Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 12:04:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding GPU's to media server.  (Read 1991 times)
rgod14
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 06:55:17 PM
 #1

Hey all,

I'm running a media/file server on my old Dell E521 and am curious about adding mining power to it since its on running 24 hrs/day as is. I'm seeing a couple limitations right away and had some questions.

There are 2 PCI-e slots (a x16 and a x1 - irrelevent, I'm pretty sure for strictly mining) and I was thinking about grabbing a couple cheap 5830's. The old Dell has a stock 300W PSU and is in a fairly compact case.

I guess the questions I have are:

1) What are the lengths of a 5830 and if they are too long for a standard case are PCI-e extenders a solution?
2) How big of a PSU am I going to need to upgrade too?
3) Do you think this will have any effect on streaming media from the server?

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks!

If I've been helpful please donate: 1Bnga4GEAMWJyUsvrzf6u5Vrw4VkACrGXV
1481285047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285047
Reply with quote  #2

1481285047
Report to moderator
1481285047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285047
Reply with quote  #2

1481285047
Report to moderator
1481285047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285047
Reply with quote  #2

1481285047
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481285047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481285047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481285047
Reply with quote  #2

1481285047
Report to moderator
alexdrans
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 07:28:06 PM
 #2

1. Don't know
2. I would go with at least a 500W PSU
3. Depends what kind of CPU you have in there. Make sure you set any media players to not use hardware acceleration i.e. not use the GPU and you shouldn't notice any lagg so long as you're not streaming HD content.
Alaron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 07:37:53 PM
 #3

  Funny you ask, I have that exact system, and I just ordered a 5830. I should be installing tomorrow evening sometime. I do have a 550w PWS that I might use instead, I'll let you know how things go. I'm not running a media server on it, but it does act as a game server for minecraft, and murmur voice.
rgod14
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 07:41:25 PM
 #4

  Funny you ask, I have that exact system, and I just ordered a 5830. I should be installing tomorrow evening sometime. I do have a 550w PWS that I might use instead, I'll let you know how things go. I'm not running a media server on it, but it does act as a game server for minecraft, and murmur voice.

Yes please let me know. I'm interested to see if a card that size actually fits in the case!

If I've been helpful please donate: 1Bnga4GEAMWJyUsvrzf6u5Vrw4VkACrGXV
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:17:30 PM
 #5

Gonna put my 5770 into my HTPC after upgrading everything else to a 5830.  Should push me over the 1GH/s mark.
Alaron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:29:56 PM
 #6

 I tried in my old Dell e510, and had a problem that seems to be the same on the e521, at least the model I have.

 The 5830 (as opposed to the 5770) has DVI ports on both slots, upper and lower, the problem is the dells off the PCI-e port only has holes for the lower slot. Ie. the back of the card doesn't have any space to come out.

  Check your Dell and make sure it has the space, otherwise it won't work at all. My Dell 9200 has the right slot so I kind of got lucky I didn't just waste money on this 5830.

  Good luck.
rgod14
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:21:14 PM
 #7

Thanks for the update. I'll take a look tonight. You couldn't fit it either PCI-e slot?

If I've been helpful please donate: 1Bnga4GEAMWJyUsvrzf6u5Vrw4VkACrGXV
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 08:19:44 PM
 #8

(With regard to question 3)

My experience tells me this: OpenCL miners will only recognize the gpu that has a monitor attached to it, so if you only have one monitor you will either need dummy plugs or will have to swap the monitor to the card you want to start mining on.  Once the miner is started you can swap the monitor to the other card.

Why am I telling you this?

Because if you still want to watch movies on the media server while mining and not have stutters or a drop in hashrate, you will have to watch the movies on a seperate video output.  For example - hook the display to the new 5830, start the miner, then unplug the display and move it to the output you're currently using now to watch videos (i.e. onboard gpu). That way the 5830 will be fully loaded from Phoenix/phatk and won't have to deal with any display.

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
Calavera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:21:32 PM
 #9

(With regard to question 3)

My experience tells me this: OpenCL miners will only recognize the gpu that has a monitor attached to it, so if you only have one monitor you will either need dummy plugs or will have to swap the monitor to the card you want to start mining on.  Once the miner is started you can swap the monitor to the

You can get by this by either not using Windows or by installing the crossfire bridge and enabling crossfire. 
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:45:54 AM
 #10

What about in my case where I have a 5850 and a 5830, will enabling crossfire still let me treat them as two separate cards as far as independent clocking and running phoenix on each one?

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
Calavera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:07:28 AM
 #11

What about in my case where I have a 5850 and a 5830, will enabling crossfire still let me treat them as two separate cards as far as independent clocking and running phoenix on each one?

I don't have a clue.  Obviously crossfire wasn't designed for that but on the other hand you're just using it as a trick to get the other card enabled (much like the dummy plug).  It may refuse to be enabled.  You should be able to use Linux though, assuming this is a dedicated rig.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!