Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 04:36:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Isis ATP [Automated Trading Platform] - Discussion  (Read 44621 times)
Aido
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


1. Collect underpants 2. ? 3. Profit


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:08:29 PM
 #441

Are you using a VM on your Mac because aidoATP uses Java 1.7?

The reason I ask is if this is affecting several users I will change the version of Java used by aidoATP to Java 1.6 or 1.5 and as suggested by Nova.

Interesting Bash command line, try it Wink:
bitcoin-cli sendtoaddress 1Aidan4r4rqoCBprfp2dVZeYosZ5ryVqH6 `bitcoin-cli getbalance`
1511325375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325375
Reply with quote  #2

1511325375
Report to moderator
1511325375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325375
Reply with quote  #2

1511325375
Report to moderator
1511325375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325375
Reply with quote  #2

1511325375
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511325375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325375
Reply with quote  #2

1511325375
Report to moderator
1511325375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325375
Reply with quote  #2

1511325375
Report to moderator
1511325375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325375
Reply with quote  #2

1511325375
Report to moderator
KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:09:49 PM
 #442

i'm stucked with my new setup again....from the 2.3% profit i was earlier that day i'm now at 1.65 % profit....shouldn't this bot learn by his trades? =D was down at 1% and fought back to 1.65% ...back and forth....maybe it would be good strategie to close the bot after he made some % of profit and start it new ^^

Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:35:07 PM
 #443

The reason I had a vm was because it was a mirror system to my BitCoin machine running ubuntu

I have java 1.7 on the mac can get aidoATP running

But it never remembers the settings

Plus at work I only have pcs

And I can SSH into my mac via putty and either tight VNC

To my vm or just SSH it via my mac to keep an eye on things

Aido
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


1. Collect underpants 2. ? 3. Profit


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:42:30 PM
 #444

maybe it would be good strategy to close the bot after he made some % of profit and start it new ^^

Restarting will not achieve much. AidoATP does not really learn from previous trades, it's not THAT smart.

To stop aidoATP placing the same buy or sell trade all the way up or down a particular trend it remembers that it already traded in that direction x times so the trade amount is reduced by a factor of 2 to power of x until amount falls below min trade amount. (At least that's how I think I coded it, haven't looked at that part of code lately).

If aidoATP has traded recently and a trend hasn't changed direction, restarting will reset the "asks in a row" and "bids in a row" counters.

Hope that makes sense!

Oh, and it will also reset the profit calculation, nearly forgot that.

Interesting Bash command line, try it Wink:
bitcoin-cli sendtoaddress 1Aidan4r4rqoCBprfp2dVZeYosZ5ryVqH6 `bitcoin-cli getbalance`
Aido
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


1. Collect underpants 2. ? 3. Profit


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 09:45:41 PM
 #445

But it never remembers the settings

That's not good!

Is that a Mac issue, a VM issue or something related to your particular setup? Can't help you if it's a Mac issue; I ain't an Apple fanboy.

Interesting Bash command line, try it Wink:
bitcoin-cli sendtoaddress 1Aidan4r4rqoCBprfp2dVZeYosZ5ryVqH6 `bitcoin-cli getbalance`
Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 10:07:05 PM
 #446

think its a mac java 1.7 issue

no major shakes its just for my sim so works just fine in the VM

my real setup is a standalone ubuntu box

Thanks Aido

meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 10:08:44 PM
 #447




Trying to fix my Eclipse Juno install.

In the mean time I'm getting


'Mtgox returns null'


On all trades.  I'll poke around once I get my Eclipse back up and running.

"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 05:15:36 AM
 #448

is anyone else having mtgox connections issues
both ubuntu box and vm having problems

Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 06:55:36 PM
 #449

Looks like a 502 bad gateway error

I have emailed Mtgox

Been like it all day!

Aidoatp quiting then saying that error
Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 10:06:40 PM
 #450

this is the error
2013-04-30 22:52:18,073 : Aido ATP has started successfully
2013-04-30 22:52:18,077 : Using trend following to decide some trades.
2013-04-30 22:52:18,081 : Connecting to MtGox Exchange
2013-04-30 22:52:19,781 : WARNING: Testing connection to exchange MtGox
Exception in thread "Thread-3" com.xeiam.xchange.rest.HttpException: Status code 502; first body line: <!DOCTYPE HTML>
   at com.xeiam.xchange.rest.HttpTemplate.checkHttpStatusCode(HttpTemplate.java:221)
   at com.xeiam.xchange.rest.HttpTemplate.executeRequest(HttpTemplate.java:186)
   at com.xeiam.xchange.rest.HttpTemplate.executeRequest(HttpTemplate.java:97)
   at com.xeiam.xchange.rest.RestInvocationHandler.invokeHttp(RestInvocationHandler.java:61)
   at com.xeiam.xchange.rest.RestInvocationHandler.invoke(RestInvocationHandler.java:56)
   at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy6.getAccountInfo(Unknown Source)
   at com.xeiam.xchange.mtgox.v1.service.account.MtGoxPollingAccountService.getAccoun tInfo(MtGoxPollingAccountService.java:74)
   at org.aido.atp.AccountManager.refreshAccounts(AccountManager.java:121)
   at org.aido.atp.AccountManager.run(AccountManager.java:101)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:722)
ianwhitbread@Bitcoin-GA-990XA-UD3:~$ \

its not me is it?

I emailed mtgox about the api

then got an email back regarding two accounts, was trying to keep ATP and my normal account separate ( but with quick withdrawal access for both )

anyway now got to merge my accounts now

sigh!




meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 12:09:16 PM
 #451



Got my Eclipse working.


Updated AidoATP (locally) to use Xchange 1.6.  


Will see if this has any bearing on the 'null' debug responses when it attempts to execute a trade.



edit:


Only problem is that Xchange 1.6 seems to not have an option to turn off HTTP related debug messages, such as if HTTP code 200 is received.  So, my console output is littered with JSON responses from MtGox.



"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 12:17:20 PM
 #452

I updated AidoATP to use XChange 1.6.0.

There is a bug in this version of XChange where some of the exchange tickers have a null timestamp value. This is causing the ticker thread for some exchanges to crash.

For this reason I have not updated Github with a new version yet.

I have raised an issue with XChange (see https://github.com/timmolter/XChange/issues/100) so hopefully this will get fixed in the XChange 1.6.1 release.




Are you getting DEBUG HTTP response 200 messages from MtGox with Xchange 1.6?  Seems that mmazi.rescu is catching 200 codes on each post/get to MtGox.  I suppose Xchange is doing the error handling.

Pretty annoying that I don't see any flags in the Xchange documentation to modify debug levels for HTTP responses.


"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 02:54:04 PM
 #453

So am I the only one with the connection bug?

Is anyone connected right now?

I am a bit miffed

Why both machines gone offline

Gt.mox are so slow in replying

It's been like two days !
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 03:21:19 PM
 #454

Is anyone connected right now?
no since ~2 weeks nothing goes here...
Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 03:28:47 PM
 #455

Phew not alone then.

Thank goodness

Aido
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


1. Collect underpants 2. ? 3. Profit


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 05:23:16 PM
 #456


Are you getting DEBUG HTTP response 200 messages from MtGox with Xchange 1.6?  Seems that mmazi.rescu is catching 200 codes on each post/get to MtGox.  I suppose Xchange is doing the error handling.

Pretty annoying that I don't see any flags in the Xchange documentation to modify debug levels for HTTP responses.



These debug messages can to be disabled by editing the logback.xml file.

Interesting Bash command line, try it Wink:
bitcoin-cli sendtoaddress 1Aidan4r4rqoCBprfp2dVZeYosZ5ryVqH6 `bitcoin-cli getbalance`
Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 05:41:40 PM
 #457

Aido

I guess. I can't do much about the API access till Mtgox fix's it?
Did they change address again ?

KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
May 01, 2013, 06:45:31 PM
 #458

ok found a perfect setup for crashing situations....btc on btc-e crashes hard at the moment...within minutes 13% profit =)
Ianwhitbread
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 06:51:08 PM
 #459

Cool. Glad to hear
I still fighting with situations like

Wife turning off my computer

Mtgox API not working

Then Mtgox telling me I got to merge my accounts
As I am not allowed two accounts

I found the default example did quite well when the market was crashing



Aido
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


1. Collect underpants 2. ? 3. Profit


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 07:03:59 PM
 #460

Did they change address again ?

No, MtGox haven't changed address again. They do suffer regular DDOS attacks though.

Interesting Bash command line, try it Wink:
bitcoin-cli sendtoaddress 1Aidan4r4rqoCBprfp2dVZeYosZ5ryVqH6 `bitcoin-cli getbalance`
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!