Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 03:46:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HELP! How to mine with "Dragon USB Miner 144Khs"  (Read 9272 times)
kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2015, 08:59:41 PM
 #1

Does anyone knows how to mine with this cheap piece of "miner":

https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.elangcyber.net%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2015%2F01%2FUSB-Dragon-Scrypt-144Khs.jpg&t=554&c=eXvpjdl8b_UryA

I mean... there a discussion on a indonesian topic in this forum, but, not a killer answer. --- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=921583.0;all

Paid U$12 and as just of a experience of mining altcoins, it's fair.

So, I just saw this commands line, but none of them really usefull:

cgminer.exe --scrypt - o stratum + tcp: //66.55.92.73: 8000 -u xxx -px --zeus-chips 1 --zeus-clock 230-series --scan //./COM2 ----------no success

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ghash.io:3333 -u xxxxx -p xxxx -S all --set zeusminer:clock=328 --set zeusminer:chips=128 --------- no success at all

..........

So, There's nothing in the manufacturer's website; nothing from the salesman on aliexpress.

Even put some "default" commands it does'nt work.

Does anyone know how to config this miner ----- (I searched lot before open this topic).

 Cool



1511279198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279198
Reply with quote  #2

1511279198
Report to moderator
1511279198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279198
Reply with quote  #2

1511279198
Report to moderator
1511279198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279198
Reply with quote  #2

1511279198
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511279198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279198
Reply with quote  #2

1511279198
Report to moderator
1511279198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279198
Reply with quote  #2

1511279198
Report to moderator
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
August 01, 2015, 09:07:28 PM
 #2

Try cybtc's guide: http://www.cybtc.org/article-40-1.html

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2015, 09:33:50 PM
 #3

This was the first try.

Even the salesman tell to do this way.

But it stand with every values on 0 (zero);

This way the miner keep stopped. Doesn't work.

ps.: the seller told me that it just works in Windows XP. I said ****  him.

but thanks anyway  Cool

Litejavichu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676



View Profile
August 01, 2015, 09:48:27 PM
 #4

This was the first try.

Even the salesman tell to do this way.

But it stand with every values on 0 (zero);

This way the miner keep stopped. Doesn't work.

ps.: the seller told me that it just works in Windows XP. I said ****  him.

but thanks anyway  Cool
I think the same thing, not working. That happens a lot in Aliexpress not have good quality and if they have cheap deception
kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2015, 10:00:45 PM
 #5

Yeh, I think that this is the problem.

It's just a stupid board HAHAHAHAHAHA

If nobody knows anything about it, it must be some SCAM.  Huh

p.S: I wish I'm wrong.

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2015, 10:07:06 PM
 #6

Even when you click in CGMINER.exe and run the normal pattern it doesn't work.
even doin' what the pool server told it doesn't work --- you know, create a .bat file "cgminer.exe -scrypt -o POOL -u USER -p PW" and with some variants;

there's post in somewhere (really don't remember) that cgminer 4.3.5 works with this;

some said it needs TITAN Scrypt setting, etc (I think it's crap, 'cause cgminer is always better with new version);

So... somebody would say something....

TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
August 01, 2015, 10:53:34 PM
 #7

You're very impatient.  Wanted to make sure I got at least one accepted share Smiley

Anyway - I hadn't fired it up in a very long time (its 8GB storage makes for a good secondary place to put drivers, software, documentation for all my other stickminers though).. that said, plugged it into this machine (first time - previous messing about with it was on another computer), waited for driver (CP2102 - only because the one I had was zadig'd away) install, change pool config (one I had was no longer valid) and off it went.

Here's the GUI:


Here's cgminer command line:


Command line used:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -u 15oME1MHKgz1WK3scxCf8eLZJDfMLTDdZz -p pocketdragon -o stratum+tcp://eu.clevermining.com:3333 --clock 200 --chips 1 -S //./COM29
( should probably have used d=128 as the password for clevermining, but anyway )

Edit: Live stats (I'll leave it running overnight, keep in mind that variance means it'll probably bounce up and down like crazy) at: http://clevermining.com/users/15oME1MHKgz1WK3scxCf8eLZJDfMLTDdZz

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2015, 11:40:48 PM
 #8

So, what's about it:



And that's the command line:

Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -u XXXX-p XXXXX -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ghash.io:3333 --clock 200 --chips 1 -S //./COM29

This is what appears:



then, when you take "-" off:



So...

I don't know, something, or somebody is wrong....

Could you tell me, please ? ---- p.S: don't tell me it's the COM29, 'cause I changed to COM2,COM3 and ALL.

Thnks.
 Cool

TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
August 01, 2015, 11:50:49 PM
 #9

no, COM29 would be machine-specific.  I've had way too many virtual serial ports on this machine already and 29 was the next one to get assigned Wink  You can find out which port it's on through Device Manager.

That said.. you're using cgminer 4.9.2?  I have no idea how cgminer 4.9.2 would even behave with this.  The official builds don't support scrypt anymore, so it probably wouldn't really do anything.  Even if it did, you'd probably have to zadig the driver.  The version I'm using is version 3.1.1 which I think is also the version that comes with the device; explore the USB drive section.

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2015, 11:52:25 PM
 #10

I changed pool to f2pool, it give some sign of "alive"



that' s everything I got.

 Cool

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2015, 11:55:03 PM
 #11

And that's with the ORIGINAL drive;

When Zadig the file to WinUSB (to work in cgminer.exe 4.9.2 or 3.7, 4.3, etc) it doesn't work too.

--- even the GREEN/RED leds; they don't blink HAHAHAH ---

Litejavichu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676



View Profile
August 02, 2015, 07:59:59 AM
 #12

I changed pool to f2pool, it give some sign of "alive"



that' s everything I got.

 Cool

WoW mate have to write a letter of apology to Aliexpress Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2015, 11:12:15 AM
 #13

No, it doesn't work.

It just worked as you saw before. 0 0 0 0 --- means it's not working, not mining, it's just ON.

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2015, 11:30:43 AM
 #14

The seller also tell me: "OO you got Win7, so you must take a VM to install WinXP, it just works on XP". I said: "you'r what?"... it doesn't work on a VM of WinXP even witha  machine install version, it's crap".

So, guys, c'mon, Antminer U2 (USB 2GH/S BTC) i.e, was fairrly easy to use, it was just a metter of configuring --icarus and just set on fire.

 

TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
August 02, 2015, 12:06:59 PM
 #15

I'm just gonna go with PEBKAC here.  The pool stats of Accepted / Rejected can take a good while.  In about 13 hours of hashing, I only got 416 accepted shares.  That's 1 share every 2 minutes or so, but it took a lot longer than that just to see the first one.

Leave it running longer, review pool config (check pool difficulty), etc. and maybe try again with cgminer direct instead of the GUI - but don't try to use 4.9.2 again.

Shutting mine down - stats at shutdown:


Code:
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Started at [2015-08-02 00:52:07]
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Pool: stratum+tcp://eu.clevermining.com:3333
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Runtime: 13 hrs : 10 mins : 40 secs
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Average hashrate: 132.5 Kilohash/s
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Solved blocks: 0
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Best share difficulty: 46.4K
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Share submissions: 416
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Accepted shares: 416
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Rejected shares: 0
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Accepted difficulty shares: 108544
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Rejected difficulty shares: 0
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Reject ratio: 0.0%
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Hardware errors: 0
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Utility (accepted shares / min): 0.53/min
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Work Utility (diff1 shares solved / min): 137.29/min

[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Stale submissions discarded due to new blocks: 0
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Unable to get work from server occasions: 0
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Work items generated locally: 27718
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 0
[2015-08-02 14:02:47] New blocks detected on network: 558

[2015-08-02 14:02:47] Summary of per device statistics:

[2015-08-02 14:02:47] ICA0                | (5s):133.5K (avg):132.5Kh/s | A:416 R:0 HW:0 U:0.0/m

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2015, 12:39:23 PM
 #16

I zadig the drive. OK

I put
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -u 15oME1MHKgz1WK3scxCf8eLZJDfMLTDdZz -p pocketdragon -o stratum+tcp://eu.clevermining.com:3333 --clock 200 --chips 1 -S //./COM29

changed pool to f2pool.com:8888 LTC

it don't recognize --scrypt

I'm trying cgminer 3.11, 3.12, 3.27, 4.3.

If could help me a little more.

TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
August 02, 2015, 01:19:53 PM
 #17

No, you don't Zadig it.  Use the original CP2102 drivers. You'd only use Zadig with newer versions of cgminer, which don't even support scrypt; which would be why it says it doesn't recognize "--scrypt".

You're trying cgminer 3.11 - that's not the same as 3.1.1.

Again, look at the USB drive portion of this miner, you should have a folder there with the appropriate cgminer that also supports the custom flags for this miner (it's the same cgminer being used by the GUI utility).  If you replaced that, look for the .rar file in root that has the originals.

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2015, 09:41:18 PM
 #18

it doesn't work.

I quit.

Pass the whole config or this is it. You sell this? 'Cause the seller also told me it works, but no one has made this miner up(on).

TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
August 02, 2015, 10:02:10 PM
 #19

No, I'm not a (re)seller.  The only reason I even have one myself is because it's a StickMiner (albeit for Scrypt, but it was unique enough to warrant getting one when I saw it up for sale for cheap).

If you got the screen where it's showing a hash rate (which looked okay for 3 devices plugged in - presuming you did have 3 of them plugged in) - it should already be working as that's a number cgminer calculates automatically from work returned by the hardware; just give it time to show shares accepted/rejected for the pool.

Again, though, mine worked pretty much out of the box ( config is in post somewhere above, but tl;dr: plug in, wait for driver install, run GUI, adjust pool, off it goes.  Maybe one detail, that's also in cybtc's guide, is that I probably changed the switch position to the corner when I first messed with it.  Don't ask me what that switch does, I never checked Smiley ) - if you just cannot get it working on your machine for whatever reason, see if you can return them, or put them up for sale.. see if somebody else has better luck with their machine.. the hardware itself  - barring any actual defects - should be fine.

kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2015, 10:46:57 PM
 #20

that's a good idea.

 Cool

Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!