Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2020, 01:59:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: placing a pause in a .bat file  (Read 1226 times)
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 01, 2012, 04:43:00 PM
 #1

I created a batch file in windows to start mining when the pc is rebooted, how to i create a pause before it starts the commands. I want to pause the batch file 2 minutes before starting the miners.
1600567189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600567189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600567189
Reply with quote  #2

1600567189
Report to moderator
1600567189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600567189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600567189
Reply with quote  #2

1600567189
Report to moderator
1600567189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600567189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600567189
Reply with quote  #2

1600567189
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on sites such as blockchain.info and brainwallet.org. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1600567189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600567189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600567189
Reply with quote  #2

1600567189
Report to moderator
1600567189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600567189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600567189
Reply with quote  #2

1600567189
Report to moderator
1600567189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600567189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600567189
Reply with quote  #2

1600567189
Report to moderator
gusti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1100
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 01, 2012, 04:54:46 PM
 #2

You need to call an external program which will supply the pause :

e.g.  ping 123.45.67.89 -n 1 -w 10000 > nul

or : choice /c a /d a /t 10 /n


If you don't own the private keys, you don't own the coins.
hamdi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 01, 2012, 05:01:08 PM
 #3

vista upwards:
timeout /T 123  > nul


better use, works all windows
ping -n 123 127.0.0.1 > NUL



replace 123 with your seconds...

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!