? Please remember that mining is not a get rich quick scheme, it's only profitable if done in the right way with right investment.

and 6-7mhash/s is very very very low
Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2012, 01:41:37 PM
 #5

GUIminer is a nice place to get started, it is okay to use, but it's not all that fast or efficient in comparison to almost anything else.
Yes cgminer is faster, but it is a little more tricky to the non-techy to get working.

However if you only getting those hash rates you are would still need to be mining on some non-optiminal hardware.
So knowing your system specifications will help to know if it's even worth mining on it.
Nvidia Graphics card by chance?

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
Mackinaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 13, 2012, 09:46:36 PM
 #6

Same problem here, is there a faq to know whatevery thing means and what everything means on mining.bitcoin.cz  I left the computer on today with 110+ shares accepted, but when I came back it was stuck at only 8 shares accepted. What happened in the time i left and came back? What does all the things in My account mean? I am using GUIminer to mine into a pool.
PPoweredP
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
September 14, 2012, 12:17:16 AM
 #7

cgminer does a lot more and I like it better than GUIminer.
CJGoodings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 05:34:13 AM
 #8

GUIminer is a nice place to get started, it is okay to use, but it's not all that fast or efficient in comparison to almost anything else.
Yes cgminer is faster, but it is a little more tricky to the non-techy to get working.

Couldnt have said it better myself. That pretty much sums it up.
Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 07:25:20 AM
 #9

Same problem here, is there a faq to know whatevery thing means and what everything means on mining.bitcoin.cz  I left the computer on today with 110+ shares accepted, but when I came back it was stuck at only 8 shares accepted. What happened in the time i left and came back? What does all the things in My account mean? I am using GUIminer to mine into a pool.

Could you expand abit more.
Most likely it just started a new block at best guess.

However if you need an explaination of most of the terms.
The bitcoin wiki is a pretty good resource.

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
vphen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
September 14, 2012, 03:56:11 PM
 #10

I like ufasoft miner, Smiley
dezzy213
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 04:01:50 PM
 #11

Just setup today for first time. Looked into both GUIminer and CGminer, and since I am pretty new to this I decided to try the GUIminer first. Setup seemed easier and I understood it better. Pretty simple actually. In a bit I am going to look into the Flag syntax I should be using for my 5850, and since I am setting this up from work  Cool I realized I needed a monitor or a dummy plug in plugged into the 2nd 5850 I have for that to be recoginized so I will fix that tonight.

After maybe a few weeks, or months, I will take a look at CGminer. I want to know if there is any real difference besides the setup, interface, and I guess limitations? you can perform. Will CGminer give me a better hash rating? I dont know haha theres still so much for me to learn and understand better!

#-D3zzy->
Shadow383
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 14, 2012, 10:52:26 PM
 #12

Just setup today for first time. Looked into both GUIminer and CGminer, and since I am pretty new to this I decided to try the GUIminer first. Setup seemed easier and I understood it better. Pretty simple actually. In a bit I am going to look into the Flag syntax I should be using for my 5850, and since I am setting this up from work  Cool I realized I needed a monitor or a dummy plug in plugged into the 2nd 5850 I have for that to be recoginized so I will fix that tonight.

After maybe a few weeks, or months, I will take a look at CGminer. I want to know if there is any real difference besides the setup, interface, and I guess limitations? you can perform. Will CGminer give me a better hash rating? I dont know haha theres still so much for me to learn and understand better!
-v -w 128 will bump your guiminer rate up 30% from default on a 5850  Wink
dezzy213
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
September 15, 2012, 07:28:46 AM
 #13

Thanks Shadow! Il give that a shot

#-D3zzy->
dezzy213
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
September 15, 2012, 07:30:55 AM
 #14

nice, getting the mhash i was hoping for, flag boost it from avg 266 to 370

#-D3zzy->
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
September 15, 2012, 09:12:11 AM
 #15

What card or CPU are you running OP? If you have a quad CPU the rpc4way included in gui works better than the default. Instead of 8 mhash I got 16 mhash on my Phenom II 975 BE @ 4.3 Ghz
Shadow383
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 15, 2012, 09:25:48 AM
 #16

What card or CPU are you running OP? If you have a quad CPU the rpc4way included in gui works better than the default. Instead of 8 mhash I got 16 mhash on my Phenom II 975 BE @ 4.3 Ghz
All of ~0.1Mhash/W  Cheesy
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
September 15, 2012, 09:31:23 AM
 #17

What card or CPU are you running OP? If you have a quad CPU the rpc4way included in gui works better than the default. Instead of 8 mhash I got 16 mhash on my Phenom II 975 BE @ 4.3 Ghz
All of ~0.1Mhash/W  Cheesy
I don't run a CPU miner, I just tested and observed for research and help for the forum. Tongue Far too ineffecient for mining CPU's are. (Yoda voice)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!