Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:29:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is this going to work? 6870 + 5830 + Corsair 550W  (Read 1306 times)
noobboon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:02:32 PM
 #1

Hey, I am going to buy a 5830 and a pcie x1 extender cable and install them on 785G mobo for bitcoin mining.
is 550W enough to push this system?


Thanks Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481020145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481020145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481020145
Reply with quote  #2

1481020145
Report to moderator
1481020145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481020145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481020145
Reply with quote  #2

1481020145
Report to moderator
1481020145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481020145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481020145
Reply with quote  #2

1481020145
Report to moderator
Genrobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:05:18 PM
 #2

Possibly, but if you overclock you might load it down to the point of a hard lockup.

17YwW6cuSbXLT8cvvdAcfy1iHyPkhVE7CG
Donations welcome, not required.
I'll be honest, any donations aren't used for a good cause, they go directly to booze, food, herbal substances Wink, and computer hardware.
I will squander the money, but hell, at least you know one person is having a good time.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:06:18 PM
 #3

Both cards running at full speed are likely to pull just about that wattage combined with the standard 125TDP of most AMD 4core procs, so you may want to bump that up to a 750 watt just to be sure everything will be stable. Never go cheap on a PSU.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
noobboon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:19:35 PM
 #4

I am using a 95W TDP amd x3 cpu

psu is corsair vx550w, which I believe it should be a very good psu. (+12V give me 40A)

I use this:
http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine

to calculate my loading power @460W

DAMN! I should go for a 650W model.
Genrobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:21:51 PM
 #5

I just want to point out the TDP != Power Consumption
Never assume that.
Always look up reviews on a processor or graphics card and check the power consumption section.

17YwW6cuSbXLT8cvvdAcfy1iHyPkhVE7CG
Donations welcome, not required.
I'll be honest, any donations aren't used for a good cause, they go directly to booze, food, herbal substances Wink, and computer hardware.
I will squander the money, but hell, at least you know one person is having a good time.
Quegar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:26:06 PM
 #6

Those cards are probably going to work just fine with that PSU. I'm mining with oc'd 6970 and 6870 with Corsair HX520W without any problems so far.
noobboon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:34:45 PM
 #7

THANKS YOU GUYS

If my monitor has DVI and VGA input, do I need a dummy plug?

Can I just connect my extra 5830 to the VGA port instead of buying a dummy plug on ebay for $13?
Genrobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:48:57 PM
 #8

Should work just using the VGA cable.
I have a monitor that's not even turned on plugged into my other 5830 triggering it to work in windows.

17YwW6cuSbXLT8cvvdAcfy1iHyPkhVE7CG
Donations welcome, not required.
I'll be honest, any donations aren't used for a good cause, they go directly to booze, food, herbal substances Wink, and computer hardware.
I will squander the money, but hell, at least you know one person is having a good time.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 11:55:22 PM
 #9

Yep, I have two separate cards connected to a single display instead of using a dummy plug.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!