Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:23:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5750 only get 80mhash/s  (Read 1735 times)
wonsper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 03:01:37 AM
 #1

I use GUIminer to mine in slush's pool. The Extra flags are"-v -w128".
My card is HD5750, 775/1200MHz(overdrived). Running under winXP sp3, dx 9c.
The GPU load is always around 70%, and temp around 65c, neither is going higher.
I saw others in forum can get more than 150mhash/s, with the same card. So Could anybody tell me where's my problem?

donate 15L8W1v4ivJKYmG5sqKj9tBARzHJAvLwqZ
1481318597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318597
Reply with quote  #2

1481318597
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481318597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318597
Reply with quote  #2

1481318597
Report to moderator
1481318597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318597
Reply with quote  #2

1481318597
Report to moderator
yrral
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 03:12:36 AM
 #2

Try adding -f 1 or -f 30 to your flags
Voltaire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 03:46:39 AM
 #3

I use GUIminer to mine in slush's pool. The Extra flags are"-v -w128".
My card is HD5750, 775/1200MHz(overdrived). Running under winXP sp3, dx 9c.
The GPU load is always around 70%, and temp around 65c, neither is going higher.
I saw others in forum can get more than 150mhash/s, with the same card. So Could anybody tell me where's my problem?

It's not the mobile version, is it? i.e. in a laptop
wonsper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 03:56:11 AM
 #4

Not laptop, it's desktop version.

donate 15L8W1v4ivJKYmG5sqKj9tBARzHJAvLwqZ
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 04:02:41 AM
 #5

Lol...overdrived...

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
wonsper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 04:09:17 AM
 #6

Try adding -f 1 or -f 30 to your flags

thanks a lot. after add -f 30, my GPU load went up to 87%, and temp keeps around 67c.
Also, I added -a 10. Now the speed is 105Mhash/s.

donate 15L8W1v4ivJKYmG5sqKj9tBARzHJAvLwqZ
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!