Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:22:08 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there any way to place 4x6990 into one case ..  (Read 958 times)
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:25:37 AM
 #1

..without using extra adapters? wich PSU is good for that?

how much is the maximum watt? 4x375 on full power right?

mainboard is MSI 890FXA-GD70     (Socket AM3

AMD Sempron 145 2.8GHz Box

POWERCOLOR Rad. HD 6990 4096MB Rt.  

 CORSAIR CMPSU-1200AXEU 1200W was planned but is that enuff??


and of course i want do downclock the memclock ..what would be a good value??

how much can i reduce the watt per card and still run them at around 800mh/s?

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
1481199728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199728
Reply with quote  #2

1481199728
Report to moderator
1481199728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199728
Reply with quote  #2

1481199728
Report to moderator
1481199728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199728
Reply with quote  #2

1481199728
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481199728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199728
Reply with quote  #2

1481199728
Report to moderator
1481199728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199728
Reply with quote  #2

1481199728
Report to moderator
1481199728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199728
Reply with quote  #2

1481199728
Report to moderator
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 11:39:01 AM
 #2

The heat will be too much of a problem unless you water cool.  They will not last. 

ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:41:20 AM
 #3

there is a Watercooled version avaliable

http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,823460/Powercolor-LCS-HD-6990-Wassergekuehlte-High-End-Radeon/Grafikkarte/News/

where they say i have 30% less heat ..is ith workbale then?

i have added all possible coolers and maybe will only work 3 of them at every machine..

but for now i need to know if it works out with the power consumption on the 1200watt PSU ?

thank u very much for ur help!

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
Xer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 12:04:11 PM
 #4

Do note, You will still need a radiator/pump and reservoir for those water cooled cards. All they come with is a waterblock preinstalled.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!