Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:18:15 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] HELP - solo mining not working?  (Read 3830 times)
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 04:38:25 AM
 #1

I setup solo mining, setup the bitcoin.conf file with all the logins
however, when I run bitcoin.exe -server and connect with guiminer, it still shows difficulty 1: hashes 3.

what am I doing wrong? Im at block 128091 - are the blocks not downloaded yet?

Even with phoenix, I cam getting 0 accepted, 0 rejected, i see no progress except my hash rate.

Any idea? ill donate my last .something bitcoins over!

1480839495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839495
Reply with quote  #2

1480839495
Report to moderator
1480839495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839495
Reply with quote  #2

1480839495
Report to moderator
1480839495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839495
Reply with quote  #2

1480839495
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480839495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839495
Reply with quote  #2

1480839495
Report to moderator
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:26:30 AM
 #2


You can't mine until you have downloaded the complete blockchain.  If you do a "getinfo" and see the complexity is low or the total blocks is wrong.... you can't mine.

I would suggest hopping on a pool (like eligius - hint hint) until you've gotten all the blocks.
http://eligius.st/wiki/index.php/Eligius_mining_pool

I've also had to occasionally add some addnodes to bitcoin.conf to "kickstart" the download.  You might grab a few from here if you can't get any connections -

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:30:04 AM
 #3


You can't mine until you have downloaded the complete blockchain.  If you do a "getinfo" and see the complexity is low or the total blocks is wrong.... you can't mine.

I would suggest hopping on a pool (like eligius - hint hint) until you've gotten all the blocks.
http://eligius.st/wiki/index.php/Eligius_mining_pool

I've also had to occasionally add some addnodes to bitcoin.conf to "kickstart" the download.  You might grab a few from here if you can't get any connections -

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Fallback_Nodes


I downloaded the blocks from the website provided in this forum, unzipped it and replaced be block01.dat file and hte 2nd file.
How do I know when all the blocks have been downloaded?

Also, whats your BTC addy, ill tip ya Wink thanks for the help!

supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:35:07 AM
 #4


Use the getinfo command (bitcoind getinfo or bitcoin getinfo)

You can see the total size of the blockchain here:

http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

No problem - keep your coins. Smiley

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:37:13 AM
 #5


Use the getinfo command (bitcoind getinfo or bitcoin getinfo)

You can see the total size of the blockchain here:

http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

No problem - keep your coins. Smiley


I have 128099 blocks already! but why is it saying difficulty 1: hashes 3, i browsed the forums here and it said its not supposed to do that, and another guy said it is. im so confuzzzled

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:43:14 AM
 #6

getinfo showing current difficulty is right
i have all the blocks downloaded

am i supposed to see this in GUIMINER:

Difficulty 1 hashes:3 - last @ (TIME HERE)         | 301 Mhash/s

supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:44:32 AM
 #7


Can't help you with that - I've never even looked at GUIMiner. Sad

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:00:29 AM
 #8


Can't help you with that - I've never even looked at GUIMiner. Sad


what do you use?

supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:02:14 AM
 #9


poclbm and ufasoft's miner for 32 bit systems.


innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:05:21 AM
 #10


poclbm and ufasoft's miner for 32 bit systems.



Thank supa, appreciate your help!

V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 06:13:55 AM
 #11

getinfo showing current difficulty is right
i have all the blocks downloaded

am i supposed to see this in GUIMINER:

Difficulty 1 hashes:3 - last @ (TIME HERE)         | 301 Mhash/s

That looks good to me, your "hashes" count of 3 should go up over time

Here is a full GUIMiner guide if you need more material to referance http://bitclockers.com/forums/index.php?topic=8.msg14#msg14

innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:17:53 AM
 #12

getinfo showing current difficulty is right
i have all the blocks downloaded

am i supposed to see this in GUIMINER:

Difficulty 1 hashes:3 - last @ (TIME HERE)         | 301 Mhash/s

That looks good to me, your "hashes" count of 3 should go up over time

Here is a full GUIMiner guide if you need more material to referance http://bitclockers.com/forums/index.php?topic=8.msg14#msg14

Thanks pal, the video is simple, i can pool mine and all that, just never did solo before, not sure if its actually doing anything or contributing. I assume BTC's are found, my console will show me.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!