Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:18:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple cards with PCI-E-x1 - newbie question  (Read 2523 times)
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 08:19:57 PM
 #1

Befor I start to destroy my old MOBO I wanted to ask - will 2 cards work on MOBO, which chipset (P31) doesnt support crossfire/SLI. I'm not going to crossfire my radeons, but just wondering, if it will work.

PS. Any advices how to safely cut back of slot?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
1481163484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163484
Reply with quote  #2

1481163484
Report to moderator
1481163484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163484
Reply with quote  #2

1481163484
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481163484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163484
Reply with quote  #2

1481163484
Report to moderator
1481163484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163484
Reply with quote  #2

1481163484
Report to moderator
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 09:03:00 PM
 #2

Cutting a slot and running a GPU @1x would not be advisable! Now cutting a 4x slot would be a slightly different story. Just get a new MoBo with 2 PCI-e x16 slots.

airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 09:08:49 PM
 #3

look for cablesaurus in the selling thread.  He's got a variety of custom cables to meet your needs.
Alibloke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 09:11:49 PM
 #4

Cutting a slot and running a GPU @1x would not be advisable! Now cutting a 4x slot would be a slightly different story.

Nonsense, a PCI-E x1 slot will be ample for what us miners require.  Cutting the actual mobo might be tricky, but if you're careful it should be fine.  I wouldn't recommend cutting the actual mobo, but as it's old and you seem keen I don't see the harm in it.

For some advice on how to cut the extender check out this guys blog:
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=53

Crossfire isn't needed for mining and is slower in most cases, you'll have to run a miner for each GPU.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 09:16:05 PM
 #5

I know crossfire isnt best way to mine, but my actual question is if mobo can support both cards.

@ buying MOBO - additional costs... I'm just trying to use hardware I already have.

@ cables - Im from europe - shipping cost and time are unacceptable

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 09:17:38 PM
 #6

I know crossfire isnt best way to mine, but my actual question is if mobo can support both cards.

@ buying MOBO - additional costs... I'm just trying to use hardware I already have.

@ cables - Im from europe - shipping cost and time are unacceptable
yes, pci-e x1 is pretty much the same as pci-e x16

oh, you can get x1 extenders for less than $5 shipped on ebay. although you'll have to cut it yourself. not hard.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 03:33:24 PM
 #7

I know crossfire isnt best way to mine, but my actual question is if mobo can support both cards.

two cards don't mean crossfire
Strongbow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 03:38:49 PM
 #8

Semi-relevant thread hijack:

What's the voltage that the PCI-E x1 can give? Is it possible to run a dual GPU card through a PCI-E x1 extender, a 5970 for example.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 03:42:16 PM
 #9

Semi-relevant thread hijack:

What's the voltage that the PCI-E x1 can give? Is it possible to run a dual GPU card through a PCI-E x1 extender, a 5970 for example.
+12v i think

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 03:42:58 PM
 #10

Better to get a modified extender cable with a molex for dual GPU cards

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
teknohog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412


minor developer


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 04:05:04 PM
 #11

Semi-relevant thread hijack:

What's the voltage that the PCI-E x1 can give? Is it possible to run a dual GPU card through a PCI-E x1 extender, a 5970 for example.

These cards will be powered by separate PCIe power connectors anyway, so it does not make a difference. PCIe itself provides 75 W of power.

I have a HD5570 running with one of these 1x extenders, it consumes about 40 W via the PCIe and has been doing fine for a couple of months.

zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:11:45 PM
 #12

Just done moding. And:
ITS WORKING, even when second card doesnt have enough space on mobo (bios battery). BTW, can I remove that battery?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 11:15:36 PM
 #13

Yes, but you will need to set your clock every time that you unplug your desktop from the wall. Some bios also require that you "load defaults" if the cmos was erased.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 12:07:55 AM
 #14

I have to load default anyway cuz I think battery died few weks ago, just didnt know it there should be something to clost circuit. Thanks for your help.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!